Ministry of Jal Shakti
SCIENTIFIC STUDY ON HEALTH HAZARD DUE TO RIVER POLLUTION
01 DEC 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Cleaning/rejuvenation of rivers is an ongoing process. It is the primary responsibility of States/Union Territories (UTs) and Urban Local Bodies to ensure required treatment of sewage and industrial effluents to the prescribed norms before discharging into the rivers and other water bodies
For conservation of rivers, the Ministry has been supplementing efforts of the States/UTs by providing financial and technical assistance for abatement of pollution in identified stretches of the rivers in the country through Central Sector scheme of “Namami Gange” for the rivers in Ganga basin, and Centrally Sponsored Schemes of National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) for other rivers Basins.
In addition, sewerage infrastructure is created under programs like Atal Mission for Rejuvenation & Urban Transformation (AMRUT) and Smart Cities Mission of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs.
Under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 and the Water (Prevention & Control of Pollution) Act, 1974, States/UTs/Local Bodies and industrial units are required to install sewage and effluent treatment plants and comply with prescribed standards. CPCB, State Pollution Control Boards and Pollution Control Committees monitor compliance and take punitive action against violators. In addition, the industries are encouraged to reduce their waste water generation by technological advancement, reuse/recycle of waste water and maintain Zero Liquid Discharge where ever possible.
As per CPCB, there are total of 4,493 industries under Grossly Polluting Industries (GPIs). Out of which, 3633 number of industries were operational and 860 industries had closed down on their own. Amongst the operational industries, 3031 industries were reported to be complying with the environmental standards, while show-cause notices issued to 572 industries, closure directions issued to 29 non-complying industries and direction issued to 1.
As per the latest Report on ‘Polluted River Stretches (PRSs) for Restoration of Water Quality’ in rivers published by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in 2025, based on pollution assessment of 623 rivers,296 PRSs were identified on 271 rivers in 32 States/Union Territories (UTs). Details of the same are available at
https://cpcb.nic.in/openpdffile.php?id=UmVwb3J0RmlsZXMvMTc3N18xNzYwNjgxNDA4X21lZGlhcGhvdG80MzkyLnBkZg==
The concerned States/UTs are required to prepare action plans for restoration of these stretches. In addition, these States/UTs are also requested to submit proposals based on severity of polluted stretchers for consideration under the schemes run by the Central Government.
In order to use river waters for different purposes, CPCB sets distinct quality criteria for river water categorizing it based on its intended use. For drinking purposes water must meet Class A standards after disinfection and no conventional treatment and Class B for outdoor bathing. Moreover, as per Jal Jeevan Mission portal, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation have provided 12.51 crores Rural Household Tap Water Connection since launch of Mission and overall having coverage of 81 percent of total rural households.
As per information available in Ministry of Jal Shakti there is no scientific study being conducted to assess health hazards faced by local communities due to contaminated river water.
The local authorities, communities and NGOs are involved in the efforts for reduction in river pollution and river rejuvenation across the country. Some of the initiatives taken for the involvement of stakeholders in river conservation are as below:
• In February 2025, under the public awareness campaign, various activities, such as cultural programme, Aarti on the banks of rivers, river cleaning drives, yatras, slogans/drawing/essay competitions etc. were carried out at various places in Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jammu and Kashmir, Kerala, Manipur, Maharashtra, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Orissa, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand etc. for awareness/participation of public in conservation of rivers.
• Jalaj Centers have been established by National Mission for Clean Ganga on various models such as Dolphin Safaris, Home Stays, Livelihood Centers, Awareness and Sale Points etc. to promote community participation and conservation awareness. Further, Ganga Paharis have been deployed as local community members trained as volunteers to protect and conserve biodiversity and cleanliness of rivers in Ganga basin.
• Namami Gange Program has been recognized as one of the top ten World Restoration Flagship initiatives during United Nations (UN) Conference on Biological Diversity by UN Decade, primarily for halting and reversing riverine environmental degradation, with peoples’ active participation.
• The Ganga Utsav is celebrated as a tribute to the holy Ganges, emphasizing river rejuvenation and environmental awareness. Nation-wide exercise was conducted to raise public awareness about the importance of rivers and their conservation.
