कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने भारत के खेल सामग्री उद्योग को मजबूत करने के लिए स्पोर्टएज मेरठ का शुभारंभ किया
“खेल भारत का नया उद्यम है और मेरठ अगले दशक के खेलों की सफलता की ताकत बनेगा: श्री जयंत चौधरी”
29 NOV 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज स्पोर्टएज मेरठ (विकास और उत्कृष्टता के लिए खेल और उद्यमिता विकास) का शुभारंभ किया। यह खेल सामग्री निर्माण, नवाचार और उद्यम में वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने और मेरठ को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त खेल केंद्र में बदलने के लिए की गई एक प्रमुख पहल है।
इस पहल में खेल, शारीरिक शिक्षा, फिटनेस और अवकाश कौशल परिषद (एसपीईएफएल-एससी), ब्रिटिश एशियन इंडिया फाउंडेशन (बीएआईएफ) और नेस्ट के सहयोग से साक्ष्य-आधारित शिक्षा विकसित की जायेगी और समूह संचालन प्रबंधन में सुधार करेगा। कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) सहयोग को मिलाकर महत्वपूर्ण ज्ञान और समाधान प्रणाली विकसित की जायेगी। बीएआईएफ और नेस्ट ने लक्षित निवेश और क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियों के माध्यम से 5,000 से अधिक छोटे-उद्यमियों का सीधे समर्थन और सशक्त बनाने की योजना बनाई है।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, ‘खेल केवल पदक जीतने के बारे में नहीं है; यह अनुशासन, आत्मविश्वास और उद्यम का निर्माण करता है। ऐसे समय में जब भारत 2030 राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों की मेजबानी करने के लिए तैयार है और हमारे खिलाड़ी मुक्केबाजी, क्रिकेट, कबड्डी और अन्य वैश्विक क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय सफलता हासिल कर रहे हैं तब यह महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है कि हमारा विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र भी इस गति के अनुरूप आगे बढ़े। मेरठ में विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त स्पोर्ट्स हब बनने की पूरी क्षमता है। स्पोर्टएज मेरठ में कारीगरों, उद्यमों और युवाओं को आधुनिक कौशल, प्रौद्योगिकी और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों तक पहुंच प्रदान करेगा। यह खेल सामान उद्योग को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने और नेतृत्व करने के लिए सशक्त बनायेगा।
स्पोर्टएज मेरठ एक सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है जो भारत में खेल के भविष्य को बदलने के लिए सरकार, उद्योग, सीएसआर भागीदारों, खेल और समाज प्रेरक (एसएसए), गैर सरकारी संगठनों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों को एकजुट करता है। स्पोर्टएज मेरठ निम्नलिखित रणनीतिक स्तंभों पर बनाया गया है:
उद्योग एवं बाजार आकलनः मेरठ के खेल उद्योग का व्यापक मूल्यांकन करना और बाजार की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और निर्यात विस्तार को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत और विदेशों में सफल खेल केंद्रों से सीखना।
सतत आजीविका और उद्यमिताः महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले छोटे-उद्यमों और स्थानीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करना, आय, उत्पादकता और वित्त तक पहुंच में सुधार करना।
स्थानीय खेल प्रतिभा विकासः स्कूलों और अकादमियों के साथ साझेदारी में यह पहल प्रेरणादायक कार्यक्रमों और प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन करेगी। यह मेरठ के लिए 3-5 प्रमुख खेलों की पहचान करेगी और प्रत्येक के लिए एक समर्पित विकास योजना बनायेगी।
लैंगिक समानता को महत्व देनाः यह सुनिश्चित करना कि महिलाओं की भागीदारी, उद्यम विकास और खेल के अवसरों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं, जिससे महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली उद्यमिता और नेतृत्व बढ़ रहा है।
स्पोर्टएज का उद्देश्य 1,000 महिला-नेतृत्व वाले छोटे उद्यमों को वित्तीय रूप से समर्थ बनाकर औपचारिक रूप देने, सशक्त बनाकर मेरठ को खेल निर्माण और विकास के लिए भारत के अग्रणी केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना है। यह पहल वास्तविक आय के स्तर में कम से कम 25 प्रतिशत तक सुधार करने और प्रति उद्यमी एक लाख रुपये की न्यूनतम वार्षिक आय सुनिश्चित करने पर केंद्रित है और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता के लिए ऋण तक पहुंच को मजबूत करती है। बीएआईएफ और एनईएसटी द्वारा समर्थित सहयोगी मॉडल को भारत के अन्य हिस्सों में इस सफल ढांचे को दोहराने की दृष्टि के साथ मेरठ स्पोर्ट्स क्लस्टर की आय और वाणिज्यिक स्थिरता को मजबूत करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
यह स्थानीय युवाओं के लिए नए रोजगार और उद्यमिता मार्ग भी बनाएगा, बेहतर उत्पाद डिजाइन, प्रौद्योगिकी और गुणवत्ता के माध्यम से वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाएगा और मजबूत खेल प्रशिक्षण केन्द्रों का निर्माण करेगा। अंततः, स्पोर्टएज को प्रमाणित और मापनीय मॉडल के रूप में काम करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है जिसे भारत में भविष्य के खेल समूहों में दोहराया जा सकता है। इससे रोजगार, निर्यात और खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में समावेशी विकास होगा। इस पहल से खेल उद्योग से पर्याप्त कर राजस्व और आर्थिक गतिविधि उत्पन्न करने की क्षमता के साथ-साथ अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने की उम्मीद है।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने बाद में मेरठ के चौधरी चरण सिंह विश्वविद्यालय में खेल सामग्री के विनिर्माण (बैडमिंटन रैकेट यूनिट) में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया। एसपीईएफएल-एससी और प्रमुख उद्योग योगदानकर्ताओं के समर्थन से स्थापित केंद्र उन्नत खेल वस्तुओं के निर्माण पर केंद्रित अत्याधुनिक प्रशिक्षण और उत्पादन सुविधा के रूप में काम करेगा। इसका उद्देश्य युवाओं और स्थानीय कारीगरों को आधुनिक तकनीकी कौशल में पारंगत करना, उत्पाद डिजाइन और गुणवत्ता मानकों में सुधार करना और कुशल विनिर्माण भूमिकाओं में महिलाओं की मजबूत भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना है। सीओई उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग को भी मजबूत करेगा जिससे मेरठ खेल सामग्री के क्षेत्र में अपनी स्थिति मजबूत करने और भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर खेल विनिर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
