Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at the Laksha Kantha Gita Parayana programme at Sri Krishna Matha in Udupi, Karnataka
28 NOV 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
एल्लारीगू नमस्कारा !
Jai Shree Krishna!
Jai Shree Krishna!
Jai Shree Krishna!
Before I begin, some children have brought their drawings here. Please help the SPG and local police collect them. If you write your address on the back, I will definitely send you a thank you letter. Whoever has something, please give it to them; they'll collect it, and you can sit back and relax. These kids work so hard, and sometimes, if I do injustice to them, it hurts me.
Jai Shree Krishna!
The satisfaction of having the divine darshan of Lord Shri Krishna, the spiritual experience of the mantras of Shrimad Bhagavad Gita, and the presence of so many revered saints and gurus, is a great privilege for me. For me this is like attaining countless virtues. And the respect that has been given to me, the feelings that have been expressed for me, may I be blessed enough to be worthy of what is said about me, to do more work, and to fulfill the expectations that are placed on me.
Brothers-sisters,
Just three days ago, I was in Kurukshetra, the land of the Gita. Now, coming to this land of blessings of Lord Shri Krishna and fame of Jagadguru Shri Madhvacharya ji is an occasion of utmost satisfaction for me. On this occasion today, when one lakh people recited the verses of Bhagavad Gita together, people from all over the world have witnessed the divinity of India for thousands of years. Sri Sri Sugunendra Tirtha Swamiji, Sri Sri Sushindra Tirtha Swamiji, who are here to bless us at this event, Karnataka Governor Thaawarchand Gehlot ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, state government ministers, MPs, MLAs, all the followers of the eight monasteries of Udupi, and other saints present here, ladies and gentlemen!
Coming to this land of Karnataka, among its loving people, is always a unique experience for me. And coming to the land of Udupi is always wonderful. I was born in Gujarat, and there is a deep and special connection between Gujarat and Udupi. It is believed that the idol of Lord Shri Krishna installed here was first worshipped by Mother Rukmini in Dwarka. Later, Jagadguru Shri Madhvacharya ji installed this idol here. And you know, just last year I went to visit Shri Dwarka ji under the sea and brought blessings from there as well. You can imagine yourself what I felt seeing this idol. This darshan has given me a soulful spiritual joy.
Friends,
Coming to Udupi is special for me for another reason. Udupi has been the workplace of the model of good governance of the Jana Sangh and the Bhartiya Janata Party. In 1968, the people of Udupi elected our Jan Sangh candidate, V.S. Acharya, to the Municipal Council here. And with this, Udupi also laid the foundation of a new governance model. The cleanliness campaign we see today, which has gained national traction, was adopted by Udupi five decades ago. To provide a new model of water supply and drainage system, Udupi was the first state to start these programmes in the 1970s. Today, these campaigns are guiding us as part of the country's national development, becoming a national priority.
Friends,
It is written in the Ramcharitmanas: "कलिजुग केवल हरि गुन गाहा। गावत नर पावहिं भव थाहा।। means, Singing and chanting it alone liberates one from the ocean of existence." Mantras and verses from the Gita have been recited in our society for centuries. But when a million voices recite these verses in unison, when so many people recite a sacred text like the Gita, when such divine words resonate together in one place, an energy is released that gives our minds and brains a new vibration, a new power. This energy is the power of spirituality, this energy is the power of social unity. This energy is the power of spirituality, this energy is the power of social unity. Therefore, today's occasion of reciting the Lakh Kantha Gita has become an opportunity to experience a vast mass of energy. It is also showing the world the power of collective consciousness.
Friends,
On this day, I especially salute His Holiness Sri Sri Sugunendra Tirtha Swamiji. He has brought the idea of ​​the Laksha Kantha Gita to life in such a divine way. The Koti Gita Lekhan Yajna that he has started by giving the idea to people all over the world to write the Gita with their own hands, is a global mass movement of the Sanatan tradition. The way our youth are connecting with the spirit and teachings of the Bhagavad Gita is a profound inspiration in itself. For centuries, India has had a tradition of passing on the knowledge of the Vedas, Upanishads, and scriptures to the next generation. And this program has become a meaningful continuation of this tradition, connecting the next generation with the Bhagavad Gita.
