AYUSH
India Strengthening Evidence-Based Integrative Approaches to Tackle Obesity & Metabolic Disorders: Ayush Minister
CCRAS–CARI Bengaluru to Host International Conference on Ayurveda and Integrative Approaches to Obesity & Metabolic Syndrome
29 NOV 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, through its Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), Bengaluru, is organising a two-day International Conference on Ayurveda and Integrative Approaches to Obesity & Metabolic Syndrome on 1–2 December 2025 at the A.V. Rama Rao Auditorium, Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru. The conference coincides with the celebration of the 57th Foundation Day of CCRAS, an autonomous body under the Ministry of Ayush
.
Organised in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) and NIMHANS, the conference seeks to address the rising global burden of obesity and metabolic syndrome through evidence-based Ayurvedic and integrative medical approaches. The scientific event reflects the Ministry of Ayush’s vision to strengthen research-driven integrative healthcare and advance global health outcomes.
Highlighting the importance of this initiative, Hon’ble Minister of State (IC) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, mentioned, “India continues to strengthen its work in integrative healthcare, and Ayurveda is central to this transformation. Obesity and metabolic disorders are among the most pressing public-health challenges of our time. This conference reflects our resolve to strengthen evidence-based approaches that combine the knowledge of Ayurveda with the rigor of modern medical science. The Government of India is committed to promoting research, innovation, and interdisciplinary collaboration to enhance global health outcomes.”
The Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, emphasised, “The rising burden of metabolic diseases demands collaborative, science-driven solutions. Ayurveda offers a holistic, preventive and personalised approach, which becomes even more powerful when integrated with contemporary biomedical advancements. This conference is an important step towards expanding India’s leadership in integrative research, strengthening clinical evidence, and shaping future health policies.”
Dr. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, emphasised the scientific relevance of the conference and informed “In an era where metabolic diseases are escalating at an alarming rate, the holistic insights of Ayurveda offer powerful and practical solutions. This conference is designed to bridge traditional Ayurvedic knowledge with cutting-edge biomedical research through evidence-based dialogue. The outcomes will contribute meaningfully to integrative care frameworks, translational research and global health policy.”
Dr. Sucholachana Bhatt, the Unit Head and Organizing Secretary of the seminar, mentioned that "The conference brings together leading experts from Ayurveda and modern biomedical sciences to address the growing challenge of obesity and metabolic disorders through evidence-based integrative approaches. She added that the release of a special issue of CCRAS’ research journal JDRAS on Obesity & Metabolic Disorders, along with ten other books, reflects the depth of ongoing research and the commitment to advancing scientific dialogue and integrative healthcare.”
The conference brings together leading experts from Ayurveda, modern medicine, life sciences, and public health from India and abroad. The academic programme features plenary sessions, parallel scientific sessions, and a symposium on translational science and integrative management of Type-2 Diabetes, Obesity and Dyslipidemia. A specialised Workshop on Nanotechnology & Molecular Biology will be conducted on 2 December at the TCS Smart-X Hub, IISc. A Health Screening Camp by Samatvam, PathShodh and CARI will run on both days. Pre-conference virtual scientific deliberations were held from 25–27 November 2025. A special issue of CCRAS’ research journal JDRAS on Obesity & Metabolic Disorders, along with 10 other books, will also be released during the event.
More than 700 delegates are expected to participate, with 267 oral presentations, 120 virtual paper presentations, 70 posters, and 16 keynote and plenary talks by eminent scientists, clinicians and researchers.
The International Conference on Ayurveda and Integrative Approaches to Obesity & Metabolic Syndrome underscores CCRAS’s commitment to advancing integrative research, strengthening global collaborations and promoting evidence-based innovation aligned with India’s vision for holistic and accessible healthcare.

