Ministry of Textiles
TEXTILE INDUSTRY
02 DEC 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry is regularly monitoring India’s export of Textile & Apparel including Handicrafts to United States and other countries in the world and t tracking of the impact of US tariffs on key textile segment. The details of export in Textile Sector from April to September, 2025 as stated below clearly reflects the stability in the export performance of the Sector during the current financial year despite global challenges.
India's Global Textile & Apparel Including Handicrafts Exports
(Value in USD Million)
Export to USA
Export to Rest of the World
Global Export
Commodity
Apr- Sept 2024
Apr-Sept 2025
Apr- Sept 2024
Apr- Sept 2025
Apr- Sept 2024
Apr- Sept 2025
%
Growth
Total T&A including Handicrafts
5,361.85
5,224.16
12,858.69
13,011.27
18,220.54
18,235.44
0.1%
Source- DGCIS
India’s exports of Textiles & Apparel, including handicrafts, stood at US$ 18,235.44 million during April– September 2025, registering a marginal but positive growth of 0.1% over the corresponding period of the previous year (US$ 18,220.54 million).
Further, the export of Textiles & Apparel, including handicrafts from Tamil Nadu is as under:
Commodity
April-Sep 2024
April -Sep 2025
% Growth
Total T&A including Handicrafts
3,975.04
4,078.06
2.6%
Source: DGCIS (Value in USD Million)
The total exports of Textiles & Apparel (incl handicrafts) from Tirupur, Karur, Erode, Coimbatore and Salem has shown a growth of 11.4% during the period Apr-Sep 2025 compared to corresponding period of previous year.
The Ministry is in regular consultation with exporters including MSMEs to assess the impact of US tariff on India’s textiles & apparel export and other challenges. The Ministry has convened two wide-ranging consultative meetings with large as well as Micro, Small and Medium (MSME) textile exporters from across the textile and apparel value chain at various levels.
The Government is implementing various schemes/initiatives to boost the Indian textile and apparel sector and enhance its competitiveness from Country and these steps are boosting the export from Country including Tamil Nadu (largest textile exporting state) and it's main clusters.
(1) The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme to create a modern, integrated, world class textile infrastructure; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on MMF Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; National Handloom Development Program for end to end support for handloom sector. Ministry of Textiles is also implementing National Handicrafts Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme for promotion of handicrafts
(2) Export Obligation (EO) period under the Advance Authorisation Scheme for inputs falling under mandatory Quality Control Order (QCO) in the textile sector has been extended from six (6) months to eighteen (18) months.
(3) The Government has brought key revisions to the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics, and products of Technical Textiles to address industry challenges, enhance ease of doing business, encourage fresh investments in the sector etc. The Revisions include Expansion of Eligible Products, relaxation from setting up new companies, reduction in minimum threshold of investment and incremental turnover Criteria. The revision aims to reduce entry barriers and financial thresholds, enabling faster execution.
(4) The Government has exempted import duty on cotton under HS 5201 upto 31.12.2025 for reducing the input material costs for the textile industry, ensuring adequate supply and improving export competitiveness and enhancing overall industry efficiency. This step is expected to very useful for the cotton based textile exporting Industry of Tamil Nadu particularly from Tiruppur.
(5) The Government has rationalized the GST rate across the textile value chain to remove structural anomalies, reduce costs, boost demand, support exports and sustain jobs.
(6) The Government is also implementing Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) scheme for Apparel/Garments and Made-ups to enhance competitiveness by adopting principle of zero-rated exports. Further, textiles products not covered under the RoSCTL scheme are covered under Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) along with other products. Under RoSCTL, more than 15,000 exporters have benefitted from rebates on embedded taxes during FY 2024-25.
(7) The RoDTEP Scheme has also been extended till 31.03.2026 to provide extended support to the large as well as small scale exporters.
(8) India has signed 15 Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), including the India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) which was signed on 24 July, 2025. These FTAs aim to reduce tariff and non-tariff barriers, simplify procedures, and address structural issues to make Indian Exporters more competitive in partner markets.
