Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
India Finishes Strong at WorldSkills Asia Competition 2025, Secures 8th Rank in Its First-Ever Participation
30 NOV 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
India marked a major milestone on the global skills stage as the country concluded its debut participation at the WorldSkills Asia Competition (WSAC) 2025 with an impressive 8th-place finish, among 29 participating nations. In its debut against the region’s leading skill ecosystems, India showcased remarkable discipline, innovation, and global-standard excellence across high-demand and emerging trades.
Led by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), with NSDC and other technical partners steering training and preparation, the Indian contingent comprised 23 competitors, who competed in 21 skill categories. They were accompanied and supported by 21 experts.
The team showcased exceptional performance across both traditional and tech-driven skill categories. India secured one Silver, two Bronze medals, and three Medallions for Excellence, signalling the country's fast-expanding footprint in global skills excellence.
Medal Achievements:
• Silver – Painting & Decorating: Muskan
• Bronze – Industrial Design Technology: Komal Panda
• Bronze – Robot System Integration: Shivam Singh & Dinesh R
• Medallion for Excellence – Software Application Development for Business: Mohamed Mafaz P R
• Medallion for Excellence – Web Technologies: Aditya Nandan
• Medallion for Excellence – Electrical Installations: Dhanush M G
Women competitors emerged as standout performers, contributing significantly to the medal tally and underscoring the rising leadership of young women in India’s skilling ecosystem. They excelled in non- traditional skills and awarded with best in the country medal, scoring highest among all Indian competitors across different skills.
Speaking on India’s achievement, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, said, "India’s performance at WorldSkills Asia 2025 reflects the confidence, creativity, and discipline of our young talent. Every medal and every recognition earned here is a testament to the hard work of our competitors, the dedication of their trainers, and the growing strength of India’s skills ecosystem. As we move towards a more technology-driven and globally connected economy, these achievers remind us that skills are not just tools of employability—they are instruments of national progress. Congratulations to all our winners and participants for making India proud.”
These achievements reflect the strength of India’s rigorous talent pipeline. Competitors were selected through the IndiaSkills National Competition 2024 and underwent months of rigorous industry-led training supported by leading academic institutions, Sector Skill Councils, and global experts—ensuring world-class readiness for the WSAC 2025 stage.
India’s performance at WSAC 2025 sets a strong precedent for future international competitions and reinforces the country’s ambition to emerge as a global hub for skilled talent. With preparations now underway for major upcoming global skill events, India’s momentum continues to build — powered by its youth, strengthened by its training ecosystem, and driven by a national commitment to excellence.
The country’s consistent rise in global skills competitions highlights the effectiveness of nationwide skilling initiatives and the growing aspirations of young professionals. The performance also reflects the commitment of trainers, industry partners, and Sector Skill Councils that worked intensively to prepare competitors for world-class benchmarks.
WorldSkills Asia 2025 brought together hundreds of young competitors from across the continent, offering a platform to showcase excellence, innovation, and future-ready capabilities. The third edition of the prestigious continental competition witnessed participation from 500+ competitors across 44 skill categories, representing around 29 Asian member and guest countries. It provided participants valuable opportunities to promote local education, economy, tourism and international exchanges.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
भारत ने विश्व कौशल एशिया प्रतियोगिता 2025 में शानदार प्रदर्शन किया, पहली बार हिस्सा लेकर 8वीं रैंक हासिल की