• Nation-wide, various initiatives have been taken to promote the cleanliness of the rivers, sanitation, and solid waste management under the Swachh Bharat Mission.
• Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA:CTR) has been launched by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, as an annual feature, for water conservation and management, reviving water bodies including rivers, public awareness, involvement of local bodies and communities and promoting water use efficiency. To further strengthen the momentum of JSA:CTR, the " Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidhari", a collaborative effort with community partnership, has been launched in Surat, Gujarat on 06.09.2024 with the aim to enhance water recharge through rain water harvesting/aquifer recharge/borewell recharge/recharge shafts etc and shown very good results.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नदी प्रदूषण के कारण स्वास्थ्य को होने वाले नुकसान पर वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन
01 DEC 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
नदियों की सफाई/पुनरुद्धार एक निरंतर चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है। राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों (यूटी) और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों का प्राथमिक दायित्व है कि नदियों और अन्य जल निकायों में निर्वहन करने से पहले सीवेज और औद्योगिक बहिस्राव का निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार उपचार सुनिश्चित करे।
नदियों के संरक्षण हेतु, मंत्रालय गंगा बेसिन की नदियों के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना, “ नमामि गंगेऔर अन्य नदी बेसिनों के लिए राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण योजना (एनआरसीपी) की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के माध्यम से देश में नदियों के चिन्हित खंडों में प्रदूषण उपशमन के लिए वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के प्रयासों में सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सीवरेज अवसंरचना, अटल नवीकरण और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत) और आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के स्मार्ट सिटीज़ मिशन जैसे कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत बनाया गया है।
पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986और जल (प्रदूषण निवारण एवं नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1974 के अंतर्गत, राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों/स्थानीय निकायों और औद्योगिक इकाइयों द्वारा सीवेज और बहिस्राव उपचार संयंत्र स्थापित करने और निर्धारित निर्वहन मानकों का अनुपालन करना आवश्यक है। केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी), राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एसपीसीबी) और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियाँ (पीसीसी) अनुपालन पर निगरानी रखती हैं और उल्लंघनकर्ताओं के खिलाफ दंडात्मक कार्रवाई करती हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, उद्योगों को प्रौद्योगिकीय उन्नति द्वारा अपशिष्ट जल उत्पादन को कम करने, अपशिष्ट जल का पुनः उपयोग/पुनर्चक्रण करने और जहाँ तक संभव हो, ज़ीरो लिक्विड डिस्चार्ज (ज़ेडएलडी) बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
सीपीसीबी के अनुसार, अत्यधिक प्रदूषणकारी उद्योगों (जीपीआई) के तहत कुल 4,493 उद्योग हैं। इनमें से 3633 उद्योग प्रचालनात्मक हैं और 860 उद्योग बदं हो गए थे। प्रचालनात्मक उद्योगों में से, 3031 उद्योगों के बारे में सूचित किया गया कि वे पर्यावरणीय मानकों का अनुपालन कर रही थीं, जबकि 572 उद्योगों को कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किए गए, अनुपालन न करने वाले 29 उद्योगों को बंद करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए और 01 को निर्देश जारी किए गए।
केन्द्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) की वर्ष 2025 में प्रकाशित जल गुणवत्ता के पुनरुद्धार हेतु प्रदूषित नदी खंड (पीआरएस)’ पर नवीनतम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 623 नदियों के किए गए प्रदूषण आकलन के आधार पर 32 राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों (यूटी) की 271 नदियों पर 296 पीआरएस को चिन्हित किया गया। इसका विवरणनिम्‍न लिंक पर उपलब्ध है:
https://cpcb.nic.in/openpdffile.php?id=UmVwb3J0RmlsZXMvMTc3N18xNzYwNjgxNDA4X21lZGlhcGhvdG80MzkyLnBkZg==
