Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Paradip Port Authority (PPA) achieves the fastest ever 100 MMT cargo throughput in a Fiscal
28 NOV 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Paradip Port of Odisha created history by achieving the fastest ever 100 MMT cargo throughput in a Fiscal since its inception on 27th November. This is the 9th consecutive year the port has crossed the 100 MMT mark and clocked 100.15 MMT and thus by exhibited a growth of 4.78 % on Y-o-Y basis and it has done so 12 days earlier than last fiscal. Notably, in FY 2024-25, the coveted mark of 100 MMT was achieved on 9th December 2024. The record was achieved in 241 days in current fiscal against 253 days in last financial year.
Despite market challenges, the port continues to set new benchmarks. Faster operations, system improvements and consistent support from stakeholders have helped PPA stay ahead. Growth in coastal thermal coal, container cargo, Gypsum & Flux, POL and Steel cargo has strengthened PPA’s position as a leading coastal shipping hub. Coal cargo handling constitutes around 45% of total cargo volume at the Port and it has shown 3.76% growth against the corresponding period of the previous fiscal. Similarly, containerised cargo volume has grown by 32%, Gypsum & Flux volume has surged by 24%, Steel cargo by 35% and POL has grown by 31% on Y-o-Y basis in the current fiscal. Thus Paradip port is emerging as a coastal shipping hub of the country.
For the above feat, Shri P.L. Haranadh, Chairman, PPA while interacting with local media has expressed his gratitude to Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, Hon’ble Minister of Port Shipping and waterways, under whose inspiration, dynamic leadership and guidance, PPA could achieve the incredible success. He congratulated all Officers/Employees, the user industries, Stevedores, Steamer Agents, Trade Unions, PPP Operators for such amazing accomplishment in the ability of the Port to serve them. Chairman, PPA also appreciated the support of Govt. authorities like Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (GoI), Govt. of Odisha, Indian Railways, Customs and other deptts for their continued support. Shri T. Venu Gopal, Dy.Chairman, Shri A.K.Bose, Advisor, Traffic and Shri G.Edison, Traffic Manager, PPA was also present on the occasion.
With a clear focus on efficiency and growth, PPA is on track to target an all-time high in this fiscal.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
پارا دیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی (پی پی اے) نے ایک مالی سال میں اب تک کی تیز ترین 100 ایم ایم ٹی کارگو تھرو پٹ حاصل کی
28 NOV 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
اوڈیشہ کی پارادیپ بندرگاہ نے 27 نومبر کو اپنے قیام کے بعد سے مالی سال میں اب تک کی سب سے تیز 100 ایم ایم ٹی کارگو تھرو پٹ حاصل کرکے تاریخ رقم کی ۔ یہ لگاتار 9 واں سال ہے کہ بندرگاہ نے 100 ایم ایم ٹی کا نشان عبور کیا ہے اور 100.15 ایم ایم ٹی کا ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے اور اس طرح سال بہ سال کی بنیاد پر 4.78 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ گزشتہ مالی سال کے مقابلے میں 12 دن پہلے ہوا ہے ۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ مالی سال 2024-25 میں 100 ایم ایم ٹی کا مطلوبہ نشان 9 دسمبر 2024 کو حاصل کیا گیا تھا ۔ یہ ریکارڈ گزشتہ مالی سال کے 253 دنوں کے مقابلے رواں مالی سال میں 241 دنوں میں حاصل کیا گیا ۔
بازار کے چیلنجوں کے باوجود ، بندرگاہ نئے معیارات قائم کرتی رہتی ہے ۔ تیز تر کارروائیوں ، نظام میں بہتری اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مستقل حمایت نے پی پی اے کو آگے رہنے میں مدد کی ہے ۔ ساحلی تھرمل کوئلے ، کنٹینر کارگو ، جپسم اینڈ فلکس ، پی او ایل اور اسٹیل کارگو میں ترقی نے پی پی اے کی ایک اہم ساحلی شپنگ مرکز کے طور پر پوزیشن کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ کول کارگو ہینڈلنگ بندرگاہ پر کل کارگو حجم کا تقریبا 45 فیصد ہے اور اس نے پچھلے مالی سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 3.76 فیصد اضافہ دکھایا ہے ۔ اسی طرح کنٹینرائزڈ کارگو کے حجم میں 32فیصد ، جپسم اور فلکس کے حجم میں 24 فیصد ، اسٹیل کارگو میں 35 فیصد اور پی او ایل میں رواں مالی سال میں سال بہ سال کی بنیاد پر 31 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ اس طرح پارادیپ بندرگاہ ملک کے ساحلی جہاز رانی کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے ۔
مقامی میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے پی پی اے کے چیئرمین جناب پی ایل ہرنادھ نے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے معزز وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال کا اس شاندار کامیابی کو حاصل کرنے میں ان کی حوصلہ افزائی، متحرک قیادت اور رہنمائی کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے تمام افسران/ملازمین، صارف صنعتوں، سٹیوڈرز، سٹیمر ایجنٹس، ٹریڈ یونینز اور پی پی پی آپریٹرز کو بندرگاہ کی خدمت میں یہ شاندار کارنامہ انجام دینے پر مبارکباد دی۔ پی پی اے کے چیئرمین نے سرکاری حکام جیسے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (جی او آئی)، حکومت اوڈیشہ، انڈین ریلویز، کسٹمز اور دیگر محکموں کے مسلسل تعاون کی بھی تعریف کی۔ ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ٹی وینو گوپال، ایڈوائزر، ٹریفک، جناب اے کے۔ بوس، اور ٹریفک مینیجر، پی پی اے، جناب جی ایڈیسن بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
کارکردگی اور ترقی پر واضح توجہ کے ساتھ ، پی پی اے اس مالی سال میں اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح کو نشانہ بنانے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے ۔