Friends,
Three days before arriving here, I was also in Ayodhya. On the auspicious day of Vivah Panchami on 25th November, the Dharma flag was installed in the Ram Janmabhoomi temple in Ayodhya. From Ayodhya to Udupi, countless Ram devotees witnessed this most divine and grand festival. The entire country knows the significant role of Udupi in the Ram Temple movement. The flag hoisting ceremony marks the culmination of the contribution made by the revered late Vishvesh Teertha Swamiji to the entire Ram Temple movement decades ago. The construction of the Ram Temple is special for Udupi for another reason. A huge gate has also been built in the new temple in the name of Jagadguru Madhvacharya ji. Jagadguru Madhvacharya Ji, an ardent devotee of Lord Ram, wrote, " रामाय शाश्वत सुविस्तृत षड्गुणाय, सर्वेश्वराय बल-वीर्य महार्णवाय," meaning, "Lord Shri Ram—adorned with six divine qualities, is the Lord of all, and an ocean of immense strength and courage." And that is why it is a matter of great pride for the people of Udupi, Karnataka and the entire country that a gate of the Ram Temple complex is named after him.
Friends,
Jagadguru Sri Madhvacharya Ji is the founder of India's Dvaita philosophy and a beacon of Vedanta. The system of eight monasteries in Udupi, established by him, is a tangible example of the creation of institutions and new traditions. Here there is devotion to Lord Shri Krishna, knowledge of Vedanta, and a resolve to serve food to thousands of people. In a way, this place is a pilgrimage site, a confluence of knowledge, devotion, and service.
Friends,
At the time when Jagadguru Madhvacharya Ji was born, India was facing many internal and external challenges. In that period, he showed the path of devotion to which every section of the society and every belief could connect. And because of this guidance, even today, after several centuries, the monasteries established by him are serving millions of people every day. Due to his inspiration, many such great personalities have been born in the Dvaita tradition, who have always carried forward the work of religion, service and social building. And this eternal tradition of public service is Udupi's greatest heritage.
Friends,
The legacy of Jagadguru Madhvacharya Ji energized the Haridasa tradition. Great men like Purandara Das and Kanaka Das spread devotion to the masses in simple, interesting and easy Kannada language. Their compositions reached every heart, even the poorest of the poor, and connected them to religion and eternal thought. These compositions remain as relevant in today's generation. Even today, our youth get into a different mood after listening to Chandrachud Shiv Shankar Parvati composed by Shri Purandaradasa in the reels of social media. Even today, when a devotee like me in Udupi sees Lord Krishna through a small window, they have the opportunity to connect with Kanaka Dasa's devotion. And I am very fortunate, I have been getting this good fortune even before this. I have had the privilege of paying my respects to Kanaka Dasa Ji.
Friends,
The teachings of Lord Shri Krishna are practical in every age. The words of the Gita guide not only the individual, but also the policy of the nation. In the Bhagavad Gita, Sri Krishna has said: सर्वभूतहिते रता: It is said in the Gita itself: लोक संग्रहम् एवापि, सम् पश्यन् कर्तुम् अर्हसि! The meaning of both these verses is that we should work for the welfare of the people. Throughout his life, Jagadguru Madhvacharya ji strengthened the unity of India by taking these sentiments.
Friends,
Today, our policies of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sarvajan Hitaya, Sarvajan Sukhaya are inspired by these verses of Lord Shri Krishna. Lord Shri Krishna gives us the mantra of helping the poor, and the inspiration of this mantra becomes the basis of schemes like Ayushman Bharat and PM Awas. Lord Shri Krishna teaches us the knowledge of women's safety and women's empowerment, and inspired by this knowledge, the country takes the historic decision of Nari Shakti Vandan Act. Shri Krishna teaches us about the welfare of all, and this becomes the basis of our policies of Vaccine Maitri, Solar Alliance and Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
Friends,
Shri Krishna delivered the message of the Gita on the battlefield. And the Bhagavad Gita teaches us that the end of oppressors is essential for the establishment of peace and truth. This is the core of our national security policy. We proclaim "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam", and we also repeat the mantra "धर्मो रक्षति रक्षित:”. We convey the message of Shri Krishna's compassion from the Red Fort, and from the same ramparts, we proclaim "Mission Sudarshan Chakra." Mission Sudarshan Chakra means building a wall of security around the country's key locations, industrial and public sectors, that the enemy cannot penetrate. If the enemy dares, our Sudarshan Chakra will destroy them.
