Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at the Laksha Kantha Gita Parayana programme at Sri Krishna Matha in Udupi, Karnataka
28 NOV 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
एल्लारीगू नमस्कारा !
Jai Shree Krishna!
Jai Shree Krishna!
Jai Shree Krishna!
Before I begin, some children have brought their drawings here. Please help the SPG and local police collect them. If you write your address on the back, I will definitely send you a thank you letter. Whoever has something, please give it to them; they'll collect it, and you can sit back and relax. These kids work so hard, and sometimes, if I do injustice to them, it hurts me.
Jai Shree Krishna!
The satisfaction of having the divine darshan of Lord Shri Krishna, the spiritual experience of the mantras of Shrimad Bhagavad Gita, and the presence of so many revered saints and gurus, is a great privilege for me. For me this is like attaining countless virtues. And the respect that has been given to me, the feelings that have been expressed for me, may I be blessed enough to be worthy of what is said about me, to do more work, and to fulfill the expectations that are placed on me.
Brothers-sisters,
Just three days ago, I was in Kurukshetra, the land of the Gita. Now, coming to this land of blessings of Lord Shri Krishna and fame of Jagadguru Shri Madhvacharya ji is an occasion of utmost satisfaction for me. On this occasion today, when one lakh people recited the verses of Bhagavad Gita together, people from all over the world have witnessed the divinity of India for thousands of years. Sri Sri Sugunendra Tirtha Swamiji, Sri Sri Sushindra Tirtha Swamiji, who are here to bless us at this event, Karnataka Governor Thaawarchand Gehlot ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, state government ministers, MPs, MLAs, all the followers of the eight monasteries of Udupi, and other saints present here, ladies and gentlemen!
Coming to this land of Karnataka, among its loving people, is always a unique experience for me. And coming to the land of Udupi is always wonderful. I was born in Gujarat, and there is a deep and special connection between Gujarat and Udupi. It is believed that the idol of Lord Shri Krishna installed here was first worshipped by Mother Rukmini in Dwarka. Later, Jagadguru Shri Madhvacharya ji installed this idol here. And you know, just last year I went to visit Shri Dwarka ji under the sea and brought blessings from there as well. You can imagine yourself what I felt seeing this idol. This darshan has given me a soulful spiritual joy.
Friends,
Coming to Udupi is special for me for another reason. Udupi has been the workplace of the model of good governance of the Jana Sangh and the Bhartiya Janata Party. In 1968, the people of Udupi elected our Jan Sangh candidate, V.S. Acharya, to the Municipal Council here. And with this, Udupi also laid the foundation of a new governance model. The cleanliness campaign we see today, which has gained national traction, was adopted by Udupi five decades ago. To provide a new model of water supply and drainage system, Udupi was the first state to start these programmes in the 1970s. Today, these campaigns are guiding us as part of the country's national development, becoming a national priority.
Friends,
It is written in the Ramcharitmanas: "कलिजुग केवल हरि गुन गाहा। गावत नर पावहिं भव थाहा।। means, Singing and chanting it alone liberates one from the ocean of existence." Mantras and verses from the Gita have been recited in our society for centuries. But when a million voices recite these verses in unison, when so many people recite a sacred text like the Gita, when such divine words resonate together in one place, an energy is released that gives our minds and brains a new vibration, a new power. This energy is the power of spirituality, this energy is the power of social unity. This energy is the power of spirituality, this energy is the power of social unity. Therefore, today's occasion of reciting the Lakh Kantha Gita has become an opportunity to experience a vast mass of energy. It is also showing the world the power of collective consciousness.
Friends,
On this day, I especially salute His Holiness Sri Sri Sugunendra Tirtha Swamiji. He has brought the idea of ​​the Laksha Kantha Gita to life in such a divine way. The Koti Gita Lekhan Yajna that he has started by giving the idea to people all over the world to write the Gita with their own hands, is a global mass movement of the Sanatan tradition. The way our youth are connecting with the spirit and teachings of the Bhagavad Gita is a profound inspiration in itself. For centuries, India has had a tradition of passing on the knowledge of the Vedas, Upanishads, and scriptures to the next generation. And this program has become a meaningful continuation of this tradition, connecting the next generation with the Bhagavad Gita.
