ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் விரிவாக்கம் மற்றும் அமலாக்க நிலவரம்
01 DEC 2025 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
2019 ஆகஸ்ட் முதல், மத்திய அரசு, அசாம் உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்களுடன் இணைந்து, நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு கிராமப்புற வீட்டிற்கும் குழாய் இணைப்பு மூலம் குடிநீர் வழங்குவதற்காக ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் அசாமில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, மொத்தம் 72,24,242 கிராமப்புற வீடுகளில், 57,87,327 வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இன்றைய நிலவரப்படி, மாநிலத்தில் மொத்தம் 58,98,638 வீடுகள் குழாய் இணைப்புகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்ட நேரத்தில், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு ரூ. 2,08,652 கோடி மத்திய செலவினத்துடன் மத்திய அரசு ஆதரவை அங்கீகரித்தது. அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட மத்திய செலவினம் 2024-25 வரை ஏறத்தாழ பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், இதுவரை அடைந்துள்ள முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் நடந்து வரும் பணிகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, 2025-26 பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்புகள் மூலம் மொத்த செலவினத்தையும் சேர்த்து, ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தை டிசம்பர் 2028 வரை நீட்டிப்பதாக நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவித்துள்ளார். அதன்படி, ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தை டிசம்பர் 2028 வரை தொடர்வதற்கான திட்டம் துறையின் பரிசீலனையில் உள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை ஜல் சக்தித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு வி. சோமண்ணா இன்று (01 டிசம்பர் 2025) மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2196992&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Jal Shakti
EXTENSION AND IMPLEMENTATION STATUS OF JAL JEEVAN MISSION IN ASSAM
01 DEC 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with States, including Assam, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable water to every rural household of the country through functional tap water connection. During the Mission period, significant progress has been made in Assam under the Jal Jeevan Mission.
Since the launch of the Mission, out of a total of 72,24,242 rural households, 57,87,327 households have been provided with tap water connection. As on date, a total of 58,98,638 households in the State have functional household tap connections. This reflects a substantial improvement in rural drinking water access, with 81.65% of rural households now covered under the Mission. The State continues to make steady progress toward achieving universal coverage.
At the time of the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, Government of India had approved support for the States and UTs with a central outlay of ₹2,08,652 Crore. The approved Central outlay has almost been utilized till 2024-25. During this period, the States/UTs were to complete planning, approval, implementation of water supply schemes under the Mission. As such, as per the mandate, the central financial support was up to March, 2024 only. Financial liability, if any, for the schemes accorded approval beyond March 2024 will have to be borne by the State governments.
Further, considering the progress achieved so far and ongoing works, Finance Minister has announced extension of Jal Jeevan Mission till December 2028 with enhanced total outlay through budget announcements 2025-26. Accordingly, proposal for continuation of Jal Jeevan Mission till December 2028 is under consideration of the Department.
The details of the fund allocated, fund drawn by the Assam during the Mission period is as under:
(Rs. in crore)
Financial Year
Fund allocated
Fund drawn by the State
2019-20
694.95
442.36
2020-21
1,608.51
551.77
2021-22
5,601.16
4,200.87
2022-23
6,117.61
4,588.21
2023-24
10,351.68
6,204.00
2024-25
5,198.78
2,159.63
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.