संबंधित राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को इन खंडों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए कार्य योजनाएँ तैयार करनी होंगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, इन राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से भी अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे प्रदूषित खंडों की गंभीरता के आधार पर केंद्र सरकार द्वारा संचालित योजनाओं के अंतर्गत विचार हेतु प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करें।
नदी के पानी का विभिन्‍न उद्देश्‍यों हेतु उपयोग करने के लिए, सीपीसीबी नदी के पानी के लिए विभिन्‍न गुणवत्ता मानदेड निर्धारित करता है, जो उसके उपयोग के आधार पर उसे श्रेणीबद्ध करता है। पेयजल प्रयोजनों के लिए पानी को किटाणु शोधन और पारंपरिक उपचार के बाद श्रेणी के मानको को पूरा करना होगा और बाहर नहाने के लिए श्रेणी ख मानकों कोपूरा करना होगा। इसके अलावा, जल जीवन मिशन पोर्टल के अनुसारपेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग ने मिशन के शुभारंभ के बाद से 12.51 करोड़ ग्रामीण घरों में नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए हैं और कुल 81 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण परिवारों को कवर किया है।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय में उपलब्‍ध सूचना के अनुसार, संदूषित नदी के पानी के कारण स्थानीय समुदायों को होने वाले स्वास्थ्य संबंधी खतरों का पता लगाने के लिए कोई वैज्ञानिक अध्‍ययन नहीं किया जा रहा है।
स्थानीय प्राधिकरण, समुदाय और गैर-सरकारी संगठन देश भर में नदी प्रदूषण को कमकरने और नदी संरक्षण के प्रयासों में शामिल हैं। नदी संरक्षण में हितधारकों की भागीदारी के लिए की गई कुछ पहलें इस प्रकार हैं:
• फरवरी 2025 में जन जागरूकता अभियान के अंतर्गत नदियों के संरक्षण में जनता की जागरूकता/भागीदारी के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, छत्तीसगढ़, जम्मू और कश्मीर, केरल, मणिपुर, महाराष्ट्र, नागालैंड सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, उड़ीसा, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड आदि में विभिन्न स्थानों पर सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, नदियों के तटों पर आरती, नदी सफाई अभियान, यात्राएं, नारे/ चित्रकला /निबंध प्रतियोगिताएं आदि जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं।
• सामुदायिक भागीदारी और संरक्षण जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन द्वारा डॉल्फिन सफारी, होम स्टे, आजीविका केंद्र, जागरूकता और बिक्री केंद्र आदि जैसे विभिन्न मॉडलों पर जलज केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, गंगा बेसिन में नदियों की जैव विविधता और स्वच्छता की रक्षा और संरक्षण हेतु स्वयंसेवकों के रूप में प्रशिक्षित स्थानीय समुदाय के सदस्यों के रूप में गंगा पहरियों को तैनात किया गया है।
• नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम को संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) के जैव विविधता सम्मेलन के दौरान शीर्ष दस विश्व पुनरुद्धार फ्लैगशिप पहलों में से एक के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य लोगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ नदी के पर्यावरणीय क्षरण को रोकना और उसे बहाल करना है।
• गंगा उत्सव पवित्र गंगा के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में मनाया जाता है, जिसमें नदी संरक्षण और पर्यावरण जागरूकता पर बल दिया जाता है। नदियों के महत्व और उनके संरक्षण के बारे में जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान चलाया गया।
• स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत नदियों की सफाई, स्वच्छता और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर विभिन्न पहलें की गई हैं।
• जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन (जेएसए:सीटीआर) को जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा जल संरक्षण और प्रबंधन, नदियों सहित जल निकायों को पुनर्जीवित करने, जन जागरूकता, स्थानीय निकायों और समुदायों की भागीदारी और जल उपयोग दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक वार्षिक विशेषता के रूप में शुरू किया गया है। जेएसए:सीटीआर की गति को और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए, सामुदायिक भागीदारी के साथ एक सहयोगात्‍मक प्रयास "जल संचय जन भागीदारी" दिनांक 06.09.2024 को सूरत, गुजरात में शुरू किया गया। इसका उद्देश्‍य वर्षा जल संचयन/जलभृत पुर्नभरण /बोरवेल पुर्नभरण /रिचार्ज शाफ्ट आदि के माध्‍यम से जल पुर्नभरण को बढ़ावा देना है और इसके बहुत अच्छे परिणाम देखे गये हैं।
यह सूचना केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा राज्‍यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।