বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
চাৰিখন ৰাজ্যৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ৮০ কোটি মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ ঋণ আৰু ১০ লাখ ডলাৰৰ কাৰিকৰী সাহায্য অনুদানত স্বাক্ষৰ ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু এডিবিৰ
কৃষি সৌৰশক্তিৰ বাবে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ বিদ্যুৎ বিতৰণ বৃদ্ধি কাৰ্যসূচী (৫০ কোটি মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ), ইন্দোৰ মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্প (প্ৰায় ১৯৬ মিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ সমতুল্য), গুজৰাট দক্ষতা বিকাশ কাৰ্যসূচী (১০৯.৯৭ মিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ) আৰু অসমত বহনক্ষম জলাশয় আৰু সংহত জলজ কৃষি ৰূপান্তৰ (SWIFT) প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ১ মিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ চুক্তি সম্পন্ন
29 NOV 2025 4:35PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু এছিয়ান ডেভেলপমেণ্ট বেংকে কালি মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, আৰু গুজৰাটৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে মুঠ ৮০ কোটি মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ তিনিখন ঋণ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে।
ঋণ চূড়ান্ত কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এডিবিৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্ব কৰিছিল অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ যুটীয়া সচিব (এডিবি আৰু জাপান)ৰ নেতৃত্বত ঋণ স্বাক্ষৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক আগবঢ়ায় নিয়ে।
সেই অনুসৰি মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ বিদ্যুৎ বিতৰণ বৃদ্ধি কাৰ্যসূচী কৃষি সৌৰায়ন (৫০ কোটি মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ), ইন্দোৰ মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্প (১৯৬ মিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ সমতুল্য) আৰু গুজৰাট দক্ষতা বিকাশ কাৰ্যসূচী (১০৯.৯৭ মিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ)ৰ ঋণ চুক্তিত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ হৈ বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ উপ সচিব শ্ৰী সৌৰভ সিং আৰু এডিবিৰ হৈ ভাৰত আৱাসী মিছনৰ দেশ সঞ্চালক শ্ৰীমতী মিও ওকাই স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে।
তদুপৰি, অসমৰ জলাশয় পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ আৰু মীন পালনৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যখনত ৰূপায়ণ কৰা বহনক্ষম জলাশয় আৰু সংহত জলজ কৃষি ৰূপান্তৰ (SWIFT) প্ৰকল্পত সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে ১০ লাখ মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ কাৰিকৰী সাহায্য (টিএ)ৰ অনুদানত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা হয়।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰ-এডিবিৰ দলটোৱে অসমৰ জলাশয় পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ আৰু মীন পালনৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে অসমৰ বহনক্ষম জলাশয় আৰু সংহত জলজ কৃষি ৰূপান্তৰ (SWIFT) প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ১০ লাখ মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ কাৰিকৰী সাহায্য (টিএ) অনুদানত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰাৰ মুহুৰ্ত
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত এডিবি সমৰ্থিত এই ৫০ কোটি মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে গ্ৰাম্য বিদ্যুৎ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আধুনিকীকৰণ, বিতৰণ কৰা নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা, আৰু কৃষকসকলক জলসিঞ্চনৰ বাবে দিনৰ ভাগত সৌৰশক্তি প্ৰদান কৰি কৃষি উৎপাদনশীলতা উন্নত কৰা। ২০২৮ চনৰ ভিতৰত এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে কমেও ৯ লাখ কৃষি গ্ৰাহকক দিনৰ ভাগত বিদ্যুৎ যোগান ধৰা। ইয়াৰ মূল উপাদানসমূহৰ ভিতৰত নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি সংহতিৰ বাবে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ শক্তি বিতৰণ নেটৱৰ্ক আধুনিকীকৰণ, উপকেন্দ্ৰ উন্নীতকৰণ, ট্ৰেন্সফৰ্মাৰ স্থাপন, উচ্চ আৰু নিম্ন চাপৰ লাইন নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ৫০০ মেগাৱাট ঘণ্টাৰ বেটাৰী সংৰক্ষণ ক্ষমতা স্থাপন আদি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত।
ইন্দোৰ মেট্ৰ’ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে জাপানী য়েন ঋণ (১৯৬ মিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ সমতুল্য) ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ইন্দোৰৰ জনবহুল অঞ্চলসমূহক বিমানবন্দৰৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা ৮.৬২ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ভূগৰ্ভস্থ মেট্ৰ’ লাইন নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব, য’ত সাতটা ষ্টেচন থাকিব। প্ৰকল্পটোত বৰ্তমানৰ বাছ আৰু ফিডাৰ সেৱাৰ সৈতে বহু-আৰ্হিয় সংহতি আৰু শিক্ষানুষ্ঠান আৰু বজাৰত উন্নত প্ৰৱেশ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল কৰ্পৰেশ্যন লিমিটেডে এই প্ৰকল্পটো ৰূপায়ণ কৰিব আৰু ২০৩০ চনৰ জানুৱাৰী মাহৰ ভিতৰত ই কাৰ্যক্ষম হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