وزارت آیوش
ہندوستان موٹاپے اور میٹابولک عوارض سے نمٹنے کے لیے ثبوت پر مبنی انضمام کے طریقوں کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے: آیوش وزیر
سی سی آر اے ایس – سی اے آر آئی بنگلور آیوروید اور موٹاپے اور میٹابولک سنڈروم کے لیے انٹیگریٹو اپروچز پر ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرے گا
29 NOV 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
آیورویدک سائنس میں تحقیق کی مرکزی کونسل (سی سی آر اے ایس)، آیوش کی وزارت، اپنے مرکزی آیورویدک ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی اے آر آئی )، بنگلور کے ذریعے، 1-2 دسمبر، 2025 کواے وی راما راؤ آڈیٹوریم،انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس سی ) بنگلورو میں آیوروید اور موٹاپے اور میٹابولک سنڈروم کے لیے انٹیگریٹیو اپروچز پر ایک دو روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔یہ کانفرنس آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ سی سی آر اے ایس کے 57ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کے ساتھ مل کر ہو رہی ہے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس سی) اور نیم ہنس کے اشتراک سے منعقد ہونے والی اس کانفرنس کا مقصد موٹاپے اور میٹابولک سنڈروم کے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی بوجھ سے ثبوت پر مبنی آیورویدک اور مربوط طبی طریقوں کے ذریعے نمٹنا ہے ۔ یہ سائنسی تقریب تحقیق پر مبنی مربوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بنانے اور صحت کے عالمی نتائج کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت آیوش کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
اس پہل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، آیوش کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا ، "ہندوستان مربوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اپنے کام کو مستحکم کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ، اور آیوروید اس تبدیلی کا مرکز ہے ۔ موٹاپا اور میٹابولک عوارض ہمارے وقت کے سب سے زیادہ دباؤ والے عوامی صحت کے چیلنجوں میں سے ہیں ۔ یہ کانفرنس شواہد پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو مضبوط کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جو آیوروید کے علم کو جدید طبی سائنس کی سختی کے ساتھ جوڑتی ہے ۔ حکومت ہند صحت کے عالمی نتائج کو بڑھانے کے لیے تحقیق ، اختراع اور بین الضابطہ تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے زور دے کر کہا ، "میٹابولک بیماریوں کا بڑھتا بوجھ باہمی تعاون اور سائنس پر مبنی حل کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے ۔ آیوروید ایک جامع ، روک تھام اور ذاتی نقطہ نظر پیش کرتا ہے ، جو عصری بائیو میڈیکل ترقی کے ساتھ مربوط ہونے پر اور بھی زیادہ طاقتور ہو جاتا ہے ۔ یہ کانفرنس مربوط تحقیق ، طبی شواہد کو مضبوط بنانے اور مستقبل کی صحت کی پالیسیوں کی تشکیل میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر رابنارائن آچاریہ ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، سی سی آر اے ایس نے کانفرنس کی سائنسی مطابقت پر زور دیا اور بتایا کہ "ایک ایسے دور میں جہاں میٹابولک بیماریاں خطرناک شرح سے بڑھ رہی ہیں ، آیوروید کی جامع بصیرت طاقتور اور عملی حل پیش کرتی ہے ۔ یہ کانفرنس روایتی آیورویدک علم کو شواہد پر مبنی مکالمے کے ذریعے جدید ترین بائیو میڈیکل تحقیق سے جوڑنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے ۔ نتائج مربوط نگہداشت کے فریم ورک ، ترجمہاتی تحقیق اور عالمی صحت کی پالیسی میں معنی خیز تعاون کریں گے ۔
سیمینار کی یونٹ ہیڈ اور آرگنائزنگ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوچیلاچنا بھٹ نے ذکر کیا کہ "یہ کانفرنس آیوروید اور جدید بائیو میڈیکل سائنسز کے سرکردہ ماہرین کو شواہد پر مبنی مربوط نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے موٹاپے اور میٹابولک عوارض کے بڑھتے ہوئے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے اکٹھا کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دس دیگر کتابوں کے ساتھ موٹاپے اور میٹابولک عوارض پر سی سی آر اے ایس کے تحقیقی جریدے جے ڈی آر اے ایس کے ایک خصوصی شمارے کا اجرا ، جاری تحقیق کی گہرائی اور سائنسی مکالمے اور مربوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
یہ کانفرنس ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک سے آیوروید ، جدید طب ، لائف سائنسز ، اور صحت عامہ کے سرکردہ ماہرین کو اکٹھا کرتی ہے ۔ تعلیمی پروگرام میں مکمل سیشن ، متوازی سائنسی سیشن ، اور ٹرانسلیشنل سائنس اور ٹائپ-2 ذیابیطس ، موٹاپا اور ڈیسلیپیڈیمیا کے مربوط انتظام پر ایک سمپوزیم شامل ہے ۔ نینو ٹیکنالوجی اور مالیکیولر بائیولوجی پر ایک خصوصی ورکشاپ 2 دسمبر کو ٹی سی ایس اسمارٹ-ایکس ہب ، آئی آئی ایس سی میں منعقد کی جائے گی ۔ سماتوم ، پاتھودھ اور سی اے آر آئی کی طرف سے ایک صحت جانچ کیمپ دونوں دنوں میں چلے گا ۔ پری کانفرنس ورچوئل سائنسی مباحثے 25-27 نومبر 2025 تک منعقد ہوئے ۔ تقریب کے دوران 10 دیگر کتابوں کے ساتھ موٹاپے اور میٹابولک عوارض پر سی سی آر اے ایس کے تحقیقی جریدے جے ڈی آر اے ایس کا ایک خصوصی شمارہ بھی جاری کیا جائے گا ۔
توقع ہے کہ 700 سے زیادہ مندوبین شرکت کریں گے ، جن میں 267 زبانی پریزنٹیشنز ، 120 ورچوئل پیپر پریزنٹیشنز ، 70 پوسٹرز ، اور نامور سائنسدانوں ، معالجین اور محققین کی طرف سے 16 کلیدی اور مکمل تقریریں ہوں گی ۔
آیوروید اور موٹاپے اور میٹابولک سنڈروم کے مربوط نقطہ نظر سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کانفرنس مربوط تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے ، عالمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور جامع اور قابل رسائی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ہندوستان کے وژن کے مطابق ثبوت پر مبنی اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سی سی آر اے ایس کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