(9) Further, the Ministry has formulated a comprehensive 40-country market diversification strategy, identifying high-potential global destinations for Indian textile exports. A structured and targeted outreach in these markets—supported by coordinated efforts of Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), industry delegations, and Indian Missions abroad—aims to reduce market concentration risks, enhance India’s export share, and establish a more resilient and sustainable global footprint for the Indian textile industry.
(10) The Government has approved Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE) for providing 100% credit guarantee coverage by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) for extending additional credit facilities upto Rs.20,000 crore to eligible exporters, including MSMEs. The Scheme aims to enhance the global competitiveness of Indian exporters and support diversification into new and emerging markets.
(11) The Government has approved the Export Promotion Mission (EPM) which is anchored in a collaborative framework involving the Department of Commerce, Ministry of MSME, Ministry of Finance, and other key stakeholders including Financial Institutions, Export Promotion Councils, Commodity Boards, industry associations, and state governments.
The NIRYAT PROTSAHAN component of the scheme focuses on improving access to affordable trade finance for MSMEs through a range of instruments such as interest subvention, export factoring, collateral guarantees, credit cards for e-commerce exporters, and credit enhancement support for diversification into new markets.
The NIRYAT DISHA component focuses on non-financial enablers that enhance market readiness and competitiveness, including export quality and compliance support, assistance for international branding, packaging, and participation in trade fairs, export warehousing and logistics, inland transport reimbursements, and trade intelligence and capacity-building initiatives. EPM consolidates key export support schemes such as the Interest Equalisation Scheme (IES) and Market Access Initiative (MAI), aligning them with contemporary trade needs.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र उद्योग
02 DEC 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रालय, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और विश्व के अन्य देशों को भारत के वस्त्र और परिधान (हस्तशिल्प सहित) के निर्यात की नियमित रूप से निगरानी कर रहा है और प्रमुख टेक्सटाइल सेगमेंट पर अमेरिकी शुल्कों के प्रभाव को ट्रैक कर रहा है। नीचे दिए गए अप्रैल से सितंबर, 2025 तक के वस्त्र क्षेत्र के निर्यात के विवरण से वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बावजूद जारी वित्त वर्ष के दौरान इस क्षेत्र के निर्यात प्रदर्शन में स्थिरता स्पष्ट रूप से परिलक्षित होती है।
भारत का ग्लोबल टेक्सटाइल और अपैरल जिसमें हैंडीक्राफ्ट्स एक्सपोर्ट भी शामिल है
(मूल्य मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर में)
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका को निर्यात
शेष विश्व में निर्यात
वैश्विक निर्यात
वस्तु
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2024
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2025
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2024
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2025
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2024
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2025
%
वृद्धि
हस्तशिल्प सहित कुल टीएंडए
5,361.85
5,224.16
12,858.69
13,011.27
18,220.54
18,235.44
0.1%
स्रोत- DGCIS
अप्रैल से सितंबर 2025 के दौरान भारत का वस्त्र एवं परिधान (हस्तशिल्प सहित) निर्यात 18,235.44 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि (18,220.54 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) की तुलना में 0.1 प्रतिशत की मामूली लेकिन पॉजिटिव बढ़ोतरी दिखाता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, तमिलनाडु से वस्त्र एवं परिधान (हस्तशिल्प सहित) का निर्यात निम्नलिखित है:
वस्तु
