Ministry of Electronics & IT
India Internet Governance Forum (IIGF) 2025 concludes with clear vision for inclusion, stronger digital infrastructure and responsible AI
28 NOV 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth edition of the India Internet Governance Forum (IIGF‑2025) came to a close today after two days of discussions at the India Habitat Centre and the India International Centre. The multi‑stakeholder gathering attended by representatives from central ministries, technology companies, civil‑society organisations, universities and international bodies deliberated on how to nurture an open, trusted and inclusive internet ecosystem in India.
Guided by the theme “Advancing Internet Governance for an Inclusive and Sustainable Viksit Bharat”, the forum examined three sub‑themes: Inclusive Digital Future, Digital Infrastructure for Resilient and Sustainable Growth and AI for People, Planet and Progress. Panels and workshops addressed topics such as rural connectivity, open digital systems, domain name and DNS security, cybersecurity readiness, the evolution of India’s digital public infrastructure, data protection, content moderation, ethical deployment of artificial intelligence and opportunities for young innovators.
The event hosted four panel discussions and twelve workshops that brought together sectoral, policy and community perspectives. Speakers from the United Nations Internet Governance Forum, Meta, Google Cloud, the CCAOI and several academic institutions brought global as well as national viewpoints, situating India’s efforts within the broader international discourse on internet governance.
Inaugurating the forum, Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) Shri Jitin Prasada, remarked: “The India Internet Governance Forum has made it clear that progress in the digital space comes from everyone working together. Our focus is to give every citizen safe, affordable and reliable access to the internet. With strong 5G coverage, solid digital public systems and a consent-based Data Protection Act, we are creating an environment that protects people and opens doors for new opportunities. A country of our size also faces real cyber risks, and managing them is not the job of the government alone. Industry, academia and civil society all have a part to play in building a safer online space. India will continue to support global cooperation in internet governance, especially for countries that still struggle with access. Our aim is simple, reach the last mile and make sure technology truly benefits everyone.”.
Shri Sushil Pal, Joint Secretary, MeitY, noted: “India Internet Governance Forum underscores both the significant progress India has achieved in its digital journey as well as emerging challenges with advent of AI. With close to one billion users online, India stack has showcased a population scale model not only for global south but also for developed world. However, such scale entails greater responsibility. Advancing trust, safety and resilience is imperative, as cyberattacks, misinformation and misuse of digital technologies affect all. Strengthening user protection and bolstering the fundamental systems that support the internet will require coordinated action. Our collective objective is to ensure a secure & open internet which is trusted by users. We must also work toward increasing internet resilience by actively working at different layers of internet technologies.”
Dr Devesh Tyagi, CEO, NIXI, said: “India Internet Governance Forum stands on a simple but powerful belief that India’s internet story would be written by multiple actors following the multi-stakeholder model. This is what gives IIGF its character, a space where every voice matters. One of the proudest outcomes of the IIGF journey has been the strengthening of institutional mechanisms for informed, inclusive decision-making. The special interest groups on the future of the internet, domain names and numbers, and internet protocols and standards are helping build sustained expertise and deeper dialogue.” He further said: “The NIXI Internet Intern Scheme has reached more than 10,000 students in the past year, and many of them are now participating at international levels. More than ten students have already secured roles across the globe, most of them in policy frameworks.”
Throughout the sessions, participants underscored that universal, meaningful access must remain at the core of India’s digital journey. Discussions also highlighted the need to strengthen digital public infrastructure and build trust through robust standards and coordinated efforts.
The forum concluded with a shared commitment to building a safer, more inclusive and resilient internet for India and the world.
About IIGF
The India Internet Governance Forum is the national chapter of the United Nations Internet Governance Forum. Established in 2021, it adopts a multi‑stakeholder format in which government, civil society, industry, technical community and academia contribute on an equal footing. A 14‑member committee representing different sectors guides the forum’s work. IIGF‑2025 was held on 27-28 November in New Delhi; the opening day sessions took place at the India Habitat Centre and the second day at the India International Centre.