গুজৰাটত ১০৯.৯৭ মিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ দক্ষতা বিকাশ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ৰাজ্যখনৰ কৰ্মশক্তিক উদ্যোগ-সংলগ্ন, উন্নত দক্ষতাৰে সজ্জিত কৰা যিয়ে উচ্চ বৃদ্ধিৰ খণ্ডত চাকৰিৰ প্ৰস্তুতি বৃদ্ধি কৰে। এই খণ্ডসমূহৰ ভিতৰত লজিষ্টিক, অটোমোটিভ, উৎপাদন, তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি, নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা আৰু কৃষি প্ৰযুক্তি আদি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত। ৰাজ্যখনৰ শ্ৰম, দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু নিয়োগ বিভাগে কৌশল: দক্ষতা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (কে এছ ইউ)ৰ সহযোগত পৰিচালিত এই কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে ১১টা মেগা আই টি আই উন্নীতকৰণত সহায় কৰিব।

Ministry of Finance
Government of India and ADB sign loans worth $800 million for development projects, and a Technical Assistance grant of $1 million, in four states
Loan agreements were signed for the Maharashtra Power Distribution Enhancement Programme for Agricultural Solarization ($500 million); Indore Metro Rail Project (¥27,147,200,000, equivalent to $190.6 million), Gujarat Skills Development Programme ($109.97 million), and Technical Assistance (TA) grant of $1 million for the upcoming Sustainable Wetland and Integrated Fisheries Transformation (SWIFT) Project in Assam
29 NOV 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) yesterday signed agreements for three loans with worth over $800 million for projects in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat.
A group of people in a meetingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Government of India’s engagement with ADB for the finalisation of the loans was led by Joint Secretary (ADB & Japan), Department of Economic Affairs, under whose guidance the loan signing process was carried out.
Accordingly, the loan agreements for the Maharashtra Power Distribution Enhancement Programme for Agricultural Solarization ($500 million); Indore Metro Rail Project (¥27,147,200,000, equivalent to $190.6 million), and Gujarat Skills Development Programme ($109.97 million) were signed by Shri Saurabh Singh, Deputy Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, on behalf of the Government of India, and Ms. Mio Oka, Country Director, India Resident Mission, on behalf of ADB.
In addition, a Technical Assistance (TA) grant of $1 million was also signed to provide implementation support for the upcoming Sustainable Wetland and Integrated Fisheries Transformation (SWIFT) Project in Assam designed to enhance the state’s wetland ecosystems and fisheries.
The GoI-ADB team after signing the Technical Assistance (TA) grant of $1 million for the upcoming Sustainable Wetland and Integrated Fisheries Transformation (SWIFT) Project in Assam designed to enhance the state’s wetland ecosystems and fisheries.
In Maharashtra, the $500 million ADB-supported programme aims to modernise rural power infrastructure, promote distributed renewable energy generation, and improve agricultural productivity by providing farmers with reliable daytime solar electricity for irrigation. By 2028, the programme aims to provide daytime electricity to at least 900,000 agricultural consumers. Key components include modernising Maharashtra’s electricity distribution network for renewable integration entailing upgradation of substations, installing transformers, building high- and low-tension lines, and deploying 500 MWh of battery storage.
The GoI-ADB team after signing the loan agreements for the Maharashtra Power Distribution Enhancement Programme for Agricultural Solarization ($500 million).
The Japanese Yen denominated loan (¥27,147,200,000, equivalent to $190.6 million) for Indore Metro Project will finance construction of 8.62-km underground metro line with seven stations, connecting congested areas of Indore to the airport. The project includes multimodal integration with existing bus and feeder services, improving access to educational institutions and markets. The Madhya Pradesh Metro Rail Corporation Limited will implement the project, with operations expected to begin by January 2030.
The GoI-ADB team after signing the loan of $190.6 million for Indore Metro Project.
In Gujarat, the $109.97 million Skills Development Programme, aims to equip the state’s workforce with industry-aligned, advanced skills that boost job readiness in high-growth sectors. These sectors include logistics, automotive, manufacturing, information technology, renewable energy, healthcare and agri-tech. Led by the state’s Labour, Skill Development and Employment Department in collaboration with Kaushalya: The Skill University (KSU), the programme will help upgrade 11 mega ITIs, establishing centres of excellence and partnering with affiliated private training providers through a hub-and spoke model anchored by KSU. Courses will be designed in close collaboration with industry to ensure alignment with market demands and job trends.
The GoI-ADB team after signing the $109.97 million loan for the Gujarat Skills Development Programme.