Friends,
Three days before arriving here, I was also in Ayodhya. On the auspicious day of Vivah Panchami on 25th November, the Dharma flag was installed in the Ram Janmabhoomi temple in Ayodhya. From Ayodhya to Udupi, countless Ram devotees witnessed this most divine and grand festival. The entire country knows the significant role of Udupi in the Ram Temple movement. The flag hoisting ceremony marks the culmination of the contribution made by the revered late Vishvesh Teertha Swamiji to the entire Ram Temple movement decades ago. The construction of the Ram Temple is special for Udupi for another reason. A huge gate has also been built in the new temple in the name of Jagadguru Madhvacharya ji. Jagadguru Madhvacharya Ji, an ardent devotee of Lord Ram, wrote, " रामाय शाश्वत सुविस्तृत षड्गुणाय, सर्वेश्वराय बल-वीर्य महार्णवाय," meaning, "Lord Shri Ram—adorned with six divine qualities, is the Lord of all, and an ocean of immense strength and courage." And that is why it is a matter of great pride for the people of Udupi, Karnataka and the entire country that a gate of the Ram Temple complex is named after him.
Friends,
Jagadguru Sri Madhvacharya Ji is the founder of India's Dvaita philosophy and a beacon of Vedanta. The system of eight monasteries in Udupi, established by him, is a tangible example of the creation of institutions and new traditions. Here there is devotion to Lord Shri Krishna, knowledge of Vedanta, and a resolve to serve food to thousands of people. In a way, this place is a pilgrimage site, a confluence of knowledge, devotion, and service.
Friends,
At the time when Jagadguru Madhvacharya Ji was born, India was facing many internal and external challenges. In that period, he showed the path of devotion to which every section of the society and every belief could connect. And because of this guidance, even today, after several centuries, the monasteries established by him are serving millions of people every day. Due to his inspiration, many such great personalities have been born in the Dvaita tradition, who have always carried forward the work of religion, service and social building. And this eternal tradition of public service is Udupi's greatest heritage.
Friends,
The legacy of Jagadguru Madhvacharya Ji energized the Haridasa tradition. Great men like Purandara Das and Kanaka Das spread devotion to the masses in simple, interesting and easy Kannada language. Their compositions reached every heart, even the poorest of the poor, and connected them to religion and eternal thought. These compositions remain as relevant in today's generation. Even today, our youth get into a different mood after listening to Chandrachud Shiv Shankar Parvati composed by Shri Purandaradasa in the reels of social media. Even today, when a devotee like me in Udupi sees Lord Krishna through a small window, they have the opportunity to connect with Kanaka Dasa's devotion. And I am very fortunate, I have been getting this good fortune even before this. I have had the privilege of paying my respects to Kanaka Dasa Ji.
Friends,
The teachings of Lord Shri Krishna are practical in every age. The words of the Gita guide not only the individual, but also the policy of the nation. In the Bhagavad Gita, Sri Krishna has said: सर्वभूतहिते रता: It is said in the Gita itself: लोक संग्रहम् एवापि, सम् पश्यन् कर्तुम् अर्हसि! The meaning of both these verses is that we should work for the welfare of the people. Throughout his life, Jagadguru Madhvacharya ji strengthened the unity of India by taking these sentiments.
Friends,
Today, our policies of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sarvajan Hitaya, Sarvajan Sukhaya are inspired by these verses of Lord Shri Krishna. Lord Shri Krishna gives us the mantra of helping the poor, and the inspiration of this mantra becomes the basis of schemes like Ayushman Bharat and PM Awas. Lord Shri Krishna teaches us the knowledge of women's safety and women's empowerment, and inspired by this knowledge, the country takes the historic decision of Nari Shakti Vandan Act. Shri Krishna teaches us about the welfare of all, and this becomes the basis of our policies of Vaccine Maitri, Solar Alliance and Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
Friends,
Shri Krishna delivered the message of the Gita on the battlefield. And the Bhagavad Gita teaches us that the end of oppressors is essential for the establishment of peace and truth. This is the core of our national security policy. We proclaim "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam", and we also repeat the mantra "धर्मो रक्षति रक्षित:”. We convey the message of Shri Krishna's compassion from the Red Fort, and from the same ramparts, we proclaim "Mission Sudarshan Chakra." Mission Sudarshan Chakra means building a wall of security around the country's key locations, industrial and public sectors, that the enemy cannot penetrate. If the enemy dares, our Sudarshan Chakra will destroy them.
Friends,
The country has also seen this resolve of ours in Operation Sindoor. Many countrymen lost their lives in the terrorist attack in Pahalgam. My brothers and sisters from Karnataka were among these victims. But earlier, when such terrorist attacks took place, governments would sit idle. But this is the new India, it neither bows down to anyone nor shirks its duty to protect its citizens. We know how to establish peace, and we also know how to protect peace.
