Ministry of Finance
Office of Chief Adviser Cost, Department of Expenditure, concludes Chintan Shivir at Manesar from 28th – 30th November, 2025
30 NOV 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Chief Adviser Cost, Department of Expenditure (DoE), Ministry of Finance, held a Chintan Shivir from 28th to 30th November 2025 at Manesar, Haryana. The Shivir brought together the officers of the office of Chief Adviser Cost as well as participants from the State Government of Haryana and Swarna Jayanti Haryana Institute for Fiscal Management, enriching the deliberations with valuable insights from the state public finance ecosystem.
The Shivir kickstarted with an address by Shri Pawan Kumar, Chief Adviser Cost, emphasising the imperative of continuous learning and innovation in contemporary public administration. This was followed by a session on “Heartfulness Communication” by Dr. Gauri Rangra from the Heartfulness Foundation, aimed at fostering empathetic leadership and effective stakeholder engagement.
Day 1 focused on deliberating about two critical themes: development of an International Knowledge Body and standardised costing for municipal services. Later, Shri V. Vualnam, Secretary, DoE, was presented with key contemplations highlighting the persistent challenges and actionable recommendations. Key recommendations included the establishment of a nodal cell under the DoE with a mandate to develop internationally benchmarked costing frameworks and practices including for municipal bodies through engagement with local and global bodies. Shri Vualnam provided strategic guidance and outlined concrete, time-bound steps to address existing challenges and enhance fiscal governance. He also reiterated the Prime Minister's vision of ensuring that young officers, who bring fresh perspectives and dynamism, remain central to future Chintan Shivirs.
Day 2 began with a yoga session, followed by in-depth knowledge sharing sessions in collaboration with Academia were also held as follows:
1. Leveraging emerging technologies like AI/ML to enhance administrative efficiency, analytical rigour and transparency in governance by Shri Rajiv Shorey, Director, IIIT, Surat,
2. Corporate governance principles and stakeholder engagement strategies to foster meaningful collaboration, strengthen accountability, responsiveness and overall effectiveness by Prof. Naveen Sirohi from IICA.
3. Importance of forensic accounting and the need for robust financial vigilance mechanism and early detection systems for irregularities by Prof. Sandeep Goel of MDI Gurgaon
4. The emerging significance of public data and AI as public goods for inclusive development, alongside the design of equitable user-charge frameworks by Prof. Rishabh Aggarwal of ISB Hyderabad.
Subsequent round-table discussions explored user-charges framework and corporate governance and the role of ICoAS in examining equitable pricing models and mechanisms for transparency and inclusive decision-making. Participants presented detailed analyses and theme-wise recommendations.
The concluding day, 30th November featured a workshop on “Professional Evolution and New Growth Avenues” exploring emerging sectors and functional domains where ICoAS officers can drive catalytic change in response to contemporary technological and economic developments. In his concluding remarks, the Chief Adviser Cost commended the officers for their analytical depth, commitment and efforts to strengthen fiscal governance. The event concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri Manmohan Sachdeva, Additional Chief Adviser Cost, encouraging officers to stay future-ready in an increasingly dynamic and interconnected world.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
व्यय विभाग के मुख्य सलाहकार लागत कार्यालय द्वारा 28 से 30 नवंबर, तक मानेसर में चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन, आज शिविर का समापन
