Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
India Finishes Strong at WorldSkills Asia Competition 2025, Secures 8th Rank in Its First-Ever Participation
30 NOV 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
India marked a major milestone on the global skills stage as the country concluded its debut participation at the WorldSkills Asia Competition (WSAC) 2025 with an impressive 8th-place finish, among 29 participating nations. In its debut against the region’s leading skill ecosystems, India showcased remarkable discipline, innovation, and global-standard excellence across high-demand and emerging trades.
Led by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), with NSDC and other technical partners steering training and preparation, the Indian contingent comprised 23 competitors, who competed in 21 skill categories. They were accompanied and supported by 21 experts.
The team showcased exceptional performance across both traditional and tech-driven skill categories. India secured one Silver, two Bronze medals, and three Medallions for Excellence, signalling the country's fast-expanding footprint in global skills excellence.
Medal Achievements:
• Silver – Painting & Decorating: Muskan
• Bronze – Industrial Design Technology: Komal Panda
• Bronze – Robot System Integration: Shivam Singh & Dinesh R
• Medallion for Excellence – Software Application Development for Business: Mohamed Mafaz P R
• Medallion for Excellence – Web Technologies: Aditya Nandan
• Medallion for Excellence – Electrical Installations: Dhanush M G
Women competitors emerged as standout performers, contributing significantly to the medal tally and underscoring the rising leadership of young women in India’s skilling ecosystem. They excelled in non- traditional skills and awarded with best in the country medal, scoring highest among all Indian competitors across different skills.
Speaking on India’s achievement, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, said, "India’s performance at WorldSkills Asia 2025 reflects the confidence, creativity, and discipline of our young talent. Every medal and every recognition earned here is a testament to the hard work of our competitors, the dedication of their trainers, and the growing strength of India’s skills ecosystem. As we move towards a more technology-driven and globally connected economy, these achievers remind us that skills are not just tools of employability—they are instruments of national progress. Congratulations to all our winners and participants for making India proud.”
These achievements reflect the strength of India’s rigorous talent pipeline. Competitors were selected through the IndiaSkills National Competition 2024 and underwent months of rigorous industry-led training supported by leading academic institutions, Sector Skill Councils, and global experts—ensuring world-class readiness for the WSAC 2025 stage.
India’s performance at WSAC 2025 sets a strong precedent for future international competitions and reinforces the country’s ambition to emerge as a global hub for skilled talent. With preparations now underway for major upcoming global skill events, India’s momentum continues to build — powered by its youth, strengthened by its training ecosystem, and driven by a national commitment to excellence.
The country’s consistent rise in global skills competitions highlights the effectiveness of nationwide skilling initiatives and the growing aspirations of young professionals. The performance also reflects the commitment of trainers, industry partners, and Sector Skill Councils that worked intensively to prepare competitors for world-class benchmarks.
WorldSkills Asia 2025 brought together hundreds of young competitors from across the continent, offering a platform to showcase excellence, innovation, and future-ready capabilities. The third edition of the prestigious continental competition witnessed participation from 500+ competitors across 44 skill categories, representing around 29 Asian member and guest countries. It provided participants valuable opportunities to promote local education, economy, tourism and international exchanges.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے ورلڈ اسکلز ایشیا کمپٹیشن 2025 میں مثالی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا، پہلی ہی شرکت میں 8 واں مقام حاصل کیا
