ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کی تین بڑی پہلوں کا افتتاح کیا — دو نئے سی بینڈ ڈوپلر موسمی ریڈار، شمسی پینل نظام اور ماہرِ موسمیات میوزیم
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی سے کیا گیا وعدہ پورا ہو رہا ہے، آئی ایم ڈی کی ریڈار صلاحیت 2027 تک 47 سے بڑھ کر 126 ہونے والی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
رائے پور اور منگلورو کو آئی ایم ڈی کے اپنے پہلے ڈوپلر موسمی ریڈار مل گئے — سمندری طوفان اور ساحلی موسم کی نگرانی میں تاریخی اضافہ
آئی ایم ڈی نے موسم بھون میں 771 کلو واٹ شمسی توانائی نظام کا آغاز کیا، بھارت کے صاف توانائی کے ہدف کی جانب اہم قدم
نئے ریڈار وسطی بھارت، مغربی ساحل اور بحیرۂ عرب میں شدید موسم کی نشاندہی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کریں گے
27 NOV 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر مملکت برائے ارضیاتی علوم، اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ہندوستانی محمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کی تین بڑی پہلوں کا افتتاح کیا—رائے پور اور منگلورو میں دو جدید سی-بینڈ ڈوپلر موسمی ریڈار، موسم بھون میں نیا شمسی توانائی نظام، اور طلبہ و نوجوان سیکھنے والوں کے لیے ایک ماہرِ موسمیات میوزیم۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دوراندیش قیادت میں آئی ایم ڈی تیزی سے ’مشن موسم‘ کے خواب کو حقیقت میں بدل رہا ہے، جسے وزیر اعظم نے 14 جنوری 2025 کو آئی ایم ڈی کی 150 سالہ تقریبات کے موقع پر بھارت منڈپم میں قوم کے نام وقف کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے سامنے یہ عہد کیا گیا تھا کہ ملک کے ریڈار نیٹ ورک کو تقریباً تین گنا بڑھایا جائے گا۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا: “ہم نے وعدہ کیا تھا کہ ریڈار کی تعداد کو 47 سے تقریباً تین گنا کرکے 2027 تک پہنچائیں گے، لیکن خوشی ہے کہ چند ماہ میں ہی ہم 126 ریڈار تک پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ ابھی دو سال باقی ہیں اور مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ ہم ہدف نہ صرف پورا کریں گے بلکہ بآسانی مقررہ وقت سے پہلے حاصل کر لیں گے۔”
جناب ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈوپلر موسمی ریڈار موسم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے سب سے اہم اور نمایاں حصوں میں سے ہیں، جنہیں عوام، آفت سے نمٹنے والے ادارے اور پالیسی ساز یکساں اہمیت دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریڈار انتظامی سرحدیں نہیں دیکھتے، اسی لیے ایک ریڈار بیک وقت کئی ریاستوں اور خطوں کی خدمت کرتا ہے۔ ایک ریاست میں نصب ریڈار پورے خطے کے لیے اثاثہ ہوتا ہے جو انسانوں اور املاک کی حفاظت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
رائے پور کے اندرا گاندھی کرشی وِشوا وِدیالیہ میں دوہری قطبیت والا سی-بینڈ ڈوپلر موسمی ریڈار نصب کیا گیا ہے—چھتیس گڑھ میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ریڈار۔
اس کی 250 کلومیٹر دائرہ کار نگرانی مانسون ڈپریشن، کم دباؤ کے نظام، شدید بارش، گرج چمک، آندھی، اولہ باری، تیز جھکڑ اور فضائی بے ترتیبی کا سراغ لگا سکتی ہے۔ اس کی رسائی چھتیس گڑھ، اندرونی اڑیسہ، مشرقی مدھیہ پردیش، جنوب مغربی جھارکھنڈ اور مشرقی اتر پردیش کے جنوبی حصوں تک ہے، جو ایک دیرینہ خلا کو پُر کرتی ہے اور پیش گوئی کی صلاحیت کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بناتی ہے۔
دوسرا سی-بینڈ ڈوپلر موسمی ریڈار آئی ایم ڈی کے آر ایس/آر ڈبلیو دفتر، شکتی نگر، منگلورو میں نصب کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ ریڈار 250 کلومیٹر تک سمندری طوفان، گرج چمک، آندھی، شدید بارش، اولہ باری، اور فضائی بے ترتیبی جیسے شدید موسمی نظام کی نگرانی کرے گا۔ اس کی نگرانی بحیرہ عرب کے کنارے کرناٹک، گوا اور جنوبی کنکن کے علاقے، شمالی لکشدیپ، اور کرناٹک، کیرالہ، گوا اور جنوبی مہاراشٹر کے زمینی علاقوں پر محیط ہوگی۔ یہ کرناٹک کا پہلا آئی ایم ڈی ریڈار ہے اور مغربی ساحل پر آفت سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرے گا۔دونوں ریڈار ’میک اِن انڈیا‘ کے تحت دیسی طور پر تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے طلبہ، محققین اور نوجوانوں کو تحریک دینے کے لیے نئے قائم کردہ ماہرِ موسمیات میوزیم کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جس میں آئی ایم ڈی کے 150 سالہ سفر کی جھلک دکھائی گئی ہے۔ میوزیم میں تاریخی موسمی آلات، بالائی فضائی مشاہداتی نظام، کمیونیکیشن آلات، ریڈار و سیٹلائٹ کے اجزاء، اور جدید آڈیو-ویژول سیکھنے کی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔
جناب ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی ایم ڈی کو اسکول اور کالج کے طلبہ کے لیے باقاعدہ تعلیمی دوروں کا مشورہ دیا اور اسے "سائنسی ارتقاء کے ایک صدی پر محیط سفر" سے تعبیر کیا۔
