Ministry of Culture
Historical Importance of Sithannavasal
01 DEC 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Sittanavasal is a monument of national importance under the care and maintenance of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), located in the Viralimalai Assembly Constituency, Pudukkottai district, Tamil Nadu bears significant historical and archaeological importance. It includes rock shelter featuring Jain ascetic stone beds and Tamil-Brahmi inscriptions, the 7th–9th century CE rock-cut cave temple with rare early mural paintings etc. reflecting early Jain characters and ancient art traditions.
The ASI has taken continuous steps for the conservation, research, and promotion of the Sittanavasal monuments. ASI ensures conservation through special repair works, annual maintenance and upkeep based on requirement. The mural paintings are in good state of preservation. Further, the cultural awareness programmes are carried out by the circle involving local public, student for better understanding and promotion of heritage.
At present, there is no proposal for additional infrastructure development at Sittanavasal. However, the site is already equipped with essential tourist facilities like toilet blocks, drinking water, QR-code enabled signage, cultural and monument protection notice boards, stone benches, publication counter, motorable road access, etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
ستھنّاوسل کی تاریخی اہمیت
01 DEC 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
ستھنّاوسل ، آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کی دیکھ بھال اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے تحت قومی اہمیت کی حامل ایک یادگار ہے ، جو ویرالی ملائی اسمبلی حلقہ ، ضلع پڈوکوٹائی ، ریاستِ تمل ناڈو میں واقع ہے ۔ اس کی تاریخی اور آرکیا لوجیکل اہمیت ہے ۔ اس میں چٹانی پناہ گاہ شامل ہے ، جس میں جین سنیاسیوں کے پتھر کے بستر اور تمل برہمی نوشتہ جات ، نایاب ابتدائی مورل پینٹنگز وغیرہ سے آراستہ 7 ویں-9 ویں صدی عیسوی کا چٹان کو کاٹ کر بنایا ہوا غار مندر شامل ہیں ، جو ابتدائی جین کرداروں اور قدیم آرٹ کی روایات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
اے ایس آئی نے ستھنّاوسل یادگاروں کے تحفظ ، تحقیق اور فروغ کے لیے مسلسل اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ اے ایس آئی خصوصی مرمت کے کاموں ، سالانہ دیکھ بھال اور ضرورت کی بنیاد پر دیکھ بھال کے ذریعے تحفظ کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ دیواروں کی پینٹنگز اچھی حالت میں ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، ثقافتی بیداری کے پروگرام متعلقہ حلقے کے ذریعے انجام دیے جاتے ہیں ، جن میں مقامی عوام ، طلباء شامل ہوتے ہیں تاکہ ورثے کی بہتر تفہیم اور فروغ ہو سکے ۔
فی الحال ، ستھنّاوسل میں اضافی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے ۔ تاہم ، یہ سائٹ پہلے سے ہی ضروری سیاحتی سہولیات جیسے بیت الخلا، پینے کے پانی ، کیو آر -کوڈ سے متصف اشارے ، ثقافتی اور یادگار تحفظ نوٹس بورڈ ، پتھر کی بینچیں، پبلکیشن کاؤنٹر ، موٹریبل روڈ رسائی وغیرہ سے لیس ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