30 NOV 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے عالمی ہنر مندی کے مرحلے پر ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا جب اس نے اپنا پہلا ورلڈ سکلز ایشیا کمپٹیشن (ڈبلیو ایس سی اے) 2025 مکمل کیا، جس میں 29 شریک ممالک کے درمیان متاثر کن 8 ویں مقام پر رہا۔ خطے کے معروف ہنر مند ماحولیاتی نظام کے خلاف اپنی پہلی ہی شرکت میں، ہندوستان نے اعلیٰ مانگ اور ابھرتی ہوئی تجارتوں میں شاندار نظم و ضبط، اختراع اور عالمی معیارات کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای ) کی وزارت کی قیادت میں، این ایس ڈی سی اور دیگر تکنیکی شراکت داروں کی تربیت اور تیاری کے ساتھ، ہندوستانی ٹیم میں 23 حریف شامل تھے۔جنھوں نے 21 اسکل کیٹگری میں حصہ لیا ، ان کے ساتھ 21 ایکسپرٹ بھی تھے اور انھوں نے ان کا سپورٹ بھی کیا۔
ٹیم نے روایتی اور ٹیک پر مبنی مہارت کے دونوں زمروں میں غیر معمولی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ ہندوستان نے ایک چاندی ، دو کانسی کے تمغے ، اور تین میڈل فار ایکسی لینس حاصل کیے ، جو عالمی مہارت کی عمدگی میں ملک کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی کا اشارہ ہے۔
تمغے کی کامیابیاں:
•سلور - پینٹنگ اور ڈیکوریشن: مسکان
• کانسی - صنعتی ڈیزائن ٹیکنالوجی: کومل پانڈا
• کانسی - روبوٹک سسٹمز انٹیگریشن: شیوم سنگھ اور دنیش آر
• میڈلین فار ایکسیلنس - سوفٹ ویئر ایپلیکیشن ڈیولپمنٹ فار بزنس: محمد مفاز پی آر
• میڈلین فار ایکسیلنس - ویب ٹیکنالوجیز: آدتیہ نندن
• میڈلین فار ایکسیلنس – الیکٹریکل انسٹالیشن: دھنوش ایم جی
خواتین حریف نمایاں کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی خواتین کے طور پر ابھری ہیں ، جنہوں نے تمغوں کی تعداد میں نمایاں حصہ ڈالا اور ہندوستان کے ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں نوجوان خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کی نشاندہی کی ۔ انہوں نے غیر روایتی مہارتوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا اور مختلف مہارتوں میں تمام ہندوستانی حریفوں میں سب سے زیادہ اسکور کرتے ہوئے ملک میں بہترین تمغے سے نوازا گیا۔
ہندوستان کی کامیابی پر بات کرتے ہوئے ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور حکومت ہند کے وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم ، جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا ، "ورلڈ اسکلز ایشیا 2025 میں ہندوستان کی کارکردگی ہماری نوجوان صلاحیتوں کے اعتماد ، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور نظم و ضبط کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ یہاں حاصل کیا گیا ہر تمغہ اور ہر پہچان ہمارے حریفوں کی محنت ، ان کے ٹرینرز کی لگن اور ہندوستان کے ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کا ثبوت ہے ۔ جیسے جیسے ہم ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی اور عالمی سطح پر جڑی ہوئی معیشت کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں ، یہ کامیابیاں حاصل کرنے والے ہمیں یاد دلاتے ہیں کہ مہارتیں صرف روزگار کے اوزار نہیں ہیں بلکہ وہ قومی ترقی کے آلات ہیں ۔ ہندوستان کو فخر دلانے کے لیے ہمارے تمام فاتحین اور شرکاء کو مبارکباد ۔
یہ کامیابیاں ہندوستان کے سخت ٹیلنٹ پائپ لائن کی طاقت کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ مقابلہ کرنے والوں کا انتخاب انڈیا اسکلز نیشنل کمپٹیشن 2024 کے ذریعے کیا گیا اور انہوں نے ڈبلیو ایس اے سی 2025 مرحلے کے لیے عالمی معیار کی تیاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے معروف تعلیمی اداروں ، سیکٹر اسکل کونسلوں اور عالمی ماہرین کی مدد سے صنعت پر مبنی سخت تربیت حاصل کی ۔
ڈبلیو ایس اے سی 2025 میں ہندوستان کی کارکردگی مستقبل کے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کے لیے ایک مضبوط مثال قائم کرتی ہے اور ہنر مند صلاحیتوں کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے ملک کے عزائم کو تقویت دیتی ہے ۔ آنے والے بڑے عالمی ہنر مندی کے مقابلوں کے لیے تیاریوں کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان کی رفتار مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے-جو اس کے نوجوانوں کے ذریعے چل رہی ہے ، اس کے تربیتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے ذریعے مضبوط ہوئی ہے ، اور بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے قومی عزم کے ذریعے چل رہی ہے ۔
ہنر مندی کے عالمی مقابلوں میں ملک کی مسلسل ترقی ملک گیر ہنر مندی کے اقدامات کی تاثیر اور نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کی بڑھتی ہوئی امنگوں کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔ یہ کارکردگی ٹرینرز ، صنعتی شراکت داروں اور سیکٹر اسکل کونسلوں کے عزم کی بھی عکاسی کرتی ہے جنہوں نے عالمی معیار کے معیارات کے لیے حریفوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے بھرپور طریقے سے کام کیا ۔
ورلڈ سکلز ایشیا 2025 نے پورے براعظم کے سیکڑوں نوجوان حریفوں کو اکٹھا کیا ، جو ان کے شاندار کام، جدت طرازی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتا ہے ۔ باوقار براعظمی مقابلے کے تیسرے ایڈیشن میں مہارت کے 44 زمروں میں 500 سے زیادہ حریفوں نے شرکت کی ، جو تقریبا 29 ایشیائی رکن اور مہمان ممالک کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔ اس نے شرکاء کو مقامی تعلیم ، معیشت ، سیاحت اور بین الاقوامی تبادلوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قیمتی مواقع فراہم کیے ۔