Friends,
Bhagavad Gita makes us aware of our duties and our life resolutions. And with this inspiration, today I will also request some resolutions from all of you. These requests, like the Nine Resolutions, are essential for our present and future. When the saint community gives its blessings to these requests, then no one will be able to stop them from reaching the masses.
Friends,
Our first resolution should be that we have to conserve water, save water, save rivers. Our second resolution should be that we will plant trees. The campaign 'One Tree in the Name of Mother' is gaining momentum across the country. If the strength of all the monasteries joins this campaign, its impact will be more widespread. The third resolution should be that we should try to improve the life of at least one poor person in the country. I am not saying much. The fourth resolution should be the idea of ​​Swadeshi. As a responsible citizen, we all should adopt Swadeshi. Today India is moving ahead on the mantra of self-reliant India and Swadeshi. Our economy, our industry, our technology, all are standing firmly on their own feet. Therefore, we have to say loudly - Vocal for Local. Vocal for Local. Vocal for Local. Vocal for Local.
Friends,
As our fifth resolution, we must promote natural farming. Our sixth resolution should be to adopt a healthy lifestyle, grow millets, and reduce the amount of oil in our food. Our seventh resolution should be that we adopt yoga and make it a part of our life. Eighth resolution: Cooperate in the preservation of manuscripts. Much of the ancient knowledge of our country is hidden in manuscripts. To preserve this knowledge, the Central Government is working on Gyan Bharatam Mission. Your support will help save this invaluable heritage.
Friends,
You should take the ninth resolution that we will visit at least 25 such places in the country which are related to our heritage. Let me give you some suggestions. Three to four days ago, the Mahabharata Experience Center was inaugurated in Kurukshetra. I urge you to visit this center and experience the life of Lord Krishna. Every year, the Madhavpur Fair, dedicated to the marriage of Lord Krishna and Mother Rukmini, is held in Gujarat. Many people from all over the country, especially from the Northeast, come to this fair. You too must make an effort to visit it next year.
Friends,
The entire life of Lord Shri Krishna, every chapter of the Gita, conveys the message of karma, duty, and well-being. For us Indians, the period of 2047 is not only an Amrit Kaal, but also a duty period to build a developed India. Every citizen of the country, every Indian has his own responsibility. Every person, every institution has its own duty. And the role of the hardworking people of Karnataka is very big in fulfilling these duties. Every effort we make must be for the country. Following this spirit of duty, the dream of a developed Karnataka, a developed India, will also be realized. With this hope, may this energy emanating from the land of Udupi continue to guide us in our resolve to achieve a developed India. Once again, my best wishes to every participant associated with this sacred event. And to everyone—Jai Shree Krishna! Jai Shree Krishna! Jai Shree Krishna!

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কৰ্ণাটকৰ উড়ুপিস্থিত শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণ মঠত লক্ষ কণ্ঠ গীতা পাৰায়ণ কাৰ্য্যসূচীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
28 NOV 2025 3:26PM by PIB Guwahati
সকলোকে নমস্কাৰ জনালো!
জয় শ্ৰী কৃষ্ণ!
জয় শ্ৰী কৃষ্ণ!
জয় শ্ৰী কৃষ্ণ!
মই আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে একাংশ শিশুৰ হাতত অংকন দেখা পাইছো। অনুগ্ৰহ কৰি এছপিজি আৰু স্থানীয় আৰক্ষীক এয়া সংগ্ৰহ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। পিছফালে ঠিকনা লিখিলে নিশ্চয় ধন্যবাদ পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিম। অনুগ্ৰহ কৰি অংকনসমূহ তেওঁলোকক দিয়ক; তেওঁলোকে সংগ্ৰহ কৰিব। শিশুসকলে ইমান কষ্ট কৰিছে। মই যদি তেওঁলোকৰ লগত অন্যায় কৰো, তেন্তে মই আঘাত পাম।
জয় শ্ৰী কৃষ্ণ!
