وزارت سیاحت
نالندہ کی ترقی کے لیے تجویز
01 DEC 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ، سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کی ترقی اور فروغ بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت (ایس جی)/ مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ (یو ٹی اے) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے ۔ بہار میں اہم سیاحتی مقام کی ترقی سے متعلق مرکزی بجٹ اعلان 25-2024 پر بہار کی ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ جولائی 2025 میں ایک میٹنگ ہوئی تھی جس کے دوران بہار کے ایس جی سے درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ نالندہ کے لیے منزل مقصود کی حکمت عملی اور ترقیاتی منصوبہ پیش کریں ۔
وزارت سیاحت اپنی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیموں ’سودیش درشن (ایس ڈی) اور سودیش درشن 2.0 (ایس ڈی 2.0)‘ ، ’چیلنج پر مبنی منزل کی ترقی (سی بی ڈی ڈی)‘ ، سودیش درشن اسکیم کی ذیلی اسکیم اور ’زیارت کی بحالی اور روحانی ورثے میں اضافے کی مہم (پرشاد)‘ کے ذریعے اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط ، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ سے پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز کی وصولی ، فنڈز کی دستیابی وغیرہ کے ساتھ مل کر ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقون کی انتظامیہ کو مالی مدد فراہم کرکے ملک میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے ۔
اسکے علاوہ ، حکومت ہند نےاپنی ’خصوصی امداد برائے سرمایہ کاری (ایس اے ایس سی آئی)-عالمی پیمانے پر مشہور سیاحتی مراکز کی ترقی‘ کے تحت مالی سال 25-2024 میں بہار سمیت ملک میں23 ریاستوں میں 3295.76 کروڑ روپے کے 40 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ، جس کا بنیادی مقصد ملک میں مشہور سیاحتی مراکز کو جامع طور پر تیار کرنا ، ان کی برانڈنگ اور عالمی سطح پر مارکیٹنگ کرنا ہے ۔
ریاست بہار میں ایس ڈی ، ایس ڈی 2.0 ، پرشاد ، سی بی ڈی ڈی اور ایس اے ایس سی آئی اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات منسلک ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ
• (i) Details of Project sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan Scheme in the State of Bihar:
(Amount in ₹Crore)
S.
No.
Circuit / Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Sanctioned Cost
1.
Tirthankar Circuit
2016-17
Development of Vaishali- Arrah- Masad- Patna- Rajgir- Pawapuri- Champapuri
33.96
1.
Spiritual Circuit
2016-17
Development of Kanwaria Route: Sultanganj – Dharmshala- Deoghar
44.76
1.
Buddhist Circuit
2016-17
Development of Buddhist circuit- Construction of Convention Centre at Bodhgaya
95.18
1.
Rural Circuit
2017-18
Development of Bhitiharwa- Chandrahia- Turkaulia
44.27
1.
Spiritual Circuit
2017-18
Development of Mandar Hill & Ang Pradesh
44.55
1. Details of Project sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan 2.0 Scheme in the State of Bihar:
(Amount in ₹Crore)
S. No.
Year of Sanction
Destination
Name of the Experience
Sanctioned Cost
1.
2024-25
Bodh Gaya
Development of the Buddhist Meditation & Experience Centre, Bodh Gaya
165.44
1. Details of Project sanctioned under Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD) Scheme in the State of Bihar:
(Amount in ₹Crore)
S.No.
Year of Sanction
Name of the Project
Category
Sanctioned Cost
1.
2024-25
Development of Tourist Facilities at Sonepur Mela Ground, Saran
Culture & Heritage
24.29
1. Details of Project sanctioned under Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) Scheme in the State of Bihar:
(Amount in ₹Crore)
S.No.
Year of Sanction
Name of the Project
Sanctioned Cost
1.
2024-25
Development of Matsyagandha Lake in Saharsa
97.61
2.
2024-25
Karamchat Eco-Tourism and Adventure Hub in Karamchat
49.51
1. Details of Project sanctioned under Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) Scheme in the State of Bihar:
(Amount in ₹Crore)
S.
No.
Project Name
Sanction Year
Sanction Amount
1.
Development at Patna Sahib
2015-16
29.62
2.
Development of basic facilities at Vishnupad temple, Gaya, Bihar
2014-15
3.63
3.
Development of Ambika Bhawani Temple, Saran
2024-25
13.29

Ministry of Tourism
Proposal For Developing Nalanda
01 DEC 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourism destinations and products is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Government (SG)/Union Territory Administration (UTA). A meeting on Union Budget Announcement 2024-25 regarding development of key pilgrimage sites in Bihar was held with the State Government of Bihar in July, 2025 during which SG of Bihar was requested to submit Destination Strategy and Development Plan for Nalanda.
The Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD) and Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0)’, ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’, a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan scheme and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country by extending financial assistance to the SGs/UTAs in synergy with the scheme guidelines, receipt of the project proposals from the concerned State Governments/Union Territory Administrations, availability of funds etc.
Further, Government of India under its ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale’ sanctioned 40 projects in 23 States for Rs.3295.76 Crore in the country including Bihar in Financial Year 2024-25, with the primary objective to comprehensively develop iconic tourist centres in the country, branding and marketing them at global scale.
The details of the projects sanctioned under SD, SD2.0, PRASHAD, CBDD and SASCI schemes in the State of Bihar is annexed.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
(i) Details of Project sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan Scheme in the State of Bihar:
(Amount in Crore)
S.
No.
Circuit / Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Sanctioned Cost
1.
Tirthankar Circuit
2016-17
Development of Vaishali- Arrah- Masad- Patna- Rajgir- Pawapuri- Champapuri
33.96
1.
Spiritual Circuit
2016-17
Development of Kanwaria Route: Sultanganj – Dharmshala- Deoghar
44.76
1.
Buddhist Circuit
2016-17
Development of Buddhist circuit- Construction of Convention Centre at Bodhgaya
95.18
1.
Rural Circuit
2017-18
Development of Bhitiharwa- Chandrahia- Turkaulia
44.27
1.
Spiritual Circuit
2017-18
Development of Mandar Hill & Ang Pradesh
44.55
(ii) Details of Project sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan 2.0 Scheme in the State of Bihar:
(Amount in Crore)
S. No.
Year of Sanction
Destination
Name of the Experience
Sanctioned Cost
1.
2024-25
Bodh Gaya
Development of the Buddhist Meditation & Experience Centre, Bodh Gaya
165.44
(iii) Details of Project sanctioned under Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD) Scheme in the State of Bihar:
(Amount in Crore)
S.No.
Year of Sanction
Name of the Project
Category
Sanctioned Cost
1.
2024-25
Development of Tourist Facilities at Sonepur Mela Ground, Saran
Culture & Heritage
24.29
(iv) Details of Project sanctioned under Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) Scheme in the State of Bihar:
(Amount in Crore)
S.No.
Year of Sanction
Name of the Project
Sanctioned Cost
1.
2024-25
Development of Matsyagandha Lake in Saharsa
97.61
2.
2024-25
Karamchat Eco-Tourism and Adventure Hub in Karamchat
49.51
(v) Details of Project sanctioned under Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) Scheme in the State of Bihar:
(Amount in Crore)
S.
No.
Project Name
Sanction Year
Sanction Amount
1.
Development at Patna Sahib
2015-16
29.62
2.
Development of basic facilities at Vishnupad temple, Gaya, Bihar
2014-15
3.63
3.
Development of Ambika Bhawani Temple, Saran
2024-25
13.29