Friends,
The country has also seen this resolve of ours in Operation Sindoor. Many countrymen lost their lives in the terrorist attack in Pahalgam. My brothers and sisters from Karnataka were among these victims. But earlier, when such terrorist attacks took place, governments would sit idle. But this is the new India, it neither bows down to anyone nor shirks its duty to protect its citizens. We know how to establish peace, and we also know how to protect peace.
Friends,
Bhagavad Gita makes us aware of our duties and our life resolutions. And with this inspiration, today I will also request some resolutions from all of you. These requests, like the Nine Resolutions, are essential for our present and future. When the saint community gives its blessings to these requests, then no one will be able to stop them from reaching the masses.
Friends,
Our first resolution should be that we have to conserve water, save water, save rivers. Our second resolution should be that we will plant trees. The campaign 'One Tree in the Name of Mother' is gaining momentum across the country. If the strength of all the monasteries joins this campaign, its impact will be more widespread. The third resolution should be that we should try to improve the life of at least one poor person in the country. I am not saying much. The fourth resolution should be the idea of ​​Swadeshi. As a responsible citizen, we all should adopt Swadeshi. Today India is moving ahead on the mantra of self-reliant India and Swadeshi. Our economy, our industry, our technology, all are standing firmly on their own feet. Therefore, we have to say loudly - Vocal for Local. Vocal for Local. Vocal for Local. Vocal for Local.
Friends,
As our fifth resolution, we must promote natural farming. Our sixth resolution should be to adopt a healthy lifestyle, grow millets, and reduce the amount of oil in our food. Our seventh resolution should be that we adopt yoga and make it a part of our life. Eighth resolution: Cooperate in the preservation of manuscripts. Much of the ancient knowledge of our country is hidden in manuscripts. To preserve this knowledge, the Central Government is working on Gyan Bharatam Mission. Your support will help save this invaluable heritage.
Friends,
You should take the ninth resolution that we will visit at least 25 such places in the country which are related to our heritage. Let me give you some suggestions. Three to four days ago, the Mahabharata Experience Center was inaugurated in Kurukshetra. I urge you to visit this center and experience the life of Lord Krishna. Every year, the Madhavpur Fair, dedicated to the marriage of Lord Krishna and Mother Rukmini, is held in Gujarat. Many people from all over the country, especially from the Northeast, come to this fair. You too must make an effort to visit it next year.
Friends,
The entire life of Lord Shri Krishna, every chapter of the Gita, conveys the message of karma, duty, and well-being. For us Indians, the period of 2047 is not only an Amrit Kaal, but also a duty period to build a developed India. Every citizen of the country, every Indian has his own responsibility. Every person, every institution has its own duty. And the role of the hardworking people of Karnataka is very big in fulfilling these duties. Every effort we make must be for the country. Following this spirit of duty, the dream of a developed Karnataka, a developed India, will also be realized. With this hope, may this energy emanating from the land of Udupi continue to guide us in our resolve to achieve a developed India. Once again, my best wishes to every participant associated with this sacred event. And to everyone—Jai Shree Krishna! Jai Shree Krishna! Jai Shree Krishna!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کرناٹک کے اڈوپی میں شری کرشن مٹھ میں منعقدہ لکشیہ کانتھا گیتا پرائن پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
28 NOV 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
اَیلّاریگو نمسکارا!
جئے شری کرشن!
جئے شری کرشن!
جئے شری کرشن!
میں اپنی بات بیان کرنا شروع کروں اس سے پہلے، یہاں کچھ بچے اپنی بنائی ہوئی تصویریں لے کر آئے ہیں۔ ذرا ایس پی جی کے لوگ اور مقامی پولیس کے اہلکار مدد کریں، ان کو جمع کر لیں۔ اگر آپ نے اپنے پتے تصویر کے پیچھے لکھے ہوں گے، تو میں ضرور آپ کو شکریہ کا خط ارسال کروں گا۔ جس کے پاس کچھ ہے، دے دیجیے، وہ جمع کر لیں گے، اور آپ پھر اطمینان سے بیٹھ جائیں۔ یہ بچے اتنی محنت کرتے ہیں، اور کبھی کبھی میں ان کے ساتھ ناانصافی کر بیٹھتا ہوں، تو مجھے دکھ ہوتا ہے۔
جئے شری کرشن!
