جل شکتی وزارت
جے جے ایم کے تحت مالی بے ضابطگیاں اور کاموں کے ناقص معیار
01 DEC 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
بتیس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، مختلف ذرائع جیسے میڈیا رپورٹس، از خود نوٹس، عوامی نمائندے، شہری اور شکایات پورٹل کے ذریعے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کل 17,036 شکایات موصول ہوئی ہیں۔جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت مالی بے ضابطگیوں اور کاموں کے ناقص معیار سے متعلق، جیسا کہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اطلاع دی ہے، 621 محکمہ جاتی عہدیداروں، 969 ٹھیکیداروں اور 153 تھرڈ پارٹی انسپیکشن ایجنسیوں(ٹی پی آئی اے) کے خلاف کارروائی کی گئی ہے۔موصولہ شکایات اور عہدیداروں، ٹھیکیداروں اور تیسرے فریق کی ایجنسیوں کے خلاف کی گئی کارروائی کی ریاست وار تفصیلات منسلک ہیں۔
جیسا کہ ریاستوں نے اطلاع دی ہے، اتر پردیش میں سب سے زیادہ شکایات درج کی گئی ہیں، جو تقریباً جے جے ایم کے تحت مالی بے ضابطگیوں اور ناقص معیار کے کاموں کے خلاف موصول ہونے والی کل شکایات کا 84فی صد ہیں۔
ریاست اتر پردیش نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ اس نے از خود نوٹس سمیت مختلف ذرائع سے موصول ہونے والی تمام 14,264 شکایات میں انکوائری شروع کی ہے، اور 14,212 مقدمات میں رپورٹ پیش کی گئی ہے، جبکہ 52 مقدمات میں انکوائری کا عمل جاری ہے۔
ریاست نے مزید بتایا کہ ان شکایات کے خلاف 434 مقدمات میں کارروائی کی گئی، جن میں محکمہ کی سطح کے 171 اہلکار، 120 ٹھیکیدار اور 143 تھرڈ پارٹی انسپیکشن ایجنسی(ٹی پی آئی اے) شامل ہیں، جبکہ باقی شکایات یا تو حل کر دی گئی ہیں یا غیر متعلقہ پائی گئی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے جَل شکتی جناب وی سومننا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
ضمیمہ کا حوالہ راجیہ سبھا کے غیر ستارہ دار سوال نمبر 89 کے جواب میں دیا گیا، جس کا جواب مورخہ 01.12.2025 کو دیا گیا۔
Sr.no.
State/ UT
Total no. of complaints
No. of Dept. officials against whom action taken
No. of contractors against whom action has been taken
No. of TPIA against whom action has been taken
1
A & N Islands
0
0
0
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
0
0
0
0
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
4
Assam
1,236
17
4
3
5
Bihar
0
0
0
0
6
Chhattisgarh
283
2
5
1
7
DD&DNH
0
0
0
0
8
Goa
0
0
0
0
9
Gujarat
1
12
112
0
10
Haryana
4
11
0
0
11
Himachal Pradesh
2
0
0
0
12
Jharkhand
8
26
2
3
13
Karnataka
169
9
99
1
14
Kerala
25
1
1
0
15
Ladakh
1
1
0
0
16
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
17
Madhya Pradesh
37
151
9
0
18
Maharashtra
154
1
5
0
19
Manipur
19
4
39
0
20
Meghalaya
8
3
0
0
21
Mizoram
1
0
0
0
22
Odisha
4
0
1
0
23
Puducherry
0
0
0
0
24
Punjab
3
2
0
0
25
Rajasthan
183
170
53
2
26
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
27
Tamil Nadu
45
5
2
0
28
Telangana
0
0
0
0
29
Tripura
376
0
376
0
30
Uttar Pradesh
14,264
171
119
143
31
Uttarakhand
40
35
0
0
32
West Bengal
173
0
142
0
Total
17,036
621
969
153

Ministry of Jal Shakti
FINANCIAL IRREGULARITIES AND POOR QUALITY OF WORKS UNDER JJM
01 DEC 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
As per the data reported by 32 States/ UTs, a total of 17,036 complaints have been received by States/ UTs from different sources such as media reports, suo-moto cognizance, references from public representatives, citizens, grievance portal, etc. regarding financial irregularities and poor quality of works under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). As reported by the States/ UTs, action has been taken against 621 Departmental Officials, 969 contractors, and 153 Third Party Inspection Agencies (TPIAs). The State-wise details of complaints received by them and action taken against officials, contractors and third-party agencies are annexed.
As reported by the states, Uttar Pradesh has reported highest number of complaints which constitutes approx. 84% of the total complaints received against financial irregularities and poor quality of works under JJM. The state of Uttar Pradesh has reported that it initiated enquiries in all 14,264 complaints received from various channels including suo moto cognizance and the report has been submitted in 14,212 cases while the enquiry is under process in 52 cases. The state has further reported that against these complaints, action was taken in 434 cases which involves 171 Department level officials, 120 contractors and 143 TPIAs, while remaining complaints have either been addressed or found irrelevant.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
***
AMK/ND
(Rajya Sabha US Q89)
Annex referred in the reply of Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question No. 89 answered on 01.12.2025
Sr.no.
State/ UT
Total no. of complaints
No. of Dept. officials against whom action taken
No. of contractors against whom action has been taken
No. of TPIA against whom action has been taken
1
A & N Islands
0
0
0
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
0
0
0
0
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
4
Assam
1,236
17
4
3
5
Bihar
0
0
0
0
6
Chhattisgarh
283
2
5
1
7
DD&DNH
0
0
0
0
8
Goa
0
0
0
0
9
Gujarat
1
12
112
0
10
Haryana
4
11
0
0
11
Himachal Pradesh
2
0
0
0
12
Jharkhand
8
26
2
3
13
Karnataka
169
9
99
1
14
Kerala
25
1
1
0
15
Ladakh
1
1
0
0
16
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
17
Madhya Pradesh
37
151
9
0
18
Maharashtra
154
1
5
0
19
Manipur
19
4
39
0
20
Meghalaya
8
3
0
0
21
Mizoram
1
0
0
0
22
Odisha
4
0
1
0
23
Puducherry
0
0
0
0
24
Punjab
3
2
0
0
25
Rajasthan
183
170
53
2
26
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
27
Tamil Nadu
45
5
2
0
28
Telangana
0
0
0
0
29
Tripura
376
0
376
0
30
Uttar Pradesh
14,264
171
119
143
31
Uttarakhand
40
35
0
0
32
West Bengal
173
0
142
0
Total
17,036
621
969
153