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2024
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2025
% वृद्धि
हस्तशिल्प सहित कुल टीएंडए
3,975.04
4,078.06
2.6%
स्रोत: DGCIS (मूल्य मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर में)
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2025 के दौरान तिरुप्पुर, करूर, इरोड, कोयंबटूर और सलेम से टेक्सटाइल और कपड़ों (हैंडीक्राफ्ट सहित) का कुल एक्सपोर्ट पिछले साल इसी समय की तुलना में 11.4% बढ़ा।
मंत्रालय, अमेरिकी शुल्कों के भारत के वस्त्र एवं परिधान निर्यात पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव और अन्य चुनौतियों का आकलन करने के लिए सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों सहित निर्यातकों के साथ नियमित रूप से परामर्श कर रहा है। मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न स्तरों पर संपूर्ण वस्त्र एवं परिधान मूल्य श्रृंखला के बड़े निर्यातकों के साथ-साथ सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम वस्त्र निर्यातकों के साथ दो व्यापक कंसल्टेटिव बैठकें आयोजित की हैं।
भारत सरकार भारतीय वस्त्र और परिधान क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने तथा देश से इसकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं/पहल को लागू कर रही है और ये कदम देश से, जिसमें तमिलनाडु (सबसे बड़ा वस्त्र निर्यातक राज्य) और उसके मुख्य क्लस्टर्स शामिल हैं, निर्यात को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।
1. प्रमुख योजनाओं/पहलों में पीएम मेगा एकीकृत वस्त्र क्षेत्र और परिधान (पीएम मित्र) पार्क योजना शामिल है, जिसका उद्देश्य एक आधुनिक, एकीकृत, विश्व स्तरीय वस्त्र अवसंरचना का निर्माण करना है; उत्पादन-सह-प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना एमएमएफ फैब्रिक, एमएमएफ परिधान और तकनीकी वस्त्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए बड़े पैमाने पर विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है; राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन अनुसंधान, नवाचार और विकास, संवर्धन तथा बाजार विकास पर केंद्रित है; समर्थ – वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण योजना मांग-आधारित, प्लेसमेंट-उन्मुख कौशल कार्यक्रम प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई है; सिल्क समग्र-2 रेशम उत्पादन मूल्य श्रृंखला के व्यापक विकास के लिए है; और राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम हथकरघा क्षेत्र को अंत-से-अंत तक समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए है। वस्त्र मंत्रालय हस्तशिल्प के संवर्धन के लिए राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम और व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना भी लागू कर रहा है।
2. वस्त्र क्षेत्र में अनिवार्य गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) के तहत आने वाले इनपुट के लिए एडवांस ऑथराइजेशन योजना के अंतर्गत निर्यात दायित्व (ईओ) की अवधि को छह (6) महीने से बढ़ाकर अठारह (18) महीने कर दिया गया है।
3. सरकार ने उद्योग की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने, व्यापार सुगमता बढ़ाने और क्षेत्र में नए निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने आदि के लिए एमएमएफ परिधान, एमएमएफ फैब्रिक और तकनीकी वस्त्रों के उत्पादों हेतु उत्पादन-सह-प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना में महत्वपूर्ण संशोधन किए हैं। इन संशोधनों में एलिजिबल प्रोडक्ट्स का विस्तार, नई कंपनियां बनाने से छूट, निवेश की न्यूनतम सीमा में कमी और वृद्धिशील कारोबार मानदंडों में छूट शामिल है। इन संशोधनों का उद्देश्य प्रवेश बाधाओं और वित्तीय सीमाओं को कम करना है, जिससे तेज कार्यान्वयन संभव हो सके।
4. सरकार ने वस्त्र उद्योग के लिए इनपुट सामग्री की लागत को कम करने, पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने और निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार करते हुए समग्र उद्योग दक्षता को बढ़ाने के लिए HS 5201 के तहत कपास पर आयात शुल्क को 31.12.2025 तक छूट प्रदान कर दी है। यह कदम तमिलनाडु के कपास आधारित वस्त्र निर्यातक उद्योग, विशेष रूप से तिरुपुर के लिए, बहुत उपयोगी होने की उम्मीद है।
5. सरकार ने संरचनात्मक विसंगतियों को दूर करने, लागत को कम करने, मांग को बढ़ावा देने, निर्यात का समर्थन करने और रोजगार बनाए रखने के लिए संपूर्ण वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में जीएसटी दर को युक्तिसंगत बनाया है।