ভগৱান শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণৰ ঐশ্বৰিক দৰ্শনৰ সন্তুষ্টি, শ্ৰীমদ্ভগৱত মন্ত্ৰৰ আধ্যাত্মিক অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু ভালে সংখ্যক পূজনীয় সাধু-গুৰুৰ সান্নিধ্য মোৰ বাবে এক পৰম সৌভাগ্যৰ কথা। এয়া হৈছে অসীম আশীৰ্বাদ লাভ কাৰ্য্য। আৰু মোক যি সন্মান দিয়া হৈছে, মোৰ প্ৰতি যি অনুভৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে, মোৰ বিষয়ে কোৱা কথাখিনিৰ যোগ্য হ’বলৈ, অধিক কাম কৰিবলৈ আৰু মোক লৈ যিসমূহ আশা কৰা হৈছে, সেইসমূহ পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ যাতে মই সক্ষম হও।
ভ্ৰাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকল,
মই মাত্ৰ তিনিদিন পূৰ্বে গীতাৰ ভূমি কুৰুক্ষেত্ৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিলো। আজি ভগৱান শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণৰ আশীৰ্বাদ আৰু জগতগুৰু শ্ৰী মাধৱাচাৰ্য্য জীৰ মহিমাৰে বিধৌত এই ভূমিলৈ অহাটো মোৰ বাবে পৰম সন্তুষ্টিৰ কথা। এই উপলক্ষে এক লাখ লোকে একেলগে ভাগৱতৰ শ্লোক পাঠ কৰোতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ লোকে ভাৰতৰ সহস্ৰাব্দ পুৰণি আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যৰ চাক্ষুস উমান লাভ কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানত আমাক আশীৰ্বাদ দিবলৈ উপস্থিত থকা শ্ৰী শ্ৰী সুগুণেন্দ্ৰ তীৰ্থ স্বামীজী, শ্ৰী শ্ৰী সুশীন্দ্ৰ তীৰ্থ স্বামীজী, কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৰাজ্যপাল থাৱাৰচান্দ গেহলট জী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটত মোৰ সতীৰ্থসকল, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক, উড়ুপিৰ আঠটা মঠৰ সকলো অনুগামী আৰু ইয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা আন-আন সন্তসকল, ভদ্ৰলোক আৰু মহিলাসকল!
কৰ্ণাটকৰ ভূমিলৈ আহি ইয়াৰ মৰমিয়াল জনতাৰ মাজত থকা কাৰ্য্যই মোক সদায় এক অনন্য অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদান কৰে। উড়ুপিৰ পবিত্ৰ ভূমি ভ্ৰমণ কৰাটো সদায় অসাধাৰণ অভিজ্ঞতা। মোৰ জন্ম গুজৰাটত হ’লেও গুজৰাট আৰু উড়ুপিৰ মাজত সদায় গভীৰ আৰু বিশেষ সংযোগ আছে। ইয়াত প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত ভগৱান শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণৰ মূৰ্তিক পূৰ্বে মাতা ৰুক্মিণীয়ে দ্বাৰকাত পূজা কৰিছিল আৰু পিছত জগদগুৰু শ্ৰী মাধৱাচাৰ্য্যই উড়ুপিত এই মূৰ্তিক পূজা কৰিছিল বুলি এক বিশ্বাস আছে। যোৱা বৰ্ষত মই সাগৰৰ তলত শ্ৰী দ্বাৰকা জীক দৰ্শন কৰাৰ ঐশ্বৰিক অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিছিলো। এই মূৰ্তি দৰ্শন কৰাৰ লগে-লগে মই যি গভীৰ পুলক অনুভৱ কৰিছিলো, সেয়া কল্পনা কৰিব পাৰি আৰু এই দৰ্শনে মোক অপৰিসীম আধ্যাত্মিক আনন্দ দিছিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
উড়ুপিলৈ অহাটো মোৰ বাবে আন এটা কাৰণত বিশেষ। উড়ুপি জন সংঘ আৰু ভাৰতীয় জনতা পাৰ্টিৰ শাসন আৰ্হিৰ কৰ্মভূমি হৈ আহিছে। ১৯৬৮-ত উড়ুপিৰ জনসাধাৰণে জন সংঘৰ ভি. আচাৰ্য্যক পৌৰসভালৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছিল আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে উড়ুপিয়ে নতুন শাসন আৰ্হিৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিছিল। আজি যি স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্য্যায়ত দেখা গৈছে, উড়ুপীয়ে পাঁচ দশক পূৰ্বে ইয়াক গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। পানী যোগান আৰু নিষ্কাশন ব্যৱস্থাৰ নতুন আৰ্হি প্ৰদান কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো উড়ুপিয়ে ১৯৭০-ত এনে কাৰ্য্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। আজি এই অভিযানসমূহ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উন্নয়ন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ অংশ হৈ পৰিছে, দেশক আগুৱাই নিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ৰামচৰিতমানসত