कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कुशल और टिकाऊ कोयला अन्वेषण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए “अन्वेषण कार्यक्रमों और भूवैज्ञानिक रिपोर्टों” के लिए सरल अनुमोदन कार्यप्रणाली की शुरुआत की
01 DEC 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं के लिए कोयला और लिग्नाइट संसाधनों का तेज़, अधिक कुशल और तकनीकी रूप से अन्वेषण आवश्यक है। कोयला मंत्रालय ऊर्जा की राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकता के अनुरूप, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने, निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को मज़बूत करने और देश की ऊर्जा तैयारियों को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु प्रगतिशील सुधार लागू करता रहता है। यह पहल देश के लिए प्रक्रियाओं के आधुनिकीकरण और अन्वेषण इको सिस्‍टम को मज़बूत करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को स्पष्ट करती है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने पहले की कार्यप्रणाली की समीक्षा की है और क्‍यूसीआई-एनएबीईटी तथा ऐसी ही किसी अन्य समीक्षित, अधिसूचित और मान्यता प्राप्त पूर्वेक्षण एजेंसियों (एपीए) द्वारा तैयार कोयला और लिग्नाइट ब्लॉकों के लिए अन्वेषण कार्यक्रमों और भूवैज्ञानिक रिपोर्टों (जीआरएस) के अनुमोदन हेतु प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया है। नई प्रक्रिया के लिए जनवरी 2022 में कोयला मंत्रालय की गठित समिति के अनुमोदन की आवश्यकता नहीं है। यह प्रमुख प्रक्रियात्मक सुधार अन्वेषण क्षेत्र में व्यापार सुगमता बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रकाशित नई कार्यप्रणाली इसकी वेबसाइट https://www.coal.nic.in/sites/default/files/2025-12/01-12-2025a-wn.pdf पर उपलब्ध है।
हाल ही में किए गए सुधारों में, मान्यता प्राप्त निजी पूर्वेक्षण एजेंसियों की क्षमताओं का विस्तार और उपयोग करके, सरकार ने निजी अन्वेषण संस्थाओं में विश्वास व्‍यक्‍त किया है। इस दृष्टिकोण का उद्देश्य देश के कोयला संसाधनों के सतत विकास के लिए उनकी दक्षता, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और नवाचार का उपयोग करना है, साथ ही पारदर्शिता और उच्च तकनीकी मानकों का पालन सुनिश्चित करना है। भूवैज्ञानिक रिपोर्ट की अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया में कम से कम 3 महीने की बचत होगी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कोयला ब्लॉक का शीघ्र चालू हो सकेगा और कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटियों को समय पर लक्ष्य पूरे करने में सुविधा मिलेगी। इस सुधार से अन्वेषण में तेजी आने, अनुमोदन की समयसीमा कम होने और देश के कोयला संसाधनों की दीर्घकालिक सुरक्षा और सतत उपयोग में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ऐसे दूरदर्शी सुधारों के साथ, व्यापक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में देश को सुदृढ़ बना रहा है। अन्वेषण क्षमताओं को मज़बूत करके और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ाकर, मंत्रालय एक सुदृढ़ कोयला इको सिस्‍टम में मदद कर रहा है जो आने वाले वर्षों में विकसित भारत की आकांक्षाओं को बल प्रदान करेगा और राष्ट्र के लिए एक अधिक मज़बूत, भविष्य के लिए तैयार ऊर्जा परिदृश्य का निर्माण करेगा।

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Introduces Simplified Approval Mechanism for “Exploration Programs and Geological Reports” to Boost Efficient and Sustainable Coal Exploration
01 DEC 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
India’s rising energy requirements demand faster, more efficient, and technologically robust exploration of coal and lignite resources. In line with this national imperative, the Ministry of Coal continues to introduce progressive reforms that enhance transparency, strengthen private sector participation, and reinforce the nation’s energy preparedness. This initiative further demonstrates the Government’s commitment to modernising processes and strengthening the exploration ecosystem for Bharat.
The Ministry of Coal has reviewed the earlier methodology and simplified the mechanism for approval of exploration programs and Geological Reports (GRs) for coal and lignite blocks prepared by Notified Accredited Prospecting Agencies (APAs) accredited by QCI-NABET and peer-reviewed by another such APA. The new process does not require the approval of Committee constituted by Ministry of Coal in January 2022 for this purpose. This marks a major procedural reform and a significant step towards enhancing ease of doing business in the exploration sector. The new methodology published by Ministry of Coal is available on its website at https://www.coal.nic.in/sites/default/files/2025-12/01-12-2025a-wn.pdf
In the recent reform by expanding and utilising the capabilities of Private Accredited Prospecting Agencies, the Government has demonstrated strong confidence in private exploration entities. This approach seeks to harness their efficiency, technological expertise, and innovation for the sustainable development of India’s coal resources, while ensuring strict transparency and adherence to high technical standards. There will be saving of atleast 3 months in the approval process of the Geological Report resulting in early operationalisation of the block and facilitate the coal block allottees in timely completion of the milestones. The reform is expected to accelerate exploration, reduce approval timelines, and contribute to the long-term security and sustainable utilisation of India’s coal resources.
With such forward-looking reforms, the Ministry of Coal continues to fortify India’s path towards greater energy security and a self-reliant Bharat. By strengthening exploration capabilities and enhancing private sector participation, the Ministry is helping lay the foundation for a robust coal ecosystem that will power the aspirations of a Viksit Bharat in the years ahead and build a stronger, future-ready energy landscape for the Nation.