Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Digital Literacy among Farmers
02 DEC 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Smartphones are becoming available and accessible to everyone, and major telecom companies of India have reached almost every corner of the country with their services. However, additional steps have been taken to ensure that farmers who do not have mobile phones can also avail themselves of the benefits of digital services. Such farmers can avail services and benefits by utilising existing support facilities like Farmers Producer Organisations (FPOs), KrishiSakhis, Common Service Centres (CSCs) and state government institutions. The Government is also making digital applications available in local languages through the integration of Bhashini Platforms.
The government has employed Artificial Intelligence (AI) methods to improve crop productivity, sustainability and farmer livelihoods and to address various challenges in the agricultural sector.Some initiatives are given below:
1. “Kisan e-Mitra” is a voice-based AI-powered chatbot, developed to assist farmers with responses to their queries on PM KisanSammanNidhi scheme, PM FasalBhimaYojna and Kisan Credit Card. This solution supports 11 regional languages and is evolving to assist with other government programs. At present, it handles over 8000 farmer queries daily and so far, more than 93 lakh queries have been answered.
2. The National Pest Surveillance System, for tackling the loss of produce due to climate change, utilizes AI and Machine Learning to detect pest infestation in crop issues, enabling timely intervention for healthier crops. This tool, currently used by over 10,000 extension workers, allows farmers to capture images of pests to help them mitigate pest attacks and reduce crop losses. At present, it supports 66 crops and over 432 pests.AI-based analytics using field photographs for satellite-based crop mapping is being used in Crop-weather matching monitoring of crops sown.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں میں ڈیجیٹل خواندگی
02 DEC 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
اسمارٹ فون سب کے لیے دستیاب اور قابل رسائی ہو رہے ہیں ، اور ہندوستان کی بڑی ٹیلی کام کمپنیاں اپنی خدمات کے ساتھ ملک کے تقریبا ہر کونے تک پہنچ چکی ہیں ۔ تاہم ، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اضافی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں کہ جن کسانوں کے پاس موبائل فون نہیں ہیں وہ بھی ڈیجیٹل خدمات کے فوائد حاصل کر سکیں ۔ ایسے کسان فارمرز پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کرشی سکھیوں ، کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) اور ریاستی حکومت کے اداروں جیسی موجودہ معاون سہولیات کا استعمال کرکے خدمات اور فوائد حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔ حکومت بھاشنی پلیٹ فارم کے ارتباط کے ذریعے مقامی زبانوں میں ڈیجیٹل ایپلی کیشنز بھی دستیاب کرا رہی ہے۔
حکومت نے فصلوں کی پیداوار ، پائیداری اور کسانوں کے ذریعہ معاش کو بہتر بنانے اور زرعی شعبے میں مختلف چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے طریقے استعمال کیے ہیں ۔ کچھ اقدامات ذیل میں دیے گئے ہیں:
1. ’’کسان ای-متر‘‘ ایک آواز پر مبنی اے آئی سے چلنے والا چیٹ بوٹ ہے ، جسے کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم ، پی ایم فصل بیمہ یوجنا اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ پر ان کے سوالات کے جوابات میں مدد کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ حل 11 علاقائی زبانوں کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے اور دیگر سرکاری پروگراموں میں مدد کے لیے تیار ہو رہا ہے ۔ اس وقت یہ یومیہ 8000 سے زیادہ کسانوں کے سوالات نمٹاتا ہے اور اب تک 93 لاکھ سے زیادہ سوالات کے جوابات دے چکا ہے ۔
2. کیڑوں کی نگرانی کا قومی نظام ، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وجہ سے پیداوار کے نقصان سے نمٹنے کے لیے ، فصلوں کے مسائل میں کیڑوں کے انفیکشن کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے اے آئی اور مشین لرننگ کا استعمال کرتا ہے ، جس سے صحت مند فصلوں کے لیے بروقت مداخلت ممکن ہوتی ہے ۔ یہ ٹول ، جو فی الحال 10,000 سے زیادہ توسیعی کارکنوں کے ذریعہ استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ، کسانوں کو کیڑوں کے حملوں کو کم کرنے اور فصلوں کے نقصانات کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے کیڑوں کی تصاویر لینے کی اجازت دیتا ہے ۔ فی الحال ، یہ 66 فصلوں اور 432 سے زیادہ کیڑوں پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے کام کرتا ہے ۔ سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی فصل کی نقشہ سازی کے لیے فیلڈ فوٹوگراف کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی تجزیات کا استعمال بوئی گئی فصلوں کی نگرانی میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