بھگوان شری کرشن کے دیویہ درشنوں کی تسکین، شریمد بھگوت گیتا کے منترُوں کا یہ روحانی تجربہ، اور اتنے سارےپجیہ سنتوں، گروؤں کی یہ موجودگی میرے لیے عظیم اعزاز ہے۔ میرے لیے یہ بے شمار پُنّیوں کے حصول کے مترادف ہے۔ اور جو مجھے اعزاز دیا گیا، میرے لیے جو جذبات ظاہر کیے گئے، شاید مجھے اتنے آشیرواد ملیں کہ میں اس قابل بن سکوں کہ میرے بارے میں جو کچھ کہا جاتا ہے، اس پر پورا اتروں، مزید محنت کروں اور جو توقعات مجھ سے ہیں، انہیں پوری کر سکوں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
تین دن پہلے ہی میں گیتا کی دھرتی، کرّوکشیتر میں تھا۔ اور آج بھگوان شری کرشن کے آشیرواد اور جگد گرو شری مدھواچاریہ جی کی شان سے معمور اس سرزمین پر آنا میرے لیے بے پناہ مسرت کا باعث ہے۔ آج کے اس موقع پر، جب ایک لاکھ لوگوں نے بیک آواز شریمد بھگوت گیتا کے شلوک پڑھے، تو پوری دنیا نے ہندوستان کی ہزاروں سال کی دیوتہ(تقدس) کا براہِ راست مشاہدہ کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں ہمیں آشیرواد دینے کے لیے تشریف لائے ہوئے شری شری سوگنیندر تیرتھا سوامی جی، شری شری سشیندرا تیرتھا سوامی جی، کرناٹک کے گورنر تھاورچند گہلوت جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی، ریاستی حکومت کے وزراء، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، ارکانِ اسمبلی، اُڈوپی کے اَشت(آٹھ) مٹھوں کے تمام پیروکار، دیگر موجود سنت گن، خواتین و حضرات!
کرناٹک کی اس سرزمین پر، یہاں کے محبت کرنے والے لوگوں کے درمیان رہنا میرے لیے ہمیشہ ایک منفرد اور خاص احساس پیدا کرتا ہے۔ اور اڈوپی کی سرزمین پر آنا بھی ہر بار ایک حیرت انگیز تجربہ ہوتا ہے۔ میں گجرات میں پیدا ہوا، اور گجرات اور اڈوپی کے درمیان ایک گہرا اور خاص تعلق ہمیشہ رہا ہے۔ کہا جاتا ہے کہ یہاں نصب بھگوان کرشن کی مورتی کی پہلی پوجا دوارکا میں ماتا رکمنی نے کی تھی، اور بعد میں جگد گرو شری مادھواچاریہ جی نے یہ مجسمہ یہاں نصب کیا۔آپ جان سکتے ہیں، پچھلے سال ہی میں سمندر کے نیچے شری دوارکا جی سے ملاقات کے لیے گیا تھا، اور وہاں سے آشیرواد بھی حاصل کیا تھا۔ اس مجسمے کو دیکھ کر میرے دل میں جو جذبات ابھرے، وہ الفاظ میں بیان کرنا مشکل ہے۔ اس منظر نے مجھے گہری روحانی خوشی اور سکون بخشی۔
دوستو،
اڈوپی آنا میرے لیے ایک اور وجہ سے بھی خاص ہے۔ یہ سرزمین جن سنگھ اور بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کی بہترین حکمرانی کے ماڈل کی کرم بھومی رہی ہے۔ 1968 میں، اڈوپی کے عوام نے یہاں کی میونسپل کونسل میں جن سنگھ کے ہمارے وی ایس آچاریہ کو کامیابی دلوائی تھی۔اسی کے ساتھ، اڈوپی نے ایک نئے گورننس ماڈل کی بنیاد بھی رکھی۔ آج جس صفائی مہم کو ہم ملکی سطح پر دیکھ رہے ہیں، اس کی ابتدا اڈوپی نے پچاس سال قبل کی تھی۔ اڈوپی نے 1970 کی دہائی میں پانی کی فراہمی اور نکاسی آب کے نظام میں ایک نیا ماڈل متعارف کرایا، جو آج ملکی ترقی اور قومی ترجیح کا حصہ بن کر رہنمائی کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