For more details and to participate in the IIGF community visit: https://indiaigf.in/

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इंडिया इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फोरम (आईआईजीएफ) 2025 समावेशन, सुदृढ़ डिजिटल ढांचे और जिम्मेदार एआई के लिए स्पष्ट विज़न के साथ संपन्न
28 NOV 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फोरम (आईआईजीएफ-2025) का पाँचवाँ संस्करण आज इंडिया हैबिटैट सेंटर और इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में दो-दिन की चर्चाओं के साथ संपन्न हुआ। इस सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों, नागरिक समाज संगठनों, विश्वविद्यालयों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया और भारत में एक खुले, विश्वसनीय और समावेशी इंटरनेट इकोसिस्टम कैसे विकसित किया जाए, इस पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
“विकसित भारत के लिए समावेशी और सतत इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस को आगे बढ़ाना” विषय-वस्तु के अनुरूप फोरम ने तीन उप-विषयों—समावेशी डिजिटल भविष्य, लचीले और सतत विकास के लिए डिजिटल अवसंरचना और लोगों, दुनिया और विकाश के लिए एआई—की समीक्षा की। पैनल और कार्यशालाओं में ग्रामीण कनेक्टिविटी, ओपन डिजिटल सिस्टम, डोमेन नेम और डीएनएस सुरक्षा, साइबर सुरक्षा तैयारी, भारत की डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना का विकास, डेटा संरक्षण, सामग्री विनियमन, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का नैतिक उपयोग तथा युवा इन्नोवेटर के लिए अवसर जैसे विषय शामिल थे।
कार्यक्रम में चार पैनल चर्चाओं और बारह कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया गया। इनमें क्षेत्रीय, नीतिगत और सामुदायिक दृष्टिकोण सामने आए। संयुक्त राष्ट्र इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फोरम, मेटा, गूगल क्लाउड, सीसीएओआई तथा कई शिक्षण संस्थानों के वक्ताओं ने वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण रखे। इससे इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय विमर्श में भारत के प्रयासों की व्यापक रूपरेखा स्थापित हुई।
फोरम का उद्घाटन करते हुए इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (एम. ई. आई. टी. वाई) श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने कहा की “इंडिया इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फोरम ने स्पष्ट किया है कि डिजिटल क्षेत्र में प्रगति तभी संभव है जब सभी मिलकर कार्य करें। हमारा ध्यान हर नागरिक को सुरक्षित, किफायती और विश्वसनीय इंटरनेट उपलब्ध कराने पर है। मजबूत 5G कवरेज, सुदृढ़ डिजिटल सार्वजनिक सिस्टम और सहमति-आधारित डेटा संरक्षण अधिनियम के साथ हम ऐसा वातावरण बना रहे हैं जो लोगों की सुरक्षा करता है और नए अवसर खोलता है। हमारे जैसे बड़े देश को वास्तविक साइबर जोखिमों का सामना करना पड़ता है और इनका प्रबंधन केवल सरकार का काम नहीं है। उद्योग, शिक्षाविद और नागरिक समाज—सभी की भूमिका सुरक्षित ऑनलाइन स्पेस बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण है। भारत इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस में वैश्विक सहयोग को निरंतर समर्थन देगा, विशेषकर उन देशों के लिए जिन्हें अभी भी इंटरनेट उपलब्धता में कठिनाइयां हैं। हमारा उद्देश्य साफ है—अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचना और सुनिश्चित करना कि तकनीक का लाभ वास्तव में सभी को मिले।”
