जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
मूला-मुथा नदी प्रदूषण निवारण परियोजना की स्थिति
01 DEC 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
पुणे नगर निगम के अनुसार, प्रतिदिन 980 मिलियन लीटर (एमएलडी) के कुल सीवेज उत्पादन के विरूद्ध 477 एमएलडी उपचार क्षमता उपलब्ध है। पिंपरी-चिंचवड़ नगर निगम क्षेत्र में, 515 एमएलडी के कुल सीवेज उत्पादन के विरूद्ध 423 एमएलडी की उपचार क्षमता उपलब्ध है।
राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण योजना (एनआरसीपी) के अंतर्गत, जेआईसीए की सहायता से, "पुणे, महाराष्ट्र में मुला-मुथा नदी का प्रदूषण निवारण" परियोजना को कुल 990.26 करोड़ रुपये की लागत सहित स्वीकृत किया गया था, जिसमें से 841.72 करोड़ रुपये केंद्र सरकार का शेयर है। इस परियोजना में 396 एमएलडी की सीवेज उपचार क्षमता के निर्माण और 53.5 किलोमीटर कीसीवर नेटवर्क लाइन को बिछाने की परिकल्पना की गई है। वर्तमान में, परियोजना का सम्पूर्ण वास्तविक प्रभाति लगभग 65% है। परियोजना का मार्च 2026 तक पूर्ण होना निर्धारित है। अब तक, 659.12 करोड़ रूपए केन्द्रीय शेयर जारी किया गया है।
चूंकि जल राज्य का विषय है, अत: प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण की दृष्टि से जल निकायों में उसके निर्वहन करने से पहले सीवेज और औद्योगिक अपशिष्टों के आवश्यक उपचार को सुनिश्चित करने का प्राथमिक उत्तरदायित्व राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों और स्थानीय निकायों का है।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय धन की उपलब्धता, एनआरसीपी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुपालन और राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र द्वारा अपने शेयर उपलब्ध कराने की प्रतिबद्धता की शर्त परराज्य सरकारों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
यह सूचना केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
STATUS OF MULA-MUTHA RIVER POLLUTION ABATEMENT PROJECT
01 DEC 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Pune Municipal Corporation, a treatment capacity of 477 MLD is available as against the total sewage generation of 980 million litres per day (MLD). In the Pimpri–Chinchwad Municipal Corporation area, against a total sewage generation of 515 MLD, a treatment capacity of 423 MLD is available.
Under the National River Conservation Plan (NRCP), the project "Pollution abatement of river Mula–Mutha in Pune, Maharashtra", with JICA assistance, was sanctioned at the total cost of Rs.990.26 crore of which, Rs.841.72 crore is the Central share. The project envisages creation of 396 MLD sewage treatment capacity and laying of 53.5 km sewer network line. Currently, the overall physical progress of the project is 65% approximately. The project is scheduled for completion by March 2026. So far, a Central share of Rs.659.12 crore has been released.
As Water is a State subject, the primary responsibility for ensuring the required treatment of sewage and industrial effluents before their discharge into water bodies lies with the State Governments/Union Territories and local bodies, in order to prevent and control pollution.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti provides technical and financial assistance to State Governments and Union Territories, subject to fund availability, adherence to NRCP guidelines, and commitment of the State/UT to provide their share of funds.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.