Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Digital Literacy among Farmers
02 DEC 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Smartphones are becoming available and accessible to everyone, and major telecom companies of India have reached almost every corner of the country with their services. However, additional steps have been taken to ensure that farmers who do not have mobile phones can also avail themselves of the benefits of digital services. Such farmers can avail services and benefits by utilising existing support facilities like Farmers Producer Organisations (FPOs), KrishiSakhis, Common Service Centres (CSCs) and state government institutions. The Government is also making digital applications available in local languages through the integration of Bhashini Platforms.
The government has employed Artificial Intelligence (AI) methods to improve crop productivity, sustainability and farmer livelihoods and to address various challenges in the agricultural sector.Some initiatives are given below:
1. “Kisan e-Mitra” is a voice-based AI-powered chatbot, developed to assist farmers with responses to their queries on PM KisanSammanNidhi scheme, PM FasalBhimaYojna and Kisan Credit Card. This solution supports 11 regional languages and is evolving to assist with other government programs. At present, it handles over 8000 farmer queries daily and so far, more than 93 lakh queries have been answered.
2. The National Pest Surveillance System, for tackling the loss of produce due to climate change, utilizes AI and Machine Learning to detect pest infestation in crop issues, enabling timely intervention for healthier crops. This tool, currently used by over 10,000 extension workers, allows farmers to capture images of pests to help them mitigate pest attacks and reduce crop losses. At present, it supports 66 crops and over 432 pests.AI-based analytics using field photographs for satellite-based crop mapping is being used in Crop-weather matching monitoring of crops sown.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसानों में डिजिटल साक्षरता
02 DEC 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
स्मार्टफोन सभी के लिए उपलब्ध और सुलभ होते जा रहे हैं और भारत की प्रमुख दूरसंचार कंपनियों की सेवाएं देश के लगभग हर स्थान तक पहुँच गई हैं। हालाँकि, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अतिरिक्त कदम उठाए गए हैं कि जिन किसानों के पास मोबाइल फोन नहीं हैं, वे भी डिजिटल सेवाओं का लाभ उठा सकें। ऐसे किसान, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), कृषि सखियों, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) और राज्य सरकार के संस्थानों से मौजूदा सहायता सुविधाओं का उपयोग करके सेवाएं और लाभ प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। सरकार भाषिणी प्लेटफार्मों के एकीकरण के माध्यम से स्थानीय भाषाओं में भी डिजिटल एप्लिकेशन उपलब्ध करा रही है।
सरकार ने कृषि क्षेत्र में विभिन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करने, फसल उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, स्थायित्व सुनिश्चित करने तथा किसानों की आजीविका में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस विधियों को अपनाया है। कुछ प्रमुख पहलें निम्नानुसार हैं:
1. ‘किसान ई-मित्र’ एक वॉयस-आधारित आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस संचालित चैटबॉट है, जिसे किसानों की सहायता हेतु विकसित किया गया है। यह चैटबॉट प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना तथा किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड से संबंधित किसानों के प्रश्नों का उत्तर प्रदान करता है। यह 11 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है और अन्य सरकारी कार्यक्रमों में भी सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु निरंतर विकसित हो रहा है। वर्तमान में यह प्रतिदिन किसानों के 8,000 से अधिक प्रश्नों का समाधान करता है तथा अब तक 93 लाख से अधिक प्रश्नों का उत्तर दिया जा चुका है।
2. जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण होने वाली उत्पादन हानि से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कीट निगरानी प्रणाली के माध्यम से आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग का उपयोग कर फसलों में कीट संक्रमण का पता लगाया जाता है, जिससे समय पर निराकरण संभव हो पाता है और फसलें अधिक स्वस्थ रहती हैं। यह टूल, जिसे वर्तमान में 10,000 से अधिक विस्तार कार्यकर्ताओं द्वारा उपयोग किया जा रहा है, किसानों को कीटों की इमेज कैप्चर करने की सुविधा देता है ताकि वे कीट प्रकोप को कम कर सकें और फसल हानि को कम कर सकें। इस प्रणाली में 66 फसलों और 432 से अधिक कीटों की जानकारी उपलब्ध है। खेतों से ली गई तस्वीरों का उपयोग कर उपग्रह-आधारित फसल मानचित्रण हेतु आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस-बेस्ड विश्लेषण किया जा रहा है, जिसका प्रयोग बोई गई फसलों की फसल-जलवायु मैचिंग निगरानी में किया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।