Ministry of Jal Shakti
STATUS OF JAL SANCHAY JAN BHAGIDARI CAMPAIGN
01 DEC 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari Abhiyan to make water conservation a mass movement in the country. The Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) initiative, launched on 6th September, 2024 under the Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR) campaign, is special effort to strengthen community and private sector participation in water conservation through the construction of low-cost artificial recharge structures such as rooftop rainwater harvesting systems, recharge pits and the revival of defunct borewells. Designed as a scalable and sustainable model for addressing declining groundwater levels at the micro level, JSJB incorporates advanced monitoring systems to support groundwater replenishment and promote responsible water use.
Under the JSJB initiative, as of 20.11.2025, the number of water structures completed in Uttar Pradesh is 1,65,720.
The artificial structures under the JSJB initiative are constructed in convergence with programmes/ schemes, including MGNREGA, District Mineral Funds, Atal Bhujal Yojana, 15th Finance Commission and Jal Jeevan Mission for source sustainability.
In the first edition of the JSJB initiative, states like Telangana, Chhattisgarh and Rajasthan have constructed artificial water recharge structures. A few successful examples are:
· Bhadradri Kothagudem, Telangana emphasised the Whole of Government & Whole of Society approach to achieve water sufficiency through joint planning and execution.
· Rajnandgaon, Chhattisgarh launched Mission Jal Raksha, focusing on defunct borewells and trench channelisation to revive groundwater sources.
· Barmer, Rajasthan revived the traditional Tanka system, integrating heritage knowledge with modern design.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल संचय जन भागीदारी अभियान की स्थिति
01 DEC 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने देश में जल संरक्षण को जन आंदोलन बनाने के लिएजल संचय जन भागीदारी अभियान शुरू किया है। जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन (जेएसए: सीटीआर) अभियान के अंतर्गत 6 सितंबर 2024 को शुरू की गई जल संचय जन भागीदारी (जेएसजेबी) पहल, रूफटॉप वर्षाजल संचयन प्रणाली, रिचार्ज पिट जैसे कम लागत वाले कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं का निर्माण और बंद पड़े बोरवेल को पुनर्जीवित करते हैं। जल संरक्षण में सामुदायिक और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को मज़बूत करने के लिए एक विशेष प्रयास है। सूक्ष्म स्तर पर घटते भूजल स्तर को ठीक करने के लिए एक मापनीय और टिकाऊ मॉडल के तौर पर डिज़ाइन किया गया, जेएसजेबी में भूजल को पुनः भरने में मदद करने और जल के सही इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उन्नत निगरानी प्रणाली शामिल है।
जेएसजेबी पहल के, दिनांक 20.11.2025 तक, उत्तर प्रदेश में पूरे किए गए जल संरचनाओं की संख्या 1, 65, 720 है।
स्रोत स्थिरता के लिए जेएसजेबी पहल के तहत कृत्रिम संरचनाओं का निर्माण, मनरेगा, जिला खनिज निधि, अटल भूजल योजना, 15वें वित्त आयोग और जल जीवन मिशन जैसे कार्यक्रमों/योजनाओं को साथ मिलाकर किया जाता है।
जेएसजेबी पहल के पहले संस्करण में, तेलंगाना, छत्तीसगढ़ और राजस्थान जैसे राज्यों ने कृत्रिम जल पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं का निर्माण किया है। कुछ सफल उदाहरण हैं:
• भद्राद्री कोठागुडेम, तेलंगाना ने संयुक्त योजना और निष्पादन के माध्यम से पर्याप्त जलप्राप्त करने के लिए संपूर्ण सरकार और संपूर्ण समाज दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया।
• राजनंदगांव, छत्तीसगढ़ द्वारा मिशन जल रक्षा शुरू किया गया, जिसमें भूजल स्त्रोत को पुनर्जिवित करने के लिए बंद बोरवेल और ट्रेंच चैनलाइज़ेशन पर बल दिया गया।
• बाड़मेर, राजस्थान ने पारंपरिक टंका प्रणाली को पुनर्जिवित किया, जिसमें विरासत के ज्ञान को आधुनिक डिज़ाइन के साथ जोड़ा गया।
यह सूचना केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।