6. सरकार जीरो-रेटेड एक्सपोर्ट के सिद्धांत को अपनाकर प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए परिधान/गारमेंट्स और मेड-अप्स हेतु राज्य और केंद्रीय करों और लेवी की छूट योजना भी लागू कर रही है। इसके अतिरिक्त, जो वस्त्र उत्पाद RoSCTL योजना के अंतर्गत नहीं आते हैं, उन्हें अन्य उत्पादों के साथ रिमिशन ऑफ ड्यूटीज एंड टैक्सेस ऑन एक्सपोर्टेड प्रोडक्ट्स (RoDTEP) योजना के तहत कवर किया जाता है। RoSCTL के तहत, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान 15,000 से अधिक निर्यातकों को एम्बेडेड टैक्सेस पर छूट का लाभ मिला है।
7. बड़े और छोटे दोनों पैमाने के निर्यातकों को विस्तारित समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए RoDTEP योजना को भी 31.03.2026 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
8. भारत ने 15 मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिसमें 24 जुलाई, 2025 को हस्ताक्षरित भारत-यूके व्यापक आर्थिक और व्यापार समझौता (सीईटीए) भी शामिल है। इन एफटीए का उद्देश्य टैरिफ और गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं को कम करना, प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाना और भारतीय निर्यातकों को भागीदार बाजारों में अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए संरचनात्मक मुद्दों को संबोधित करना है।
9. इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय ने भारतीय वस्त्र निर्यात के लिए उच्च-क्षमता वाले वैश्विक गंतव्यों की पहचान करते हुए एक व्यापक 40 देशों की एक बड़ी मार्केट डाइवर्सिफिकेशन स्ट्रैटेजी बनाई है। निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों (ईपीसी), उद्योग प्रतिनिधिमंडलों और विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों के समन्वित प्रयासों से समर्थित, इन बाजारों में एक संरचित और लक्षित आउटरीच का उद्देश्य मार्केट कंसंट्रेशन रिस्क को कम करना, भारत की निर्यात हिस्सेदारी को बढ़ाना और भारतीय वस्त्र उद्योग के लिए एक अधिक सुदृढ़ एवं टिकाऊ वैश्विक उपस्थिति स्थापित करना है।
10. सरकार ने पात्र निर्यातकों, जिनमें एमएसएमई भी शामिल हैं, को 20,000 करोड़ तक की अतिरिक्त ऋण सुविधाएँ प्रदान करने के लिए सदस्य ऋणदाता संस्थानों (एमएलआई) को नेशनल क्रेडिट गारंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनसीजीटीसी) द्वारा 100% क्रेडिट गारंटी कवरेज प्रदान करने हेतु निर्यातकों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना (सीजीएसई) को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य भारतीय निर्यातकों की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना और नए तथा उभरते बाजारों में विविधीकरण का समर्थन करना है।
11. सरकार ने निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन (ईपीएम) को मंजूरी दी है, जो वाणिज्य विभाग, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय और वित्तीय संस्थानों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों, कमोडिटी बोर्डों, उद्योग संघों तथा राज्य सरकारों सहित अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए एक सहयोगी ढांचे पर आधारित है।
स्कीम का निर्यात प्रोत्साहन हिस्सा, ब्याज में छूट, एक्सपोर्ट फैक्टरिंग, कोलैटरल गारंटी, ई-कॉमर्स एक्सपोर्टर्स के लिए क्रेडिट कार्ड, और नए मार्केट में डाइवर्सिफिकेशन के लिए क्रेडिट बढ़ाने में मदद जैसे कई तरीकों से एमएसएमई के लिए सस्ते ट्रेड फाइनेंस तक पहुंच को बेहतर बनाने पर फोकस करता है।
निर्यात दिशा कंपोनेंट नॉन-फाइनेंशियल इनेबलर्स पर केंद्रित है जो बाजार की तैयारी और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाते हैं। इनमें निर्यात गुणवत्ता और अनुपालन समर्थन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ब्रांडिंग, पैकेजिंग, और व्यापार मेलों में भागीदारी के लिए सहायता, एक्सपोर्ट वेयरहाउसिंग और लॉजिस्टिक्स, इनलैंड ट्रांसपोर्ट रीइंबर्समेंट और व्यापार आसूचना तथा क्षमता-निर्माण पहलें शामिल हैं। यह निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन, इंटरेस्ट इक्वलाइजेशन स्कीम (आईईएस) और मार्केट एक्सेस इनिशिएटिव (एमएआई) जैसी प्रमुख निर्यात समर्थन योजनाओं को एक साथ लाता है, जिससे वे समकालीन व्यापार आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप हो सकें।
यह जानकारी वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्घेरिटा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।