Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sardar@150 National Unity March Enters Vadodara on Day 3, Celebrates Youth Leadership and Community Participation
Sardar Patel Integrated India to create ‘Ek Bharat’; PM Modi Is Steering the nation ahead towards Shreshtha, Atmanirbhar & Viksit Bharat: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
A 10,000 km Footprint of Unity: Sardar@150 March Inspires the Nation
Sardar@150 Celebrates Unity Through Culture—Vadodara Hosts Sardar Gatha, Exhibitions & Gram Sabha
28 NOV 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Sardar@150 National Unity March, organised by MY Bharat under the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, continued its inspiring journey on the third day today with remarkable enthusiasm from youth and local communities across Gujarat.
The programme today was graced by the presence of key dignitaries, including Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment; Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways; Shri Ajay Tamta, Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways; Shri Sheeshpal Rajput, Chairman, Gujarat State Yog Board; Shri Jagdishbhai Makwana, MLA and Deputy Chief Whip, Gujarat Vidhan Sabha; Shri Vijaybhai Patel, MLA and Deputy Chief Whip, Gujarat Vidhan Sabha; Shri Hemang Joshi, Member of Parliament; Smt. Ranjanben Bhatt, former Member of Parliament; Shri Narhari Amin, Former Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat and Member of Parliament; and Shri Jashubhai Bhilubhai Rathva, Member of Parliament.
The Day 3 Padyatra commenced from the Hare Krishna Temple in Anklav and covered 15.4 km towards Aarana Lawns, Sevasi. As the march advanced, it continued to echo Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of building a united, strong, self-reliant, and Viksit Bharat, drawing strength from the life and leadership of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
The nationwide response to this initiative has been unprecedented. Till Day 3, a total of 1,514 padyatras have been organised across more than 620 districts and 440 Lok Sabha constituencies, spanning all 28 States and 8 Union Territories. Over 15 lakh citizens have joined the movement so far, collectively covering an extraordinary 10,007 km across the nation, demonstrating the deep patriotic connect citizens feel with Sardar Patel’s legacy and the message of national unity.
A special Sardar Gatha was held at the Atladara BAPS Temple in Vadodara on the theme “Vithalbhai – Maniben – Sardar: A Journey of Service, Sacrifice and Resolve,” highlighting how the Patel siblings shaped India’s freedom movement and administrative ethos.
While addressing the gathering at Sardar Gatha, Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya appreciated & congratulated the 150 ‘Sthayi Padyatris’ who were selected through a nationwide digital quiz on Sardar Patel hosted on the MY Bharat platform, reflecting both the scale of youth participation and the seriousness with which Bharat’s yuva shakti is engaging with the legacy of India’s Iron Man. The digital quiz itself has witnessed massive participation, with more than 5 lakh youth taking part so far, from whom the top 150 merit performers have joined the Padyatra.
Dr. Mandaviya further remarked that “Sardar Patel stands as the finest example of a disciplined, dedicated and selfless karmayogi. His life teaches us how an obedient and duty-focused karyakarta can transform the destiny of a nation.”He emphasised that Sardar Patel welded India together with unshakeable resolve to create Ek Bharat, and today Prime Minister Narendra Modi is steering that united India towards becoming a Shreshtha, Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat, fulfilling the aspirations that Sardar once ignited. His address resonated strongly with the youth and padyatris, adding renewed motivation and purpose to the march.
With this powerful message setting the tone, the day’s activities ahead are poised to further highlight Sardar Patel’s monumental role in shaping the nation. At Aarana Lawns, Sevasi, a thematic exhibition on “Sardar & Bardoli Satyagraha – The Rise of the ‘Sardar’” will be organised later in the day, expected to draw wide public engagement with its curated archival material and narratives tracing how the Bardoli movement shaped Vallabhbhai Patel into the revered ‘Sardar’ of India. As the day progresses, the programme will also feature a culturally vibrant Gram Sabha, followed by Nrutya Natika, Dayro, and Bhajan Sandhya, where local communities, artists and MY Bharat volunteers are anticipated to participate in large numbers, culminating in an evening that is set to celebrate unity, culture, and collective spirit.
