جل شکتی وزارت
کرشنا واٹر ڈسپیوٹ ٹربیول دوئم کے حوالے کی اضافی شرائط
01 DEC 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
دریائے کرشنا کے پانی کے استعمال، تقسیم یا کنٹرول سے متعلق ریاست تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش کے درمیان تنازعہ کو حل کرنے کے لیے کرشنا آبی تنازعات کے ٹریبونل۔دوئمنے اضافی شرائط کے معاملے پر مرکزی حکومت کو اپنا حتمی فیصلہ پیش نہیں کیا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا کے پیش نظر، تفصیلات پیدا نہیں ہوتی ہیں۔
یہ معاملہ کرشنا واٹر ڈسپیوٹ ٹریبونلدوئم میں زیر سماعت ہے۔ ٹربیونل نے اپنی رپورٹ اور فیصلے کو پیش کرنے کی مدت میں یکم اگست 2025 سے مزید ایک سال کی توسیع کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ لہٰذا انٹر اسٹیٹ ریور واٹر ڈسپیوٹ ایکٹ 1956 کے سیکشن 5 کی ذیلی دفعہ (3) کے مطابق، مرکزی حکومت نے کرشنا واٹر ڈسپیوٹ ٹریبونل کے ذریعہ رپورٹ جمع کرانے اور فیصلے کی مدت کو مزید ایک سال کے لیے بڑھا دیا۔ اگست، 2025 تا 31 جولائی، 2026 بذریعہ گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 3221(ای ) مورخہ 10.07.2025۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
ADDITIONAL TERMS OF REFERENCE TO KWDT–II
01 DEC 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Krishna Water Disputes Tribunal-II has not submitted its final decision to the Central Government on the issue of additional Terms of Reference to resolve the dispute between the States of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh regarding the use, distribution, or control of Krishna River waters.
The details do not arise, in view of the above.
The matter is sub judice in the Krishna Water Disputes Tribunal-II. Tribunal requested to extend the period of submission of its report and decision for a further period of one year with effect from the 1st day of August, 2025. Therefore, as per sub-section (3) of section 5 of the Inter State River Water Disputes Act, 1956, the Central Government extended the period of submission of report and decision by the Krishna Water Disputes Tribunal-II for a further period of one year with effect from the 1st day of August, 2025 to 31st July, 2026 vide Gazette Notification No. 3221(E) dt. 10.07.2025.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.