কৈছে, “কলি যুগত প্ৰভুৰ নাম জপৰ দ্বাৰাহে লৌকিক অস্তিত্বৰ সাগৰৰ পৰা মুক্তি লাভ সম্ভৱ।” সমাজত মন্ত্ৰ আৰু গীতাৰ শ্লোক আবৃত্তি যুগ-যুগ ধৰি চলি আহিছে যদিও এক লাখ কণ্ঠই একেলগে এই শ্লোকসমূহ একেলগে পাঠ কৰিলে এক অনন্য অভিজ্ঞতাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে। ইমানখিনি লোকে গীতাৰ দৰে পবিত্ৰ গ্ৰন্থ পাঠ, এনে ঐশ্বৰিক শব্দ একেলগে অনুৰণনিত হোৱা মাত্ৰেকে এক বিশেষ শক্তিৰ উন্মেষ ঘটে। যি শক্তিয়ে মন আৰু বুদ্ধিমত্তাক এক নতুন কম্পন আৰু এক নতুন উদ্দীপনা প্ৰদান কৰে। এই শক্তি আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ শক্তি আৰু লগতে সামাজিক ঐক্যৰ শক্তি। আজিৰ এক লাখ কণ্ঠৰ গীতা পাঠৰ অনুষ্ঠান এক বিশাল শক্তি ক্ষেত্ৰৰ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰাৰ সুযোগত পৰিণত হৈছে আৰু লগতে বিশ্বক সামূহিক চেতনাৰ শক্তিও দেখুৱাইছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই লক্ষ কণ্ঠ গীতাৰ ধাৰণাক ঐশ্বৰিকভাৱে প্ৰকাশ কৰা পৰম পূজ্য শ্ৰী শ্ৰী সুগুণেন্দ্ৰ তীৰ্থ স্বামীজীৰ চৰণত বিশেষভাৱে প্ৰণাম জনাইছো। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ জনতাক নিজৰ হাতেৰে গীতা ৰচনা কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি স্বামীজীয়ে সনাতন পৰম্পৰাৰ এক বিশ্বব্যাপী গণ অভিযানৰ সূচনা কৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে ভাগৱতৰ আৱেগ আৰু শিক্ষাৰ সৈতে যিদৰে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিছে, সেয়া এক অতিশয় উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতি। ভাৰতত যুগ-যুগ ধৰি বেদ, উপনিষদ, শাস্ত্ৰৰ জ্ঞান পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মলৈ আগবঢ়াই দিয়াৰ পৰম্পৰা আছিল। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীও পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মক ভাগৱতৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ এক অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ প্ৰচেষ্টাত পৰিণত হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই ইয়ালৈ অহাৰ তিনিদিন পূৰ্বে অযোধ্যাও ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিলো। ২৫ নৱেম্বৰ অৰ্থাৎ বিবাহ পঞ্চমীৰ শুভ দিনত অযোধ্যাৰ শ্ৰী ৰাম জনমভূমি মন্দিৰত ধৰ্ম ধ্বজা প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা হৈছিল। অযোধ্যাৰ পৰা উড়ুপিলৈকে ভগৱান ৰামৰ অগণন ভক্ত এই অতি ঐশ্বৰিক আৰু বিশাল উদযাপনৰ সাক্ষী হৈ পৰিছে। ৰাম মন্দিৰ আন্দোলনত উড়ুপীয়ে পালন কৰা উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকাৰ কথা সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰই জানে। দশক-দশক পূৰ্বে পৰম পূজ্য প্ৰয়াত বিশ্বেশ তীৰ্থ স্বামীজীয়ে সমগ্ৰ আন্দোলনটোক দিশ-নিৰ্দেশনা দিছিল আৰু ধ্বজাৰোহণ অনুষ্ঠান সেই অৱদানৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিক সূচিত কৰা এক উৎসৱত পৰিণত হৈছিল। উড়ুপিৰ বাবে ৰাম মন্দিৰৰ নিৰ্মাণ আন এটা কাৰণত বিশেষ, কিয়নো নতুন মন্দিৰত জগতগুৰু মাধৱাচাৰ্য্য জীৰ নামত এখন বিশাল দ্বাৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ভগৱান ৰামৰ এজন ভক্ত জগতগুৰু মাধৱাচাৰ্য্য জীয়ে এটা শ্লোক লিখিছিল যাৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে ভগৱান শ্ৰীৰাম ছটা ঐশ্বৰিক গুণেৰে সজ্জিত। তেওঁ পৰম ভগৱান আৰু অপৰিসীম শক্তি তথা সাহসৰ সাগৰ। সেয়েহে তেওঁৰ নামেৰে ৰাম মন্দিৰ কমপ্লেক্সত এখন দ্বাৰ থকাটো কৰ্ণাটকৰ উড়ুপি আৰু সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে অতি গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়।
বন্ধুসকল,
জগতগুৰু শ্ৰী মাধৱাচাৰ্য্য হৈছে ভাৰতৰ দ্বৈত দৰ্শনৰ (Dvaita philosophy) পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শক আৰু বেদান্তৰ উজ্জ্বল পোহৰ। তেওঁ সৃষ্টি কৰা উড়ুপিৰ অষ্টমঠৰ ব্যৱস্থাটো প্ৰতিষ্ঠান নিৰ্মাণ আৰু নতুন পৰম্পৰাৰ সৃষ্টিৰ এক সজীৱ উদাহৰণ। ইয়াত ভগৱান শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণৰ প্ৰতি ভক্তি, বেদান্তৰ জ্ঞান, হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ লোকক খাদ্য যোগানৰ সংকল্প আছে। এক প্ৰকাৰে এই ঠাইখন জ্ঞান, ভক্তি আৰু সেৱাৰ পবিত্ৰ ভূমি।