رام چرت مانس میں لکھا ہے- "کلی یوگ میں صرف ہری کے گُن گاؤ۔ گاتا نَر پاؤ ہے بھَو تھاہ۔" یعنی، کلی یوگ میں صرف بھگوت نام اور ان کی لیلا کے کیرتن ہی سب سے اعلیٰ ذریعہ ہیں۔ ان کے گانے اور کیرتن سے، بھوساگر سے نجات ملتی ہے۔ ہمارے معاشرے میں منتر، گیتا کے شلوکوں کا مطالعہ صدیوں سے ہوتا آ رہا ہے، لیکن جب ایک لاکھ آوازیں، ایک ہی سر میں، ان شلوکوں کا ایسا تلفظ کرتے ہیں، جب اتنے لوگ، گیتا جیسے پونیو گرنتھ کا مطالعہ کرتے ہیں، جب ایسے دیویہ لفظ ایک جگہ، ایک ساتھ گونجتے ہیں، تو ایک ایسی توانائی پیدا ہوتی ہے، جو ہمارے ذہن اور دماغ کو ایک نیا سپندن، ایک نئی طاقت دیتی ہے۔ یہی توانائی، روحانیت کی طاقت ہے، یہی توانائی، سماجی اتحاد کی طاقت ہے۔ اس لیے آج لاکھ کانتھ گیتا کا یہ موقع ایک عظیم توانائی-پنڈ کا تجربہ کرنے کا موقع بن گیا ہے۔ یہ دنیا کو اجتماعی شعور، یعنی کی طاقت بھی دکھا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج کے دن، خاص طور پر میں پرمپوجیا شری شری سوگنندرا تیرتھ سوامی جی کو پرنام کرتا ہوں۔ انہوں نے لاکھ کانتھ گیتا کے اس خیال کو اتنے دیویہ روپ میں حقیقت بنایا ہے۔ پورے دنیا میں لوگوں کو اپنے ہاتھ سے گیتا لکھنے کا خیال دے کر، انہوں نے جس کوٹِی گیتا لکھائی یگ کی شروعات کی ہے، وہ مہم سنتان پرمپرہ کا ایک عالمی عوامی تحریک ہے۔ جس طرح ہمارا نوجوان بھگوت گیتا کے جذبات اور تعلیمات سے جڑ رہا ہے، وہ اپنے آپ میں بہت بڑی تحریک ہے۔ صدیوں سے بھارت میں وید، اپنشد، اور شاستر کے علم کو اگلی نسل تک پہنچانے کی روایت رہی ہے۔ اور یہ پروگرام بھی اسی روایت کا بھگوت گیتا کے ذریعے اگلی نسل کو جوڑنے کا ایک مفید اور معنوی اقدام بن گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہاں آنے سے تین دن پہلے میں ایودھیا میں بھی تھا۔ 25 نومبر کو، ویواہ پنچمی کے پونیو دن ایودھیا کے رام جنم بھومی مندر میں دھرم دھوجا کی قیام ہوئی ہے۔ ایودھیا سے اُڈُپی تک بے شمار رام بھکت اس دیوی اور بھویہ تہوار کے شاہد بنے ہیں۔ رام مندر تحریک میں اُڈُپی کی اہمیت کتنی بڑی ہے، پورا ملک اسے جانتا ہے۔ پرمپوجیا سوَرجی وشویش تیرتھ سوامی جی نے دہائیوں پہلے رام مندر کی پوری تحریک کو جو رہنمائی دی، دھوجاروںھن تقریب اسی کردار کی کامیابی کا تہوار بن گیا ہے۔ اُڈُپی کے لیے رام مندر کی تعمیر ایک اور وجہ سے خاص ہے۔ نئے مندر میں جگدگرو مدھوآچاریہ جی کے نام پر ایک عظیم دروازہ بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔ بھگوت رام کے اننِی بھکت، جگدگرو مدھوآچاریہ جی نے لکھا تھا- "رامائے شاشوت سُوِسترت شڈ گُناۓ، سرویشورائے بل-ویریہ مہارنَوائے"، یعنی، بھگوت شری رام چھ (6) دیوی گُنو سے مزین، سرویشور، اور بے پناہ طاقت و بہادری کے سمندر ہیں۔ اسی لیے رام مندر کے احاطے میں ایک دروازہ ان کے نام پر ہونا اُڈُپی، کرناٹک اور پورے ملک کے لیے بہت فخر کی بات ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جگدگرو شری مدھوآچاریہ جی بھارت کے دوائت دَرشن کے بانی اور ویدانت کے روشنی کے ستون ہیں۔ ان کے ذریعے قائم کیے گئے اُڈُپی کے اشٹ مٹھوں کی نظام، اداروں اور نئی روایتوں کی تخلیق ایک عملی مثال ہے۔ یہاں بھگوت شری کرشن کی بھکتی ہے، ویدانت کا علم ہے، اور ہزاروں لوگوں کی انّ سِوا کا عزم ہے۔ ایک طرح سے یہ مقام علم، بھکتی اور خدمت کا سنگم تِرتھ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جس دور میں جگدگرو مدھوآچاریہ جی پیدا ہوئے، اُس دور میں بھارت بہت سی اندرونی اور بیرونی چیلنجز سے جوجھ رہا تھا۔ اس وقت انہوں نے بھکتی کا وہ راستہ دکھایا، جس سے معاشرے کا ہر طبقہ اور ہر عقیدہ جڑ سکتا تھا۔ اور اسی رہنمائی کی وجہ سے آج کئی صدیوں بعد بھی ان کے قائم کیے ہوئے متھ روزانہ لاکھوں لوگوں کی خدمت کا کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ان کی تحریک کی وجہ سے دوائت روایت میں کئی عظیم شخصیات پیدا ہوئیں، جنہوں نے ہمیشہ دھرم، خدمت اور معاشرتی تعمیر کا کام آگے بڑھایا۔ اور عوامی خدمت کی یہ ہمیشہ کی روایت اُڈُپی کی سب سے بڑی وراثت ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جگدگرو مدھوآچاریہ کی روایت نے ہی ہریداس پرمپرہ کو توانائی دی۔ پورندر داس، کنک داس جیسے مہا پُرُشوں نے بھکتی کو سادہ، رواں اور عام کناڈا زبان میں عوام تک پہنچایا۔ ان کی یہ تخلیقات ہر دل تک، سب سے کمزور طبقے تک پہنچیں، اور انہیں دھرم اور سناتن خیالات سے جوڑا۔ یہ تخلیقات آج کی نسل میں بھی ویسی کی ویسی ہیں۔ آج بھی ہمارے نوجوان سوشل میڈیا کی ریلز میں، شری پورندر داس کے ذریعہ تخلیق شدہ چندرچوڑ شیوا شَنکر پاروتی سن کر ایک مختلف جذبات میں پہنچ جاتے ہیں۔ آج بھی جب اُڈُپی میں کوئی جیسے میں چھوٹی کھڑکی سے بھگوت شری کرشن کا درشن کرتا ہے، اسے کنک داس جی کی بھکتی سے جڑنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ اور میں بہت خوش نصیب ہوں کہ مجھے پہلے بھی یہ سعادت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ کنک داس جی کو نمن کرنے کا موقع ملا۔
ساتھیو،
بھگوت شری کرشن کے اُپدیش، ان کی تعلیم ہر دور میں عملی ہیں۔ گیتا کے الفاظ صرف فرد نہیں بلکہ ملک کی پالیسی کو بھی رہنمائی دیتے ہیں۔ بھگوت گیتا میں شری کرشن نے کہا- "سرو بھوت ہِتے رتہ:" یعنی، ہم سب کے بھلے کے لیے کام کریں۔ گیتا میں کہا گیا ہے- "لوک سنگرہم ایواپی سم پشَن کرتُم ارہسی!" ان دونوںشلوکھوں کا مطلب یہی ہے کہ ہمیں عوام کے بھلے کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے۔ جگدگرو مدھوآچاریہ جی نے بھی اپنی پوری زندگی میں ان خیالات کو اپناتے ہوئے بھارت کی ایکتا کو مضبوط کیا۔