Tomorrow, the Padyatra will proceed through Yash Complex, ISKCON Temple on Gotri Road, BPCL Charging Station, Brahma Kumaris Atladara, Atladara BAPS Temple, Chhatrapati Shivaji Circle and Mujhmavda Circle, culminating at Navlakhi Ground where a large cultural event is scheduled. The Sardar@150 National Unity March, an 11-day nationwide commemoration of the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, continues to bring together lakhs of citizens and youth, reaffirming the ideals of Ek Bharat, Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat, and honouring the Iron Man’s unmatched contribution to the nation.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सरदार@150 राष्ट्रीय एकता मार्च तीसरे दिन वडोदरा पहुंचा; युवा नेतृत्व और सामुदायिक भागीदारी का उत्सव मनाया
सरदार पटेल ने ‘एक भारत’ के निर्माण के लिए भारत का एकीकरण किया; प्रधानमंत्री मोदी देश को श्रेष्ठ, आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत की दिशा में आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
एकता की 10,000 किलोमीटर की यात्रा: सरदार@150 मार्च ने राष्ट्र को प्रेरित किया
सरदार@150 संस्कृति के जरिए एकता का उत्सव मना रहा है - वडोदरा में सरदार गाथा, प्रदर्शनियों और ग्राम सभा का आयोजन
28 NOV 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत ‘माई भारत’ द्वारा आयोजित सरदार@150 राष्ट्रीय एकता मार्च ने आज तीसरे दिन भी गुजरात भर के युवाओं एवं स्थानीय समुदायों के उल्लेखनीय उत्साह के साथ अपनी प्रेरणादायक यात्रा जारी रखी।
आज के कार्यक्रम में केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया; केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल; सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्री अजय टम्टा; गुजरात राज्य योग बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री शीशपाल राजपूत; विधायक एवं गुजरात विधानसभा के उप मुख्य सचेतक श्री जगदीशभाई मकवाना; विधायक एवं गुजरात विधानसभा के उप मुख्य सचेतक श्री विजयभाई पटेल; सांसद श्री हेमांग जोशी; पूर्व सांसद श्रीमती रंजनबेन भट्ट; गुजरात के पूर्व उपमुख्यमंत्री एवं सांसद श्री नरहरि अमीन; और सांसद श्री जशुभाई भीलूभाई राठवा सहित प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
तीसरे दिन की पदयात्रा अंकलाव स्थित हरे कृष्ण मंदिर से शुरू हुई और सेवासी के आरणा लॉन्स तक 15.4 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की। जैसे-जैसे पदयात्रा आगे बढ़ी, वह सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के जीवन और नेतृत्व से प्रेरणा लेकर एक संगठित, सशक्त, आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत के निर्माण के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिध्वनित करती गई।
इस पहल को अभूतपूर्व देशव्यापी समर्थन मिल रहा है। तीसरे दिन तक, 28 राज्यों और 8 केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के 620 से अधिक जिलों तथा 440 लोकसभा क्षेत्रों में कुल 1,514 पदयात्राएं आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं। अब तक 15 लाख से अधिक नागरिक इस अभियान में शामिल हो चुके हैं और उन्होंने देश भर में 10,007 किलोमीटर की असाधारण यात्रा पूरी की है, जो सरदार पटेल की विरासत और राष्ट्रीय एकता के संदेश के साथ नागरिकों के गहरे देशभक्तिपूर्ण जुड़ाव को दर्शाता है।
