Ministry of Jal Shakti
LAXITY IN MAKING THE YAMUNA CLEAN AND POLLUTION-FREE
01 DEC 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information provided by Delhi Jal Board (DJB), the expenditure made to keep Yamuna River clean in the last three financial years is about 5536 crores.
River Yamuna enters National Capital Territory of Delhi at the village Palla, and the river water quality in Delhi is being monitored by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) through Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC). The water quality at this place keeps on changing throughout the year, depending upon the availability of water and discharge from the catchment. As per CPCB, the median value of Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) and Dissolved Oxygen (DO) at this point was reported as 4 mg/l and 6 mg/l respectively for the period of January to July 2025. However, the water quality monitoring report provided by DPCC in its Monthly Progress Report submission to NMCG, the BOD level during monitoring carried out in September 2025 at Palla was 2.5 mg/l and DO was 9.5 mg/l, which was well within the limit of BOD < 3mg/l and DO > 5 mg/l for a healthy river.
The main reasons for pollution in the River Yamuna in Delhi are:
1. Discharge of untreated/ partially treated sewage into the river Yamuna. As informed by the Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC), Gap in treatment in August 2025 is 414 MLD;
2. Absence of Common Effluent Treatment Plants (CETPs) in some approved industrial areas;
3. Delay in completion of new projects and rehabilitation and/or upgradation of sewage treatment projects.
4. Further, DPCC, in its Monthly Progress Report submission to NMCG, stated that the solid waste generation in Delhi is 11862 TPD and a treatment facility of 7641 TPD exists, leaving a gap of 4221 TPD in solid waste treatment.
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) is supplementing the efforts of the States for checking the rising level of pollution of the river Yamuna by providing financial assistance to the States of Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Delhi, and Uttar Pradesh. Under the Namami Gange Program, for the rejuvenation of the river Yamuna, NMCG has sanctioned a total of 35 projects at an estimated cost of ₹6,534 crores for the creation of 2,243 MLD STP capacity, out of which 21 projects have been completed.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
یمنا کو صاف ستھرا اور آلودگی سے پاک بنانے میں سُستی
01 DEC 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ہےکہ دہلی جل بورڈ (ڈی جے بی) کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، پچھلے تین مالی سالوں میں دریائے یمنا کو صاف رکھنے کے لیے تقریباً 5536 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔
دریائے یمنا دہلی کے قومی دارالحکومت علاقہ میں گاؤں پلہ میں داخل ہوتا ہے، اور دہلی میں دریا کے پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) دہلی آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹی (ڈی پی سی سی ) کے ذریعے کر رہی ہے۔ پانی کی دستیابی اور کیچمنٹ سے خارج ہونے والے مادے پر منحصر ہے کہ اس جگہ پر پانی کا معیار سال بھر بدلتا رہتا ہے۔ سی پی سی بی کے مطابق، اس مقام پر بائیو کیمیکل آکسیجن ڈیمانڈ (بی او ڈی) اور تحلیل شدہ آکسیجن (ڈی او) کی درمیانی قدر جنوری سے جولائی 2025 کی مدت کے لیے بالترتیب 4 ایم جی /l اور 6 ایم جی /l بتائی گئی تھی۔ تاہم، ڈی پی سی سی کی جانب سے ماہانہ پروگریس رپورٹ میں فراہم کردہ پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کی رپورٹ، ستمبر 2025 میں بی او ڈی کی سطح کی نگرانی کے دوران پیش کی گئی۔ پلہ 2.5 ایم جی/l اور DO 9.5 ایم جی /l تھا، جو کہ صحت مند ندی کے لیے بی او ڈی <3ایم جی /l اور ڈی او> 5 ایم جی/l کی حد کے اندر تھا۔
دہلی میں دریائے جمنا میں آلودگی کی اہم وجوہات یہ ہیں:
دریائے جمنا میں بغیر صاف کیا گیا/ جزوی طور پر ٹریٹ شدہ سیوریج کا اخراج۔ جیسا کہ دہلی آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹی (ڈی پی سی سی ) نے بتایا، اگست 2025 میں علاج میں فرق 414 ایم ایل ڈی ہے۔
کچھ منظور شدہ صنعتی علاقوں میں کامن ایفلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (سی ای ٹی پی) کی عدم موجودگی؛
نئے منصوبوں کی تکمیل اور سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ کے منصوبوں کی بحالی اور/یا اپ گریڈیشن میں تاخیر۔
مزید، ڈی پی سی سی نے این ایم سی جی کو جمع کرائی گئی اپنی ماہانہ پیشرفت رپورٹ میں بتایا کہ دہلی میں ٹھوس فضلہ کی پیداوار 11862 ٹی پی ڈی ہے اور 7641 ٹی پی ڈی کی ٹریٹمنٹ کی سہولت موجود ہے، جس سے ٹھوس فضلہ کے علاج میں 4221 ٹی پی ڈی کا فرق رہ گیا ہے۔
قومی مشن برائے کلین گنگا (این یم سی جی) ہماچل پردیش، ہریانہ، دہلی اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرکے دریائے جمنا کی بڑھتی ہوئی آلودگی کی سطح کو جانچنے کے لیے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کر رہا ہے۔ نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت، دریائے جمنا کے احیاء کے لیے، این یم سی جی نے 2,243 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے 6,534 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے کل 35 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے، جن میں سے 21 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