Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL YALLA UMESH ASSUMES CHARGE OF IAF’S MAINTENANCE COMMAND
01 DEC 2025 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 1 December, 2025
Air Marshal Yalla Umesh assumed charge of Maintenance Command of the Indian Air Force on 01 December 2025, as the 39th Air Officer Commanding in Chief. Commissioned into the Aeronautical Engineering (Mechanical) Branch. He has held diverse engineering and leadership appointments across major combat, transport and specialist fleets of the IAF.
A Cat A' Aeronautical Engineer, he holds a Doctorate in Management, Post Graduate degrees in Industrial Engineering and Management, and a Bachelor's degree in Mechanical Engineering. He is an alumnus of the College of Defence Management and the National Defence College.
During his distinguished service, Air Marshal Umesh has held several key appointments which include Assistant Chief of the Air Staff Engineering, Air Commodore Engineering (Transport), Air Officer Commanding of a Guided Weapon Base Repair Depot and Chief Engineering Officer at a UN operated airfield in DR Congo. Prior to taking over Maintenance Command, he served as the Director General (Aircraft) at Air Headquarters. He is a recipient of Vishisht Seva Medal.
Air Marshal Yalla Umesh succeeds Air Marshal Vijay Kumar Garg. who superannuated on 30 November 2025 after 39 years of distinguished and devoted service to the nation and the Indian Air Force.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
एअर मार्शल यल्ला उमेश यांनी भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या देखभाल कमांडची सूत्रे स्वीकारली
01 DEC 2025 3:32PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई,1 डिसेंबर 2025
एअर मार्शल यल्ला उमेश यांनी आज 01 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी 39 वे एअर कमांडिंग इन चीफ म्हणून भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या देखभाल कमांडची सूत्रे स्वीकारली. एअरॉनॉटीकल अभियांत्रिकी (यांत्रिक) शाखेत रुजू झाल्यापासून भारतीय हवाई दलाने केलेल्या अनेक मोठ्या लढाया, वाहतूक आणि विशेष ताफ्यांमध्ये त्यांनी विविध अभियांत्रिकी तसेच नेतृत्वविषयक भूमिका त्यांनी समर्थपणे निभावल्या आहेत.
कॅट ए’ एअरॉनॉटीकल अभियंता असलेल्या यल्ला यांनी व्यवस्थापन विषयात डॉक्टरेट, औद्योगिक अभियांत्रिकी आणि व्यवस्थापन विषयात पदव्युत्तर पदवी आणि यांत्रिक अभियांत्रिकी विषयात पदवी मिळवलेली आहे. संरक्षण व्यवस्थापन महाविद्यालय आणि राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण महाविद्यालयाचे ते माजी विद्यार्थी आहेत.
त्यांच्या उल्लेखनीय सेवेदरम्यान एअर मार्शल उमेश यांनी हवाई दल अभियांत्रिकी विभागाचे सहाय्यक प्रमुख, एअर कोमोडोर अभियांत्रिकी (वाहतूक), गाईडेड वेपन बेस रिपेअर डेपोचे एअर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग तसेच डीआर काँगो येथील संयुक्त राष्ट्रांद्वारे संचालित एअरफिल्डचे मुख्य अभियांत्रिकी अधिकारी अशा अनेक महत्त्वाच्या पदांची जबाबदारी समर्थपणे निभावली आहे. देखभाल कमांडची सूत्रे स्वीकारण्यापूर्वी त्यांनी हवाई दलाच्या मुख्यालयात महासंचालक (विमाने)पदी काम केले. त्यांना विशिष्ट सेवा पदकाने सन्मानित करण्यात आले आहे.
देश आणि भारतीय वायुसेनेच्या सेवेतील 39 वर्षांच्या प्रतिष्ठित आणि समर्पित सेवा बजावल्यानंतर एअर मार्शल विजय कुमार गर्ग 30 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी सेवानिवृत्त झाल्यामुळे त्यांच्या पदावर आता एअर मार्शल यल्ला उमेश यांची नेमणूक झाली आहे.