Ministry of Finance
Office of Chief Adviser Cost, Department of Expenditure, concludes Chintan Shivir at Manesar from 28th – 30th November, 2025
30 NOV 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Chief Adviser Cost, Department of Expenditure (DoE), Ministry of Finance, held a Chintan Shivir from 28th to 30th November 2025 at Manesar, Haryana. The Shivir brought together the officers of the office of Chief Adviser Cost as well as participants from the State Government of Haryana and Swarna Jayanti Haryana Institute for Fiscal Management, enriching the deliberations with valuable insights from the state public finance ecosystem.
The Shivir kickstarted with an address by Shri Pawan Kumar, Chief Adviser Cost, emphasising the imperative of continuous learning and innovation in contemporary public administration. This was followed by a session on “Heartfulness Communication” by Dr. Gauri Rangra from the Heartfulness Foundation, aimed at fostering empathetic leadership and effective stakeholder engagement.
Day 1 focused on deliberating about two critical themes: development of an International Knowledge Body and standardised costing for municipal services. Later, Shri V. Vualnam, Secretary, DoE, was presented with key contemplations highlighting the persistent challenges and actionable recommendations. Key recommendations included the establishment of a nodal cell under the DoE with a mandate to develop internationally benchmarked costing frameworks and practices including for municipal bodies through engagement with local and global bodies. Shri Vualnam provided strategic guidance and outlined concrete, time-bound steps to address existing challenges and enhance fiscal governance. He also reiterated the Prime Minister's vision of ensuring that young officers, who bring fresh perspectives and dynamism, remain central to future Chintan Shivirs.
Day 2 began with a yoga session, followed by in-depth knowledge sharing sessions in collaboration with Academia were also held as follows:
1. Leveraging emerging technologies like AI/ML to enhance administrative efficiency, analytical rigour and transparency in governance by Shri Rajiv Shorey, Director, IIIT, Surat,
2. Corporate governance principles and stakeholder engagement strategies to foster meaningful collaboration, strengthen accountability, responsiveness and overall effectiveness by Prof. Naveen Sirohi from IICA.
3. Importance of forensic accounting and the need for robust financial vigilance mechanism and early detection systems for irregularities by Prof. Sandeep Goel of MDI Gurgaon
4. The emerging significance of public data and AI as public goods for inclusive development, alongside the design of equitable user-charge frameworks by Prof. Rishabh Aggarwal of ISB Hyderabad.
Subsequent round-table discussions explored user-charges framework and corporate governance and the role of ICoAS in examining equitable pricing models and mechanisms for transparency and inclusive decision-making. Participants presented detailed analyses and theme-wise recommendations.
The concluding day, 30th November featured a workshop on “Professional Evolution and New Growth Avenues” exploring emerging sectors and functional domains where ICoAS officers can drive catalytic change in response to contemporary technological and economic developments. In his concluding remarks, the Chief Adviser Cost commended the officers for their analytical depth, commitment and efforts to strengthen fiscal governance. The event concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri Manmohan Sachdeva, Additional Chief Adviser Cost, encouraging officers to stay future-ready in an increasingly dynamic and interconnected world.