एम. ई. आई. टी. वाई के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सुशील पाल ने कहा की “इंडिया इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फोरम भारत की डिजिटल यात्रा में हुई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति और एआई के आगमन से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों—दोनों को रेखांकित करता है। लगभग एक अरब ऑनलाइन उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ इंडिया स्टैक ने न केवल ग्लोबल साउथ बल्कि विकसित देशों के लिए भी जन-स्तरीय मॉडल प्रस्तुत किया है। हालांकि इस प्रकार का व्यापक पैमाना बड़ी जिम्मेदारी भी लेकर आता है। विश्वास, सुरक्षा और लचीलापन बढ़ाना आवश्यक है, क्योंकि साइबर हमले, भ्रामक जानकारी और डिजिटल तकनीकों के दुरुपयोग का प्रभाव सभी पर पड़ता है। उपयोगकर्ता संरक्षण को मजबूत करना और इंटरनेट का समर्थन करने वाली मूलभूत प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करना समन्वित कार्रवाई से ही संभव है। हमारा सामूहिक उद्देश्य सुरक्षित और खुला इंटरनेट सुनिश्चित करना है। जिस पर उपयोगकर्ता भरोसा कर सकें। हमें इंटरनेट के विभिन्न तकनीकी स्तरों पर कार्य करते हुए इंटरनेट लचीलापन बढ़ाने की दिशा में भी प्रयास करना चाहिए।”
एन आई एक्स आई के सीईओ डॉ. देवेश त्यागी ने कहा की “इंडिया इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फोरम इस सरल लेकिन शक्तिशाली विश्वास पर खड़ा है कि भारत की इंटरनेट कहानी बहु-हितधारक मॉडल का पालन करने वाले अनेक भागीदारों द्वारा लिखी जाएगी। आईआईजीएफ की विशेषता है, एक ऐसा मंच जहां हर आवाज महत्वपूर्ण है। आईआईजीएफ यात्रा के सबसे गौरवपूर्ण परिणामों में से एक यह रहा है कि सूचित और समावेशी निर्णय-निर्माण के लिए संस्थागत तंत्र मजबूत हुआ है। इंटरनेट के भविष्य, डोमेन नेम्स और नंबर्स, तथा इंटरनेट प्रोटोकॉल एवं मानकों पर विशेष रुचि समूह गहन विशेषज्ञता और व्यापक संवाद को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।” उन्होंने आगे कहा: “एन आई एक्स आई इंटरनेट इंटर्न योजना ने पिछले वर्ष में 10 हज़ार से अधिक छात्रों तक पहुंच बनाई है और उनमें से कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भाग ले रहे हैं। दस से अधिक छात्रों ने पहले ही विश्वभर में भूमिकाएं प्राप्त कर ली हैं। इनमें से अधिकांश नीति ढांचे से संबंधित हैं।”
सत्रों के दौरान प्रतिभागियों ने कहा कि सार्वभौमिक और सार्थक पहुंच भारत की डिजिटल यात्रा के केंद्र में रहनी चाहिए। चर्चाओं में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना को मजबूत बनाने और सुदृढ़ मानकों और समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से विश्वास निर्माण की आवश्यकता को भी रेखंकित किया गया।
फोरम का समापन इस साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ कि भारत और विश्व के लिए एक अधिक सुरक्षित, समावेशी और लचीला इंटरनेट निर्मित किया जाएगा।
आईआईजीएफ के बारे में
इंडिया इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फोरम, संयुक्त राष्ट्र इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फोरम का राष्ट्रीय अध्याय है। वर्ष 2021 में स्थापित इस फोरम में बहु-हितधारक स्वरूप अपनाया गया है। इसमें सरकार, नागरिक समाज, उद्योग, तकनीकी समुदाय और शिक्षाविद समान रूप से योगदान देते हैं। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली 14-सदस्यीय समिति फोरम के कार्यों को दिशा प्रदान करती है। आईआईजीएफ-2025 का आयोजन 27–28 नवंबर को नई दिल्ली में किया गया। उद्घाटन सत्र इंडिया हैबिटैट सेंटर में और दूसरे दिन के सत्र इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में आयोजित हुए।
अधिक विवरण और आईआईजीएफ समुदाय में शामिल होने लेने के लिए देखें: https://indiaigf.in/