Ministry of Jal Shakti
REGULATION AND CONTROL OF GROUNDWATER EXTRACTION
01 DEC 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
In the UT of Puducherry, the Pondicherry Ground Water Authority has been regulating groundwater extraction by way of issuing permits/renewals to the groundwater users. As per information received from the State Government, the Government of Puducherry has issued G.O. Ms. No. 2/Ag, Puducherry dated 12.04.2023, published in Gazette No. 41 dated 18.04.2023, for this purpose which supersedes the previous Government order with respect to fees and related provisions. The G.O. is modelled on the Ground water Extraction Guidelines dated 24.09.2020 notified by the Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA), M/o Jal Shakti.
As per the information received from State Government of Puducherry, the Pondicherry Ground Water Authority issues permits/renewals for certificates of registration for groundwater extraction for industrial, infrastructure development and bulk water supply purposes in the Union Territory. Instructions have also been issued to the ground water users for construction of more rainwater harvesting structures to increase the water table. As a result, around 223 rainwater harvesting structures have been constructed by groundwater users due to regular monitoring and follow up.
As a result of stringent regulatory measures, according to the data of Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), total annual ground water extraction in the UT of Puducherry (in Puducherry and Karaikal Districts) has slightly declined from 0.15 BCM (Billion Cubic Meters) in 2020 to 0.13 BCM in 2025.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
भूजल निष्कार्षण के विनियमन और नियंत्रण
01 DEC 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी में, पांडिचेरी भूजल प्राधिकरण भूजल उपयोगकर्ताओं को परमिट/नवीनीकरण जारी करके भूजल निष्‍कर्षण को नियंत्रित कर रहा है। राज्य सरकार से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, पुडुचेरी सरकार ने इस उद्देश्य के लिए दिनांक 12.04.2023 का शासनादेश संख्या 2/एजी, पुडुचेरी जारी किया है जिसे दिनांक 18.04.2023 के राजपत्र संख्या 41 में प्रकाशित किया गया है जो शुल्क और संबंधित प्रावधानों के संबंध में पिछले सरकारी आदेश का स्थान लेता है। यह शासनादेश केंद्रीय भूजल प्राधिकरण (सीजीडब्ल्यूए), जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचित दिनांक 24.09.2020 के भूजल निष्कर्षण दिशानिर्देशों पर आधारित है।
पुडुचेरी राज्य सरकार से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, पांडिचेरी भूजल प्राधिकरण केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में औद्योगिक, बुनियादी ढाँचा विकास और थोक जल आपूर्ति उद्देश्यों के लिए भूजल निष्कर्षण हेतु पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्रों हेतु परमिट/नवीनीकरण जारी करता है। भूजल उपयोगकर्ताओं को भूजल स्तर बढ़ाने के लिए और अधिक वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाओं के निर्माण के निर्देश भी जारी किए गए हैं। परिणामस्वरूप, नियमित निगरानी और अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई के कारण भूजल उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा लगभग 223 वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाओं का निर्माण किया गया है।
केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, कड़े नियामक उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी (पुडुचेरी और कराईकल जिलों में) में कुल वार्षिक भूजल निष्कर्षण 2020 में 0.15 बीसीएम (बिलियन क्यूबिक मीटर) से थोड़ा कम होकर 2025 में 0.13 बीसीएम हो गया है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा प्रदान की गई।