বন্ধুসকল,
জগতগুৰু মাধৱাচাৰ্য্যৰ জন্ম হোৱা সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰতত নানা অভ্যন্তৰীণ আৰু বাহ্যিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানে বিৰাজ কৰিছিল। সেই সময়ত তেওঁ সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণী আৰু প্ৰতিটো বিশ্বাসক সংযোগ কৰিব পৰা ভক্তিৰ পথ দেখুৱাইছিল। এই পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবেই শতিকাজুৰি তেওঁৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা মঠসমূহে প্ৰতিদিনে লাখ-লাখ লোকৰ সেৱা কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ দ্বৈত পৰম্পৰাত বহুতো মহান ব্যক্তিৰ উত্থান ঘটিছিল যিয়ে সদায় ধৰ্ম, সেৱা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ গঠনৰ কামক আগুৱাই আনিছিল। জনসেৱাৰ এই চিৰন্তন পৰম্পৰাই উড়ুপিৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ ঐতিহ্য।
বন্ধুসকল,
জগতগুৰু মাধৱাচাৰ্য্যৰ পৰম্পৰাই হৰিদাস পৰম্পৰাক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। পুৰন্দৰ দাস আৰু কনক দাসৰ দৰে মহান সাধুসকলে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজলৈ সহজ, সুৰীয়া, সুলভ কানাড়া ভাষাত ভক্তিৰসৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰিছিল। তেওঁলোকৰ ৰচনাসমূহে সকলোৰে হৃদয়, আনকি সমাজৰ দৰিদ্ৰ শ্ৰেণীকো ঢুকি পাইছিল আৰু ধৰ্ম তথা সনাতন মূল্যবোধৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিছিল। এই ৰচনাসমূহ আজিৰ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবেও সমানেই প্ৰাসংগিক হৈয়ে আছে। এতিয়াও যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াৰ ৰীলত পুৰন্দৰ দাসৰ ৰচনা “চন্দ্ৰচূড়া শিৱশংকৰ পাৰ্বতী” শুনি থাকে। এই কাৰ্য্যই তেওঁলোকৰ মনত এক পৃথক আধ্যাত্মিক আৱেগৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰে। আজিও উড়ুপিত মোৰ দৰে ভক্তই যেতিয়া সৰু খিৰিকীৰে ভগৱান শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণক দৰ্শন কৰে, সেয়া কনক দাসৰ ভক্তিৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ এক সুযোগ হৈ পৰে। আজি আৰু ইয়াৰ আগতেও কনক দাসৰ ওচৰত প্ৰণাম কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰি মই নিজকে অতি সৌভাগ্যৱান বুলি অনুভৱ কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভগৱান শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণৰ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিটো যুগতে ব্যৱহাৰিক আৰু গীতাৰ শিক্ষাই কেৱল ব্যক্তিকে নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নীতি-নিয়মকো পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে। ভাগৱতত শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণই আমি সকলোৰে মংগলৰ বাবে কেনেদৰে কাম কৰিব লাগে সেই কথা কৈছিল। ওৰেটো জীৱন জগতগুৰু মাধৱাচাৰ্য্যই এই আৱেগ কঢ়িয়াই লৈ ফুৰিছিল আৰু ভাৰতৰ ঐক্য শক্তিশালী কৰিছিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আমাৰ সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সৰ্বজন হিতায়া, সৰ্বজন সুখায়াৰ নীতিৰ আঁৰত ভগৱান শ্ৰী কৃষ্ণৰ শ্লোকসমূহৰ প্ৰেৰণা নিহিত হৈ আছে। ভগৱান শ্ৰী কৃষ্ণই দৰিদ্ৰ লোকক সহায় কৰাৰ মন্ত্ৰ দিছে আৰু এই প্ৰেৰণাই আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত তথা পিএম আৱাসৰ দৰে আঁচনিৰ আধাৰ গঠন কৰিছে। ভগৱান শ্ৰী কৃষ্ণই নাৰীৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু সবলীকৰণৰ জ্ঞান প্ৰদান কৰে। এই প্ৰজ্ঞাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰক নাৰী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়মৰ ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত ল’বলৈ প্ৰেৰণা যোগাইছিল। ভগৱান শ্ৰী কৃষ্ণই সকলোৰে কল্যাণৰ নীতি শিকায় আৰু এই নীতিয়েই হৈছে ভাৰতৰ ভেকচিন মৈত্ৰী, সৌৰ মিত্ৰতা, বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম আদি নীতিৰ আধাৰ।