Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Link Language with Employment for Its Growth, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh at Hindi Advisory Meet
Both Hindi and regional languages must be strengthened to preserve diversity while creating inclusive communication frameworks: Dr Jitendra Singh
Minister says, there has been a visible change in the language ecosystem in government institutions over the past decade; Hindi usage in central departments has grown steadily
Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches DoPT Publications, Urges Expansion of Knowledge-Driven Hindi Content in Governance, Science and Administration
01 DEC 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Minister of State for Earth Sciences; and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today called for stronger efforts to adopt Hindi across government establishments, noting that practical use of the language in official work is key to its growth and relevance.
Chairing the meeting of the Hindi Advisory Committee of the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT), the Minister said that no language can develop sustainably unless it is linked with employment, underlining the importance of Hindi as a functional and communication tool in governance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that over the past decade, there has been a visible change in the language ecosystem in government institutions. He observed that Hindi usage in central departments has grown steadily, with the language increasingly chosen for administrative documents, communication, and training material. At the same time, he acknowledged the operational pressures that departments face when increasing bilingual documentation, noting that greater use of Hindi should be encouraged while balancing workload realities.
The Minister remarked that regions previously perceived as outside the Hindi linguistic sphere, including Mizoram, are now witnessing rising demand for Hindi education and communication. He cited examples of recruitment preferences in service sectors where working knowledge of both English and Hindi is increasingly viewed as an advantage. He added that the shift reflects broader societal and professional trends, especially with expanding job opportunities in sectors where dual-language skills improve employability.
Launching three publications during the meeting — Kaushal Magazine of DoPT, Sopan of the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, and Karnatak Ki Shreniyaan, authored by Advisory Committee member Ms. Ambuja Malkhedkar — Dr. Jitendra Singh said that knowledge-driven Hindi literature must grow further in areas such as administration, science, and technology. He also suggested that departments recognise officials who demonstrate excellence in Hindi and take steps to ensure that websites, documents and public-facing material are accessible in Hindi.
Committee members presented a range of proposals, including increasing Hindi in departmental proceedings, encouraging science communication in Hindi, and expanding digital content through social media. They also highlighted the availability of technical tools and resources through universities to support officials. Dr. Jitendra Singh invited members to continue sharing suggestions even outside formal meetings, urging them to approach the department whenever they notice gaps, errors, or opportunities for improvement in language usage and policy.
The Minister also emphasised that the growth of Hindi should not come at the expense of other Indian languages. Appreciating the linguistic discipline of several officers from southern states who use precise Hindi in documentation, he said that both Hindi and regional languages must be strengthened to preserve diversity while creating inclusive communication frameworks.
Some members underlined that meaningful linguistic development is possible only when Hindi is linked with employment opportunities, with references to experiences in educational policy and corporate hiring trends over the years. The Minister agreed, noting that language becomes relevant when it unlocks work, learning and mobility, and pointed to emerging demand from parents and communities even in non-Hindi-speaking states.