वडोदरा के अटलदरा बीएपीएस मंदिर में “विट्ठलभाई – मणिबेन – सरदार: सेवा, त्याग और संकल्प की यात्रा” विषय पर एक विशेष सरदार गाथा का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें बताया गया कि किस प्रकार पटेल परिवार के सदस्यों ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन और प्रशासनिक मूल्यों को आकार दिया।
सरदार गाथा में उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने उन 150 ‘स्थायी पदयात्रियों’ की सराहना और बधाई दी, जिनका चयन ‘माई भारत’ मंच पर आयोजित सरदार पटेल पर एक राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल क्विज के माध्यम से हुआ। यह युवाओं की भागीदारी के पैमाने और भारत की युवा शक्ति द्वारा लौह पुरुष की विरासत से गंभीरता के साथ जुड़ाव, दोनों को दर्शाता है। इस डिजिटल क्विज में अब तक 5 लाख से अधिक युवाओं की व्यापक भागीदारी हुई है, जिनमें से शीर्ष 150 प्रतिभाशाली युवा इस पदयात्रा में शामिल हैं।
डॉ. मांडविया ने आगे कहा कि “सरदार पटेल एक अनुशासित, समर्पित और निस्वार्थ कर्मयोगी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ उदाहरण हैं। उनका जीवन हमें सिखाता है कि कैसे एक आज्ञाकारी और कर्तव्यनिष्ठ कार्यकर्ता किसी राष्ट्र की नियति बदल सकता है।” उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सरदार पटेल ने एक भारत बनाने के अटूट संकल्प के साथ पूरे भारत को एक सूत्र में पिरोया और आज प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी उस अखंड भारत को श्रेष्ठ, आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, और उन आकांक्षाओं को पूरा कर रहे हैं जो सरदार पटेल ने कभी जगाई थीं। उनके संबोधन ने युवाओं और पदयात्रियों को गहराई से प्रभावित किया, जिससे पदयात्रा में नई प्रेरणा और उद्देश्य जुड़ गया।
इस शक्तिशाली संदेश के साथ, आगे की दिन भर की गतिविधियां राष्ट्र को आकार देने में सरदार पटेल की महान भूमिका को और सामने लाने के लिए तैयार हैं। सेवासी के आरणा लॉन्स में, “सरदार और बारदोली सत्याग्रह - 'सरदार' का उदय" पर एक विषयगत प्रदर्शनी दिन में बाद में आयोजित की जाएगी। इस प्रदर्शनी में संग्रहित अभिलेखीय सामग्री और कथाओं, जो यह बताते हैं कि कैसे बारदोली आंदोलन ने वल्लभभाई पटेल को भारत के श्रद्धेय ‘सरदार’ के रूप में उभारा, के साथ व्यापक सार्वजनिक जुड़ाव होने की उम्मीद है। जैसे-जैसे दिन आगे बढ़ेगा, इस कार्यक्रम में सांस्कृतिक रूप से जीवंत एक ग्राम सभा भी होगी। उसके बाद नृत्य नाटिका, दयारो और भजन संध्या का आयोजन होगा, जिसमें स्थानीय समुदायों, कलाकारों एवं माई भारत स्वयंसेवकों के बड़ी संख्या में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है और इस प्रकार, यह आयोजन एक शाम के रूप में एकता, संस्कृति और सामूहिक भावना का उत्सव मनाने के लिए तैयार है।
कल, यह पदयात्रा यश कॉम्प्लेक्स, गोत्री रोड स्थित इस्कॉन मंदिर, बीपीसीएल चार्जिंग स्टेशन, ब्रह्माकुमारी अटलदरा, अटलदरा बीएपीएस मंदिर, छत्रपति शिवाजी सर्कल और मुझ्मावदा सर्कल से होते हुए नवलखी मैदान में समाप्त होगी, जहां एक विशाल सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा। सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित 11-दिवसीय राष्ट्रव्यापी स्मरणोत्सव, सरदार@150 राष्ट्रीय एकता मार्च, लाखों नागरिकों एवं युवाओं को एक साथ ला रहा है और एक भारत, आत्मनिर्भर भारत तथा विकसित भारत के आदर्शों दोहरा रहा है और राष्ट्र के प्रति लौह पुरुष के अतुलनीय योगदान का सम्मान कर रहा है।