संसद सदस्य और स्थानीय विधायक मेरठ में खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और मजबूती का समर्थन करने के लिए अपने स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास कोष से भी योगदान देंगे। इससे जमीनी स्तर पर गुणवत्ता सुविधाओं के विकास में तेजी लाने और अधिक से अधिक सामुदायिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने और जिलों में एक मजबूत खेल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary launches SportEdge Meerut to strengthen India’s sports goods industry
“Sport is India’s New Enterprise — Meerut to Power the Next Decade of Sporting Success: Shri Jayant Chaudhary”
29 NOV 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary today launched SportEdge Meerut (Sports and Entrepreneurship Development for Growth & Excellence) — a flagship initiative designed to accelerate India’s rise as a global leader in sports manufacturing, innovation, and enterprise, and transform Meerut into an internationally recognized Sports Hub.
In collaboration with Sports, Physical Education, Fitness & Leisure Skills Council (SPEFL-SC), British Asian India Foundation (BAIF) and NEST will develop evidence-based learning and improve operations management for the cluster. By pooling CSR collaborations, they will create vital knowledge and solutions. BAIF and NEST plan to directly support and empower more than 5,000 nano-entrepreneurs through targeted investments and capacity-building activities.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said: “Sport is not only about winning medals; it builds discipline, confidence and enterprise. At a time when India is set to host the 2030 Commonwealth Games and our athletes are achieving remarkable success in boxing, cricket, kabaddi and other global arenas, it is vital that our manufacturing ecosystem also rises to match this momentum. Meerut has the full potential to become a globally recognized Sports Hub. SportEdge will give artisans, enterprises and youth in Meerut access to modern skills, technology and international markets — empowering the sports goods industry to compete and lead globally.”
• SportEdge Meerut is built on a collaborative approach, uniting government, industry, CSR partners, Sports and Society Accelerator (SSA), NGOs, and international organizations to change the future of sports in India. SportEdge Meerut is built on following strategic pillars:
Industry & Market Assessment: Conducting a comprehensive assessment of Meerut's sports industry and learning from successful sports hubs in India and abroad to drive market competitiveness and export expansion.
Sustainable Livelihoods & Entrepreneurship: Strengthen women-led nano-enterprises and local supply chains, improving income, productivity & access to finance
Developing Local Sporting Talent: In partnership with schools and academies, the initiative will organize inspirational events and competitions. It will identify 3-5 key sports for Meerut and create a dedicated development plan for each.
Gender Equity at the Core: Ensure women are central to participation, enterprise development and sporting opportunities, driving women-led entrepreneurship and leadership.
SportEdge aims to position Meerut as India’s leading hub for sports manufacturing and development by empowering 1,000 women-led nano enterprises to scale up, formalize, and achieve financial independence. The initiative focuses on improving real income levels by at least 25% and ensuring a minimum annual earning of ₹1 lakh per entrepreneur, while strengthening access to credit for long-term sustainability. The collaborative model, supported by BAIF and NEST, is designed to strengthen the income and commercial stability of the Meerut sports cluster, with a vision to replicate this successful framework in other parts of India.
It will also create new job and entrepreneurship pathways for local youth, enhance global competitiveness through better product design, technology and quality, and build strong sports training pipelines. Ultimately, SportEdge is designed to serve as a proven and scalable model that can be replicated across future sports clusters in India, driving employment, exports and inclusive growth in the sporting ecosystem. The initiative is expected to significantly contribute to the sports economy, with the potential to generate substantial tax revenue and economic activity from the sports industry.
Later in the day, Shri Jayant Chaudhary inaugurated a Centre of Excellence in Sports Goods Manufacturing (Badminton Racket Unit) at Chaudhary Charan Singh University, Meerut. Established with the support of the SPEFL-SC and leading industry contributors, the centre will serve as a state-of-the-art training and production facility focused on advanced sports goods manufacturing. It aims to equip youth and local artisans with modern technical skills, improve product design and quality standards, and drive stronger participation of women in skilled manufacturing roles. The CoE will also strengthen industry–academia collaboration, enabling Meerut to deepen its leadership in the sports goods sector and contribute to India’s expanding global footprint in sports manufacturing.
Members of Parliament and local legislators will also contribute from their Local Area Development Funds to support the creation and strengthening of sports infrastructure in Meerut. This will help accelerate the development of quality facilities at the grassroots level and encourage greater community participation and promote a stronger sporting culture across districts.