Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
ALL INDIA MOUNT GIRNAR ASCENDING DESCENDING COMPETITION-2026 TO BE HELD IN FEBRUARY-2026
01 DEC 2025 1:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Every year Government Of Gujarat Organizes the All India Mount Girnar Ascending Descending Competition at Girnar-Junagadh. Accordingly this Competition under auspices of Commissionerate, Youth Service & Cultural Activities, Gandhinagar will be held on 1st of February-2026. Prescribed application From is available during office hours and also on websitehttps://commisynca.gujarat.gov.in/appli cation-forms.htm. and Dydo Junagadh Facebook ID. The Application duly filled by the applicant should reach the "District Youth and Cultural Activities Ofiice, Junagadh" 1/1, Multistoried Building, Sardarbaugm District: Junagadh (Gujarat State) on or before date: 02-01-2026.
The winners of this competition will be given cash prizes as follows by the Gujarat Government.
Prize
Cash Prizes
First
Rs. 1,00,000
Second
Rs. 85,000
Third
Rs. 70,000
Forth
Rs. 55,000
Fifth
Rs. 40,000
Sixth
Rs. 25,000
Seventh
Rs. 25,000
Eighth
Rs. 25,000
Ninth
Rs. 25,000
Tenth
Rs. 25,000

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
‘ऑल इंडिया माउंट गिरनार अ‍ॅसेंडिंग डिसेंट’ स्पर्धा-2026 चे फेब्रुवारी 2026 मध्ये आयोजन
01 DEC 2025 1:58PM by PIB Mumbai
दरवर्षी गुजरात सरकारद्वारे गिरनार-जुनागड येथे अखिल भारतीय पर्वत गिरनार आरोहण उतरण स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्यात येते. गांधीनगर येथील आयुक्तालय, युवा सेवा आणि सांस्कृतिक उपक्रम, यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने ही स्पर्धा येत्या 1 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहे. यासाठी विहित अर्ज खुले असून कार्यालयीन वेळेत ते उपलब्ध असतील.
विहित अर्ज कार्यालयीन वेळेत आणि https://commisynca.gujarat.gov.in/application-forms.html या संकेतस्थळावर आणि डायडो जुनागढ फेसबुक आयडीवर देखील उपलब्ध आहे. अर्जदाराने पूर्ण भरलेला अर्ज "जिल्हा युवा आणि सांस्कृतिक उपक्रम कार्यालय, जुनागड" 1/1 बहुमजली इमारत, सरदारबाग जिल्हा: जुनागड (गुजरात राज्य) येथे 02-01-2026. रोजी किंवा त्यापूर्वी पाठवावा,असे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे.
या स्पर्धेतील विजेत्यांना गुजरात सरकारकडून पुढे नमूद केल्याप्रमाणे रोख बक्षिसे देण्यात येतील.
क्रमांक
रोख पुरस्कार
प्रथम
Rs. 1,00,000
द्वितीय
Rs. 85,000
तृतीय
Rs. 70,000
चतुर्थ
Rs. 55,000
पाचवा
Rs. 40,000
सहावा
Rs. 25,000
सातवा
Rs. 25,000
आठवा
Rs. 25,000
नववा
Rs. 25,000
दहावा
Rs. 25,000