जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
कृष्णा जल विवाद न्यायाधिकरण (केडब्ल्युडीटी) -II के लिए अतिरिक्त संदर्भ शर्ते
01 DEC 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
कृष्णा जल विवाद न्यायाधिकरण-II ने कृष्णा नदी के जल के उपयोग, वितरण या नियंत्रण के संबंध में तेलंगाना और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्यों के बीच विवाद को सुलझाने के लिए अतिरिक्त विचारार्थ विषयों के मुद्दे पर केंद्र सरकार को अपना अंतिम निर्णय प्रस्तुत नहीं किया है।
यह मुद्दा कृष्णा जल विवाद न्यायाधिकरण-II में विचाराधीन है। न्यायाधिकरण ने अपनी रिपोर्ट और निर्णय प्रस्तुत करने की अवधि को 01 अगस्त 2025 से एक वर्ष की अतिरिक्त अवधि तक के लिए बढ़ाने का अनुरोध किया था। अत:अंतरराज्यीय नदी जल विवाद अधिनियम, 1956 की धारा 5 की उप-धारा (3) के अनुसार, केंद्र सरकार ने राजपत्र अधिसूचना सं.3221(ई) दिनांक 10.07.2025 के तहत कृष्णा जल विवाद न्यायाधिकरण-II द्वारा रिपोर्ट और निर्णय प्रस्तुत करने की अवधि को 01 अगस्त 2025 से 31 जुलाई 2026 तक एक वर्ष की अतिरिक्त अवधि के लिए बढ़ा दिया है।
यह सूचना केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
ADDITIONAL TERMS OF REFERENCE TO KWDT–II
01 DEC 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Krishna Water Disputes Tribunal-II has not submitted its final decision to the Central Government on the issue of additional Terms of Reference to resolve the dispute between the States of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh regarding the use, distribution, or control of Krishna River waters.
The details do not arise, in view of the above.
The matter is sub judice in the Krishna Water Disputes Tribunal-II. Tribunal requested to extend the period of submission of its report and decision for a further period of one year with effect from the 1st day of August, 2025. Therefore, as per sub-section (3) of section 5 of the Inter State River Water Disputes Act, 1956, the Central Government extended the period of submission of report and decision by the Krishna Water Disputes Tribunal-II for a further period of one year with effect from the 1st day of August, 2025 to 31st July, 2026 vide Gazette Notification No. 3221(E) dt. 10.07.2025.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.