وزارت خزانہ
آفس آف چیف ایڈوائزر کوسٹ ، محکمہ اخراجات نے، 28 سے 30 نومبر 2025 تک مانیسر میں چنتن شیور کا اختتام کیا
30 NOV 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے (ڈی او ای) کے چیف ایڈوائزر کوسٹ کے دفتر نے ہریانہ کے مانیسر میں 28 سے 30 نومبر 2025 تک چنتن شیور کا انعقاد کیا ۔ شیویر نے چیف ایڈوائزر کوسٹ کے دفتر کے افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومت ہریانہ اور سورن جینتی ہریانہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے مالیاتی انتظام کے شرکاء کو اکٹھا کیا ، جس سے ریاستی پبلک فنانس ماحولیاتی نظام سے قیمتی بصیرت کے ساتھ بات چیت کو تقویت ملی ۔
شیویر کا آغاز چیف ایڈوائزر کوسٹ جناب پون کمار کے خطاب سے ہوا ، جس میں عصری پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں مسلسل سیکھنے اور اختراع کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ۔ اس کے بعد ہارٹ فلنیس فاؤنڈیشن کی ڈاکٹر گوری رنگرا کی طرف سے ‘‘ہارٹ فلنیس کمیونیکیشن’’ پر ایک سیشن ہوا ، جس کا مقصد ہمدرد قیادت اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی موثر مصروفیت کو فروغ دینا تھا ۔
پہلا دن دو اہم موضوعات کے بارے میں غور و فکر پر مرکوز تھا: ایک بین الاقوامی علمی ادارے کی ترقی اور میونسپل خدمات کے لیے معیاری لاگت۔ بعد میں ، محکمہ تعلیم کے سکریٹری جناب وی وولنم کو مستقل چیلنجوں اور قابل عمل سفارشات پر روشنی ڈالنے والے کلیدی خیالات پیش کیے گئے ۔ اہم سفارشات میں مقامی اور عالمی اداروں کے ساتھ مشغولیت کے ذریعے میونسپل اداروں سمیت بین الاقوامی معیار کے لاگت کے فریم ورک اور طریقوں کو تیار کرنے کے مینڈیٹ کے ساتھ محکمہ تعلیم کے تحت ایک نوڈل سیل کا قیام شامل تھا ۔ جناب وولنم نے اسٹریٹجک رہنمائی فراہم کی اور موجودہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور مالیاتی حکمرانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹھوس ، مقررہ وقت کے مطابق اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کا بھی اعادہ کیا کہ نوجوان افسران ، جو نئے نقطہ نظر اور حرکیات لاتے ہیں ، مستقبل کے چنتن شیوروں کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں ۔
دوسرے دن کا آغاز یوگ سیشن سے ہوا ، اس کے بعد اکیڈمیا کے تعاون سے گہرائی سے علم کے اشتراک کے سیشن بھی درج ذیل طریقے سے منعقد کیے گئے:
آئی آئی آئی ٹی ، سورت کے ڈائریکٹر جناب راجیو شوری کے ذریعے انتظامی کارکردگی ، تجزیاتی سختی اور حکمرانی میں شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اے آئی/ایم ایل جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھانا ۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے پروفیسر نوین سروہی کے ذریعے بامعنی تعاون کو فروغ دینے ، جواب دہی ، ردعمل اور مجموعی تاثیر کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے کارپوریٹ گورننس کے اصول اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شمولیت کی حکمت عملی ۔
ایم ڈی آئی گڑگاؤں کے پروفیسر سندیپ گوئل کے ذریعہ فارنسک اکاؤنٹنگ کی اہمیت اور بے ضابطگیوں کے لیے مضبوط مالیاتی نگرانی کے طریقہ کار اور ابتدائی پتہ لگانے کے نظام کی ضرورت۔
آئی ایس بی حیدرآباد کے پروفیسر رشبھ اگروال کے ذریعہ مساوی صارف چارج فریم ورک کے ڈیزائن کے ساتھ ساتھ جامع ترقی کے لیے عوامی اشیا کے طور پر عوامی ڈیٹا اور اے آئی کی ابھرتی ہوئی اہمیت ۔
اس کے بعد کے گول میز مباحثوں میں صارف چارجز فریم ورک اور کارپوریٹ گورننس اور شفافیت اور جامع فیصلہ سازی کے لیے مساوی قیمتوں کے ماڈلز اور میکانزم کی جانچ میں آئی سی او اے ایس کے کردار کو دریافت کیا گیا ۔ شرکاء نے تفصیلی تجزیے اور موضوع کے لحاظ سے سفارشات پیش کیں ۔
اختتامی دن ، 30 نومبر کو ‘‘پروفیشنل ایوولوشن اینڈ نیو گروتھ ایونیوز’’ پر ایک ورکشاپ پیش کی گئی جس میں ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں اور فعال ڈومینز کی کھوج کی گئی جہاں آئی سی او اے ایس افسران عصری تکنیکی اور اقتصادی پیش رفت کے جواب میں تحریک پذیر تبدیلی لا سکتے ہیں ۔ اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں چیف ایڈوائزر کوسٹ نے افسران کو ان کی تجزیاتی گہرائی ، عزم اور مالیاتی حکمرانی کو مستحکم کرنے کی کوششوں کے لیے سراہا ۔ تقریب کا اختتام ایڈیشنل چیف ایڈوائزر کوسٹ جناب منموہن سچدیوا کے شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس میں افسران کو تیزی سے متحرک اور باہم مربوط دنیا میں مستقبل کے لیے تیار رہنے کی ترغیب دی گئی ۔