ساتھیو،
آج سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کی بھلائی، سب کی خوشی، یہ ہماری پالیسیوں کی بنیاد بھی بھگوت شری کرشن کے انہی شلوکوں سے ہے۔ بھگوت شری کرشن ہمیں غریبوں کی مدد کا اصول دیتے ہیں، اور اسی اصول سے آیوشمان بھارت اور پی ایم آواس جیسی اسکیمیں بنتی ہیں۔ بھگوت شری کرشن ہمیں خواتین کی حفاظت اور خواتین کے بااختیار بنانے کا علم دیتے ہیں، اور اسی علم سے ملک میں ناری شکتی وندن ایکٹ کا تاریخی فیصلہ ہوا۔ شری کرشن ہمیں سب کے بھلے کی تعلیم دیتے ہیں، اور یہی اصول ویکسین میتری، سولر الائنس اور وسو دھیو کُٹمبکم جیسی ہماری پالیسیوں کی بنیاد بنتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
شری کرشن نے گیتا کا پیغام جنگ کے میدان میں دیا تھا۔ اور بھگوت گیتا ہمیں یہ سکھاتی ہے کہ امن اور سچائی کے قیام کے لیے ظالموں کا خاتمہ ضروری ہے۔ملک کی حفاظت کی پالیسی کا اصل اصول یہی ہے۔ ہم وسو دھیو کُٹمبکم بھی کہتے ہیں، اور ہم دھرمُو رکشتی رکشِت: کا اصول بھی دہراتے ہیں۔ ہم لال قلعے سے شری کرشن کا کرونا پیغام بھی دیتے ہیں، اور اسی مقام سے مشن سُدَرشن چکر کا اعلان بھی کرتے ہیں۔ مشن سُدَرشن چکر، یعنی، ملک کے اہم مقامات، صنعتی اور عوامی شعبوں کی حفاظت کی ایک ایسی دیوار بنانا، جسے دشمن نہ توڑ سکے، اور اگر دشمن بے جُراتی کرے تو ہمارا سُدَرشن چکر اسے تباہ کر دے۔
ساتھیو،
آپریشن سندور کی کارروائی میں بھی ملک نے ہمارا یہ عزم دیکھا ہے۔ پہلگام کے دہشت گرد حملے میں کئی شہریوں نے اپنی جان گنوائی۔ ان میں میرے کرناٹک کے بھائی اور بہنیں بھی شامل تھے۔ لیکن پہلے جب ایسے دہشت گرد حملے ہوتے تھے، تو حکومتیں بیٹھ کر دیکھتی رہتی تھیں۔ لیکن یہ نیا بھارت ہے، یہ نہ کسی کے آگے جھکتا ہے، اور نہ اپنے شہریوں کی حفاظت کے فرض سے پیچھے ہٹتا ہے۔ ہم امن قائم کرنا بھی جانتے ہیں، اور امن کی حفاظت بھی جانتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
بھگوت گیتا ہمیں ہمارے فرائض اور زندگی کے عزم کا علم دیتی ہے۔ اور اسی تحریک سے میں آج آپ سب سے کچھ عزم کرنے کی درخواست کروں گا۔ یہ درخواست، 9 عزم کی طرح ہیں، جو ہمارے حال اور مستقبل کے لیے بہت ضروری ہیں۔ سنت سماج جب ان درخواستوں پر اپنی دعا دے دے گا، تو انہیں عوام تک پہنچنے سے کوئی نہیں روک سکے گا۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارا پہلا عزم یہ ہونا چاہیے کہ ہمیں پانی کا تحفظ کرنا ہے، پانی بچانا ہے، دریاؤں کو بچانا ہے۔ دوسرا عزم یہ ہونا چاہیے کہ ہم درخت لگائیں، ملک بھر میں "ایک درخت ماں کے نام" مہم کو رفتار دیں۔ اس مہم کے ساتھ اگر تمام مٹھوں کی طاقت شامل ہو جائے تو اثر اور بھی وسیع ہوگا۔ تیسرا عزم یہ کہ ہم ملک کے کم از کم ایک غریب کی زندگی بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کریں، میں زیادہ نہیں کہہ رہا۔ چوتھا عزم وطن پرستی کا ہونا چاہیے۔ ایک ذمہ دار شہری کی حیثیت سے ہم سب وطن پرستی کو اپنائیں۔ آج بھارت آتم نربھر بھارت اور سودیشی کے منتر کے اصول پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہماری معیشت، ہماری صنعتیں، ہماری ٹیکنالوجی، سب مضبوط قدموں پر کھڑی ہیں۔ اس لیے ہمیں اسے بلند آواز میں کہنا چاہیے ۔ ووکل فار لوکل ۔ ووکل فار لوکل ۔ ووکل فار لوکل ۔ ووکل فار لوکل ۔
ساتھیو،
پانچواں عزم یہ ہے کہ ہم نیچرل فارمنگ کو بڑھائیں۔ چھٹا عزم یہ کہ ہم صحت مند طرزِ زندگی اپنائیں، ملیٹس کھائیں، اور کھانے میں تیل کی مقدار کم کریں۔ ساتواں عزم یہ کہ ہم یوگا اپنائیں، اسے زندگی کا حصہ بنائیں۔ آٹھواں عزم یہ کہ ہم پرانے نسخے، پینڈولیپیوں کے تحفظ میں تعاون کریں۔ ہمارے ملک کا بہت سا پرانا علم پینڈولیپیوں میں چھپا ہوا ہے۔ اس علم کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت "گنہ بھارتم" مشن پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ آپ کا تعاون اس قیمتی وراثت کو بچانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
ساتھیو،
نواں عزم یہ کہ ہم کم از کم ملک کے 25 ایسے مقامات کا درشن کریں جو ہماری وراثت سے جڑے ہیں۔ جیسے میں آپ کو کچھ مشورہ دیتا ہوں۔ 3-4 دن پہلے، کرُکشیتر میں مہابھارت تجربہ مرکز کی شروعات ہوئی ہے۔ میرا اصرار ہے کہ آپ اس مرکز میں جا کر بھگوت شری کرشن کی زندگی کا تجربہ دیکھیں۔ گجرات میں ہر سال بھگوت شری کرشن اور ماں رُکمنی کی شادی کے لیے مادھو پور میلہ بھی لگتا ہے۔ ملک کے ہر کونے سے اور خاص طور پر نارتھ ایسٹ سے لوگ اس میلے میں خصوصی طور پر پہنچتے ہیں۔ آپ بھی اگلے سال اس میں جانے کی کوشش کریں۔
ساتھیو،
بھگوت شری کرشن کی پوری زندگی، گیتا کا ہر باب، کام، فرض اور بھلے کا پیغام دیتا ہے۔ ہم بھارتیوں کے لیے 2047 کا وقت صرف امرت کل نہیں بلکہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے قیام کا ایک فرض بھی ہے۔ ملک کے ہر شہری، ہر بھارتی کی اپنی ذمہ داری ہے۔ ہر فرد، ہر ادارہ کا اپنا فرض ہے، اور ان فرائض کی تکمیل میں کرناٹک کے محنتی لوگوں کی اہمیت بہت بڑی ہے۔ ہمارا ہر کوشش ملک کے لیے ہونا چاہیے۔ فرض کی اسی تحریک پر چل کر ترقی یافتہ (وکست )کرناٹک، ترقی یافتہ بھارت(وکست بھارت) کا خواب بھی حقیقت بنے گا۔ اسی کامنا (دعا)کے ساتھ اُڈُپی کی زمین سے نکلنے والی یہ توانائی، ترقی یافتہ بھارت (وکست بھارت)کے عزم میں ہمارا رہنمائی کرتی رہے۔ ایک بار پھر اس مقدس پروگرام سے جڑے ہر شریک کو میری دلی مبارکباد۔
اور سب کو- جئے شری کرشنا! جئے شری کرشنا! جئے شری کرشنا!