The meeting ended with broad consensus on expanding Hindi usage in administration while upholding India’s multilingual character. It reaffirmed the government’s intent to deepen the language’s presence in governance, ensure accessibility of official information in Hindi, and continue dialogue on linguistic practices across ministries and departments.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ہندی مشاورتی میٹنگ میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےکہا کہ زبان کو روزگار کے ساتھ اس کی ترقی کے لیے منسلک کریں
ہندی اور علاقائی دونوں زبانوں کو مربوط مواصلاتی فریم ورک کی شکل دیتے ہوئے تنوع کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مضبوط کیا جانا چاہیے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیرموصوف کا کہنا ہے کہ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران سرکاری اداروں میں زبان کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں واضح تبدیلی آئی ہے، مرکزی محکموں میں ہندی کے استعمال میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈی او پی ٹی پبلیکیشنز کا آغاز کیا، گورننس، سائنس اور ایڈمنسٹریشن میں علم پر مبنی ہندی مواد کی توسیع پر زور دیا
01 DEC 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ ارضیات سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت؛ اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج سرکاری اداروں میں ہندی کو اپنانے کے لیے مضبوط کوششوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہوئے کہ سرکاری کام میں زبان کا عملی استعمال اس کی ترقی اور مطابقت کی کلید ہے۔
محکمہ پرسونل اینڈ ٹریننگ کی ہندی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی زبان اس وقت تک پائیدار ترقی نہیں کر سکتی جب تک کہ اسے روزگار سے نہ جوڑا جائے، اس نے گورننس میں ایک فعال اور مواصلاتی ٹول کے طور پر ہندی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران سرکاری اداروں میں زبان کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں واضح تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ مرکزی محکموں میں ہندی کے استعمال میں بتدریج اضافہ ہوا ہے، انتظامی دستاویزات، مواصلات اور تربیتی مواد کے لیے زبان کو تیزی سے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، اس نے آپریشنل دباؤ کو تسلیم کیا جن کا سامنا محکموں کو دو لسانی دستاویزات میں اضافہ کرتے وقت کرنا پڑتا ہے، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ کام کے بوجھ کی حقیقتوں کو متوازن کرتے ہوئے ہندی کے زیادہ استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ریمارک کیا کہ پہلے ہندی لسانی دائرے سے باہر سمجھے جانے والے خطوں بشمول میزورم میں اب ہندی تعلیم اور مواصلات کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ دیکھی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے خدمات کے شعبوں میں بھرتی کی ترجیحات کی مثالیں پیش کیں جہاں انگریزی اور ہندی دونوں کے کام کرنے والے علم کو تیزی سے ایک فائدہ کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ تبدیلی وسیع تر سماجی اور پیشہ ورانہ رجحانات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، خاص طور پر ان شعبوں میں ملازمت کے مواقع کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ جہاں دوہری زبان کی مہارتیں روزگار کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بناتی ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران تین اشاعتوں کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے - ڈی او پی ٹی کا کوشل میگزین، پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے کا سوپن، اور کرناٹک کی شرینیاں، جس کی تصنیف ایڈوائزری کمیٹی کی ممبر محترمہ امبوجا مالکھیڈکر نے کی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ محکمے ایسے افسران کو پہچانیں جو ہندی میں کمال کا مظاہرہ کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کریں کہ ویب سائٹس، دستاویزات اور عوام کے سامنے آنے والے مواد تک ہندی میں رسائی ہو۔
کمیٹی کے ارکان نے کئی تجاویز پیش کیں، جن میں محکمہ جاتی کارروائی میں ہندی کو بڑھانا، ہندی میں سائنس کے ابلاغ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا، اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل مواد کو پھیلانا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے حکام کی مدد کے لیے یونیورسٹیوں کے ذریعے تکنیکی آلات اور وسائل کی دستیابی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اراکین کو دعوت دی کہ وہ باضابطہ میٹنگوں سے باہر بھی تجاویز کا اشتراک جاری رکھیں، ان پر زور دیا کہ جب بھی وہ زبان کے استعمال اور پالیسی میں خامیاں، خامیاں، یا بہتری کے مواقع دیکھیں تو محکمہ سے رجوع کریں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ہندی کی ترقی دیگر ہندوستانی زبانوں کی قیمت پر نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔ جنوبی ریاستوں کے کئی افسران کے لسانی نظم و ضبط کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جو دستاویزات میں عین ہندی کا استعمال کرتے ہیں، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندی اور علاقائی دونوں زبانوں کو مضبوط کیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ جامع مواصلاتی فریم ورک بناتے ہوئے تنوع کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔
کچھ اراکین نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بامعنی لسانی ترقی صرف اسی صورت میں ممکن ہے جب ہندی کو روزگار کے مواقع سے جوڑ دیا جائے، تعلیمی پالیسی کے تجربات اور کارپوریٹ بھرتی کے رجحانات کے حوالے سے۔
یہ میٹنگ ہندوستان کے کثیر لسانی کردار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے انتظامیہ میں ہندی کے استعمال کو بڑھانے پر وسیع اتفاق رائے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ اس نے گورننس میں زبان کی موجودگی کو گہرا کرنے، ہندی میں سرکاری معلومات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے، اور وزارتوں اور محکموں میں لسانی طریقوں پر بات چیت جاری رکھنے کے حکومت کے ارادے کی تصدیق کی۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR- 2141