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভগৱান শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণই যুদ্ধক্ষেত্ৰত গীতাৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। শ্ৰীমদ্ভগৱতগীতাই আমাক কৈছে যে শান্তি আৰু সত্য ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে অন্যায়ৰ মুখামুখি তথা অন্ত পেলোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব পাৰে আৰু এই নীতিয়েই ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নিৰাপত্তা দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ আধাৰ হৈ আছে। ভাৰতে বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকমৰ কথা কয় আৰু ‘ধৰ্মো ৰক্ষতি ৰক্ষিতঃ’ মন্ত্ৰটোও পুনৰাবৃত্তি কৰে। লালকিল্লাৰ পৰা শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণৰ কৰুণাৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছিল আৰু একে প্ৰাচীৰৰ পৰাই মিছন সুদৰ্শন চক্ৰৰ ঘোষণাও কৰা হৈছিল। মিছন সুদৰ্শন চক্ৰৰ অৰ্থ হ’ল দেশৰ মূল স্থান, ইয়াৰ ঔদ্যোগিক আৰু ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ চাৰিওফালে সুৰক্ষামূলক প্ৰাচীৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা, যাক শত্ৰুৱে ভাঙিব নোৱাৰে আৰু যদি শত্ৰুৱে মৰসাহ কৰে, তেন্তে ভাৰতৰ সুদৰ্শন চক্ৰই সিহঁতক ধ্বংস কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
অপাৰেচন সিন্দূৰৰ কাৰ্য্যত ৰাষ্ট্ৰই এই সংকল্প প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছিল। পেহেলগামত সংঘটিত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ আক্ৰমণত কৰ্ণাটকৰ লোককে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি কেইবাজনো দেশবাসীয়ে প্ৰাণ হেৰুৱাইছিল। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে যেতিয়া এনে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ আক্ৰমণ সংঘটিত হৈছিল, তেতিয়া চৰকাৰসমূহ অচল হৈ বহি থাকিছিল। কিন্তু এয়া এনে এখন নতুন ভাৰত যিয়ে অপশক্তিৰ আগত শিৰনত নকৰে বা নাগৰিকক সুৰক্ষা দিয়াৰ কৰ্তব্যৰ পৰাও দোদুল্যমান নহয়। ভাৰতে শান্তি কেনেকৈ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিব লাগে আৰু লগতে শান্তি কেনেকৈ ৰক্ষা কৰিব লাগে, সেয়া জানে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাগৱতে আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য আৰু জীৱন প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ বিষয়ে সচেতন কৰি তোলে। ইয়াৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ মই সকলোকে কেইটামান সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাব খুজিছো। এই আবেদনসমূহ হৈছে নটা সংকল্প। যিসমূহ আমাৰ বৰ্তমান আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবেও অতিশয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়। সাধু সমাজে এই আবেদনসমূহক এবাৰ আশীৰ্বাদ দিলে প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ ওচৰলৈ যোৱাৰ পৰা একোৱেই বাধা দিব নোৱাৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ প্ৰথম সংকল্প হ’ব লাগে জল সংৰক্ষণ, পানী সুৰক্ষা আৰু নদী সুৰক্ষা। আমাৰ দ্বিতীয় সংকল্প হ’ব লাগে গছপুলি ৰোপণ। “এক পেড় মা কে নাম” শীৰ্ষক দেশজোৰা অভিযানে গতি লাভ কৰিছে আৰু যদি সকলো মঠৰ শক্তি এই অভিযানত যোগ হয়, তেন্তে ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ অধিক বহল হ’ব। তৃতীয় সংকল্প হ’ব লাগে দেশৰ অন্ততঃ এজন দৰিদ্ৰ ব্যক্তিৰ জীৱনৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱা। আমাৰ চতুৰ্থ সংকল্প স্বদেশীৰ ধাৰণা হ’ব লাগে আৰু দায়িত্বশীল নাগৰিক হিচাপে আমি সকলোৱে স্বদেশী সা-সামগ্ৰীহে গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগে। আজি ভাৰত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত আৰু স্বদেশীৰ মন্ত্ৰেৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। আমাৰ অৰ্থনীতি, আমাৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু আমাৰ প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে নিজৰ ভৰিৰ ওপৰত দৃঢ়তাৰে থিয় দিছে। সেয়েহে আমি সম্পূৰ্ণ শক্তিৰে ক’ব লাগিব—’ভকেল ফৰ লোকেল।’