30 NOV 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने वैश्विक कौशल मंच पर बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल की जब देश ने विश्व कौशल एशिया प्रतियोगिता (WSAC) 2025 में अपनी पहली हिस्सेदारी की और प्रतिभागी 29 देशों के बीच शानदार 8वीं जगह हासिल की। इस क्षेत्र के अग्रणी स्किल इकोसिस्टम की तुलना में अपनी पहली कोशिश में, भारत ने ज़्यादा डिमांड वाले और उभरते हुए ट्रेड में शानदार अनुशासन, नवाचार और वैश्विक मानक का बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन किया।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (MSDE) के नेतृत्व में, एनएसडीसी और दूसरे तकनीकी भागीदारों ने प्रशिक्षण और तैयारी के दायित्व को संभाला। भारतीय टीम में 23 प्रतिभागी थे, जिन्होंने कौशल की 21 श्रेणियों में हिस्सा लिया। उनके साथ 21 विशेषज्ञ थे और उन्होंने टीम का समर्थन भी किया।
टीम ने ट्रेडिशनल और टेक-ड्रिवन कौशल श्रेणियों, दोनों में शानदार प्रदर्शन किया। भारत ने एक रजत, दो कांस्य पदक और तीन उत्कृष्टता पदक जीते। इससे वैश्विक कौशल उत्कृष्टता में देश की तेज़ी से बढ़ती पहचान का पता चलता है।
पदक के रूप में उपलब्धियां:
• रजत – पेंटिंग और डेकोरेटिंग: मुस्कान
• कांस्य – इंडस्ट्रियल डिज़ाइन टेक्नोलॉजी: कोमल पांडा
• कांस्य – रोबोट सिस्टम इंटीग्रेशन: शिवम सिंह और दिनेश आर
• उत्कृष्टता पदक – बिज़नेस के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लीकेशन डेवलपमेंट: मोहम्मद मफ़ाज़ पी आर
• उत्कृष्टता पदक – वेब टेक्नोलॉजीज़: आदित्य नंदन
• उत्कृष्टता पदक – इलेक्ट्रिकल इंस्टॉलेशन: धनुष एम जी
महिला प्रतिस्पर्धी शानदार परफॉर्मर के तौर पर उभरीं, उन्होंने पदक तालिका में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया और भारत के स्किलिंग इकोसिस्टम में युवा महिलाओं की बढ़ती लीडरशिप को दिखाया। उन्होंने अपारंपरिक कौशल में बहुत अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया और देश में श्रेष्ठ पदक से सम्मानित हुईं, अलग-अलग कौशलों में सभी भारतीय प्रतिभागियों में सबसे ज़्यादा अंक हासिल किए।
भारत की इस कामयाबी पर, भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री, श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा, "विश्व कौशल एशिया 2025 में भारत का प्रदर्शन हमारी युवा प्रतिभा के आत्मविश्वास, रचनात्मकता और अनुशासन को दिखाता है। यहां मिला हर पदक और हर पहचान हमारे प्रतिस्पर्धियों की कड़ी मेहनत, उनके प्रशिक्षक के समर्पण और भारत के स्किल इकोसिस्टम की बढ़ती ताकत का सबूत है। जैसे-जैसे हम ज़्यादा टेक्नोलॉजी-ड्रिवन और ग्लोबली कनेक्टेड इकॉनमी की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, ये अचीवर हमें याद दिलाते हैं कि कौशल सिर्फ़ नौकरी पाने का ज़रिया नहीं हैं—वे देश की तरक्की के साधन हैं। भारत को गर्व महसूस कराने के लिए हमारे सभी विजेताओं और प्रतिभागियों को बधाई।"
ये कामयाबियां भारत की मज़बूत टैलेंट पाइपलाइन की ताकत को दिखाती हैं। प्रतिभागियों को भारत कौशल राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धा 2024 के ज़रिए चुना गया और उन्हें कई महीनों तक इंडस्ट्री के हिसाब से कड़ा प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। इसमें बड़े शिक्षा संस्थानों, सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल और ग्लोबल एक्सपर्ट्स ने मदद की—जिससे WSAC 2025 स्टेज के लिए विश्व स्तरीय तैयारी सुनिश्चित हुई।
WSAC 2025 में भारत का प्रदर्शन भविष्य की अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए मज़बूत उदाहरण कायम करता है और स्किल्ड टैलेंट के लिए ग्लोबल हब के रूप में उभरने के देश के सपने को मज़बूत करता है। आने वाले बड़े ग्लोबल स्किल इवेंट्स की तैयारियों के साथ, इसके युवाओं से, इसके ट्रेनिंग इकोसिस्टम से मज़बूती से, और बेहतरीन काम के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता से भारत की रफ़्तार बढ़ती जा रही है।
ग्लोबल स्किल कॉम्पिटिशन में देश की लगातार बढ़त देश भर में स्किलिंग की कोशिशों के असर और युवा प्रोफेशनल्स की बढ़ती उम्मीदों को दिखाती है। यह प्रदर्शन ट्रेनर्स, इंडस्ट्री पार्टनर्स और सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल्स की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दिखाता है, जिन्होंने प्रतिस्पर्धियों को वर्ल्ड-क्लास बेंचमार्क के लिए तैयार करने के लिए बहुत मेहनत की।
विश्व कौशल एशिया 2025 पूरे महाद्वीप से सैकड़ों युवा प्रतिस्पर्धियों को एक मंच पर लाया। इससे बेहतरीन काम, नवाचार और भविष्य के लिए तैयार क्षमताओं को दिखाने के लिए मंच मिला। इस मशहूर कॉन्टिनेंटल कॉम्पिटिशन के तीसरे संस्करण में कौशल की 44 श्रेणियों में 500+ प्रतिस्पर्धियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जो लगभग 29 एशियाई सदस्य और मेहमान देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते थे। इसने प्रतिभागियों को स्थानीय शिक्षा, अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यटन और अंतरराष्ट्रीय एक्सचेंज को बढ़ावा देने के कीमती अवसर दिए।