30 NOV 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग (डीओई) के मुख्य सलाहकार लागत कार्यालय ने 28 से 30 नवंबर 2025 तक हरियाणा के मानेसर में एक चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन किया। इस शिविर में मुख्य सलाहकार लागत कार्यालय के अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ हरियाणा सरकार और स्वर्ण जयंती हरियाणा राजकोषीय प्रबंधन संस्थान के प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। शिविर में राज्य के सार्वजनिक वित्त पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र से प्राप्त बहुमूल्य जानकारियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श को समृद्ध बनाया गया।
मुख्य सलाहकार, लागत श्री पवन कुमार ने शिविर की शुरुआत में संबोधन दिया। इस दौरान उन्होंने समकालीन लोक प्रशासन में निरंतर सीखने और नवाचार की अनिवार्यता पर ज़ोर दिया। इसके बाद हार्टफुलनेस फ़ाउंडेशन की डॉ. गौरी रंगरा द्वारा "हार्टफुलनेस संचार" पर एक सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य सहानुभूतिपूर्ण नेतृत्व और प्रभावी हितधारक जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देना था।
पहले दिन, दो महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया : एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान निकाय का विकास और नगरपालिका सेवाओं के लिए मानकीकृत लागत निर्धारण। बाद में, शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. वुअलनम ने प्रमुख विचार प्रस्तुत किए, जिनमें निरंतर चुनौतियों और कार्यान्वयन योग्य सुझावों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। प्रमुख सुझावों में शिक्षा विभाग के अंतर्गत एक नोडल प्रकोष्ठ की स्थापना शामिल थी, जिसका कार्य स्थानीय और वैश्विक निकायों के साथ सहयोग के माध्यम से नगर निकायों सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मानक लागत निर्धारण ढाँचे और प्रथाओं को विकसित करना था। श्री वुअलनम ने रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया और मौजूदा चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और राजकोषीय शासन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए ठोस, समयबद्ध कदमों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के इस दृष्टिकोण को भी दोहराया कि युवा अधिकारी नए दृष्टिकोण और गतिशीलता के साथ भविष्य के चिंतन शिविरों के केंद्र में बने रहें।
दूसरे दिन की शुरुआत योग सत्र से हुई, जिसके बाद अकादमिक जगत के सहयोग से गहन ज्ञान साझा करने के सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए, जो इस प्रकार हैं :
● आईआईआईटी, सूरत के निदेशक, श्री राजीव शौरी, द्वारा प्रशासनिक दक्षता, विश्लेषणात्मक दृढ़ता और शासन में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए एआई और एमएल जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के लाभ उठाने पर प्रकाशडालागया।
● आईआईसीए के प्रो. नवीन सिरोही ने कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन के सिद्धांत और हितधारक जुड़ाव रणनीतियाँ, सार्थक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, उत्तरदायित्व, जवाबदेही और समग्र प्रभावशीलता को मज़बूत करने पर जोर दिया।
● एमडीआई गुड़गांव के प्रो. संदीप गोयल ने फोरेंसिक अकाउंटिंग का महत्व और मज़बूत वित्तीय सतर्कता तंत्र तथा अनियमितताओं का शीघ्र पता लगाने वाली प्रणालियों की आवश्यकता के बारे में प्रस्तुति दी।
● आईएसबी हैदराबाद के प्रो. ऋषभ अग्रवाल द्वारा समावेशी विकास के लिए सार्वजनिक वस्तुओं के रूप में सार्वजनिक डेटा और एआई का उभरता महत्व, समतामूलक उपयोगकर्ता-शुल्क ढाँचे का डिज़ाइन प्रस्तुत किया गया।
बाद में गोलमेज चर्चाओं में उपयोगकर्ता- शुल्क ढाँचे और कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन पर चर्चा की गई, साथ ही पारदर्शिता और समावेशी निर्णय लेने के लिए न्यायसंगत मूल्य निर्धारण मॉडल और तंत्रों की जाँच में भारतीय लागत लेखा सेवा की भूमिका पर भी चर्चा की गई। प्रतिभागियों ने विस्तृत विश्लेषण और विषय-वार सुझाव प्रस्तुत किए।
समापन दिवस, 30 नवंबर को "व्यावसायिक विकास और विकास के नए रास्ते" विषय पर एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई, जिसमें उभरते क्षेत्रों और कार्यात्मक क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की गई जहाँ भारतीय लागत लेखा सेवा अधिकारी समकालीन तकनीकी और आर्थिक विकास के अनुरूप उत्प्रेरक परिवर्तन ला सकते हैं। अपने समापन भाषण में, मुख्य लागत सलाहकार ने अधिकारियों की विश्लेषणात्मक गहराई, प्रतिबद्धता और राजकोषीय प्रशासन को सुदृढ़ करने के प्रयासों की सराहना की। कार्यक्रम का समापन श्री मनमोहन सचदेवा, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सलाहकार लागत द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ, जिसमें अधिकारियों को तेजी से गतिशील और परस्पर जुड़ी दुनिया में भविष्य के लिए तैयार रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।