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ পঞ্চম সংকল্প হ’ব লাগে আমি প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি কাৰ্য্যক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব লাগিব। আমাৰ ষষ্ঠ সংকল্প হ’ব লাগে সুস্থ জীৱনশৈলী গ্ৰহণ কৰা, আমাৰ খাদ্য তালিকাত বাজৰাক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা আৰু তেলৰ সেৱন হ্ৰাস কৰা। আমাৰ সপ্তম সংকল্প হ’ব লাগে যোগক আকোৱালি লোৱা আৰু ইয়াক জীৱনৰ অংশ কৰি তোলা। ভাৰতৰ বহু প্ৰাচীন জ্ঞান পাণ্ডুলিপিসমূহত লুকাই আছে। সেয়েহে আমাৰ অষ্টম সংকল্পটো পাণ্ডুলিপি সংৰক্ষণ কাৰ্য্যক সমৰ্থন কৰা। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এই জ্ঞান সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে জ্ঞান ভাৰতম অভিযান হাতত লৈছে আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সহযোগিতাই এই অমূল্য ঐতিহ্য ৰক্ষা কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ নৱম সংকল্প হ’ব লাগে যে আমাৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ সৈতে জড়িত দেশৰ কমেও ২৫ স্থান ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব লাগে। মাত্ৰ তিনি-চাৰি দিন পূৰ্বে হাৰিয়ানাৰ কুৰুক্ষেত্ৰত মহাভাৰত অভিজ্ঞতা কেন্দ্ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছিল। মই ভগৱান শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণৰ জীৱন দৰ্শনৰ সাক্ষী হ’বলৈ এই কেন্দ্ৰলৈ যাবলৈ ৰাইজক আহ্বান জনাইছো। গুজৰাটত প্ৰতি বছৰে ভগৱান শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণ আৰু মাতা ৰুক্মিণীৰ বিবাহৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত মাধৱপুৰ মেলাৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়, যিয়ে দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা বিশেষকৈ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ লোকসকলক আকৰ্ষিত কৰি আহিছে। মই অহা বছৰ ইয়াত উপস্থিত থাকিবলৈ সকলোকে প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভগৱান শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণৰ সমগ্ৰ জীৱন আৰু গীতাৰ প্ৰতিটো অধ্যায়ত কৰ্ম, কৰ্তব্য, কল্যাণৰ বাৰ্তা আছে। ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ বাবে ২০৪৭-ৰ সময়ছোৱা কেৱল অমৃত কালেই নহয়, উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ বাবেও এক কৰ্তব্য-নিৰ্ধাৰিত যুগ। প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিক, প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ এটা দায়িত্ব আছে। প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তি আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ নিজস্ব কৰ্তব্য আছে। এই কৰ্তব্য পালনত কৰ্ণাটকৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমী জনসাধাৰণৰ অতি উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা আছে। সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গিত হ’ব লাগিব আৰু এই কৰ্তব্যৰ মনোভাৱ অনুসৰণ কৰিলে উন্নত কৰ্ণাটক আৰু উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত হ’ব। মই উড়ুপিৰ ভূমিৰ পৰা নিৰ্গত শক্তি উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সংকল্পৰ পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শক হৈ থাকিব বুলি আশাবাদী। এই পবিত্ৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰতিজন অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীলৈ মই আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলো। জয় শ্ৰী কৃষ্ণ! জয় শ্ৰী কৃষ্ণ! জয় শ্ৰী কৃষ্ণ!