صاف توانائی کے قومی مشن کے تحت، آئی ایم ڈی نے موسم بھون کمپلیکس میں 771 کلو واٹ پیک شمسی توانائی نظام نصب کیا ہے، جس میں این بی سی سی کے ذریعہ 1,315 شمسی پینل لگائے گئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ قدم پی ایم سوریا گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کے مقاصد کی تکمیل کرتا ہے، بھارت کے مکمل زیرو اہداف میں مدد دیتا ہے اور دیگر سرکاری عمارتوں کے لیے ایک مثالی نمونہ ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پیدا ہونے والی بجلی آئی ایم ڈی کی ضرورت سے زیادہ ہوگی اور گرڈ میں فراہم کی جا سکے گی، جس سے ماحول اور معیشت دونوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سیکریٹری برائے وزارتِ ارضیاتی علوم ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے بتایا کہ آئی ایم ڈی اب 50 فیصد سے زیادہ ریڈار کوریج حاصل کر چکا ہے اور مزید ریڈار نصب کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کی جا رہی ہے، جن میں دہلی، چنئی، ممبئی اور کولکاتہ کے لیے شہری ریڈار اور جموں و کشمیر، اتراکھنڈ اور ہماچل پردیش کے لیے جدید فیزڈ-ارے ریڈار شامل ہیں۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل آئی ایم ڈی، ڈاکٹر مرتیونجے موہاپاترا نے آئی ایم ڈی کے مشاہداتی، ماڈلنگ، پیش گوئی اور تعلیمی نظام بہتر بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور وزیر موصوف کی مسلسل رہنمائی پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔
آخر میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج کے اقدامات آئی ایم ڈی کی جانب سے بھارت کی ’وِکست بھارت @ 2047‘ کی کوششوں میں اہم کردار ہیں، جن میں روایتی حکمت اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا امتزاج، آفات سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور صاف توانائی کے ہدف کی جانب پیش رفت شامل ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی ایم ڈی اب ایک ’’وشو بندھو‘‘ کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، جو پڑوسی ممالک کو موسم اور آفت سے متعلق مشورے فراہم کر رہا ہے۔

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Jitendra Singh Inaugurates 3 Major Initiatives of India Meteorological Department (IMD), Two New C-Band Doppler Weather Radars, Solar Panel System & Meteorological Museum
Commitment Made to PM Modi being Fulfilled as IMD Nears Triple Radar Capacity, from 47 to 126, by 2027: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Raipur and Mangaluru Get Their First IMD Doppler Weather Radars, Marking Major Boost to Cyclone and Coastal Weather Monitoring
IMD Launches 771 kWp Solar Power System at Mausam Bhawan to Advance India’s Clean Energy Goals
New Radars to Enhance Severe Weather Detection Across Central India, West Coast, and Arabian Sea
27 NOV 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Minister of State for Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today inaugurated three major initiatives of the India Meteorological Department (IMD), two state-of-the-art Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs) in Raipur and Mangaluru, a new Solar Power System at Mausam Bhawan, and a Meteorological Museum dedicated to students and young learners.
Addressing the gathering after the launch, the Minister said that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, IMD is rapidly implementing the dream project ‘Mission Mausam’, which the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation during IMD’s 150-year celebrations at Bharat Mandapam on 14 January 2025. He recalled that a pledge was made before the Prime Minister to nearly triple the country’s radar network. “We had committed to expand the radar count from 47 to almost three times by 2027, but I am happy to share that within just a few months, we have already reached 126 radars. We still have two years to go, and I am confident that we will not only meet but comfortably achieve the target well within the timeline,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised that Doppler Weather Radars are among the most visible and impactful components of weather infrastructure, valued by the public, disaster managers, and policymakers alike. He underlined that weather radars do not recognise administrative boundaries and therefore serve multiple states and regions simultaneously. The radar located in one state, he said, must be understood as a regional asset designed to protect lives and property across its entire coverage span.
A Dual Polarized, Solid-State Power Amplifier-based C-Band Doppler Weather Radar has been installed at Indira Gandhi Krishi Vishwavidyalaya, Raipur—the first such radar in Chhattisgarh. With a 250-km radial coverage, it can detect monsoon depressions, low-pressure systems, heavy rainfall, thunderstorms, lightning, hailstorms, squalls, and turbulence.Its observational reach extends over Chhattisgarh, interior Odisha, eastern Madhya Pradesh, southwest Jharkhand, and southern parts of East Uttar Pradesh, filling a long-standing data gap and significantly improving IMD’s prediction capabilities in these regions.
The second Dual Polarized C-Band Doppler Weather Radar, installed at IMD’s RS/RW Office in Shakthi Nagar, Mangaluru, will provide advanced monitoring of severe weather systems including cyclones, thunderstorms, squalls, heavy rainfall, lightning, hailstorms, and turbulence.With 250 km coverage, the radar will monitor the Arabian Sea adjoining Karnataka, areas of Goa and South Konkan, northern Lakshadweep, and land regions of Karnataka, Kerala, Goa, and South Maharashtra.This is Karnataka’s first IMD radar, and will be crucial for nowcasting and short-range forecasting, strengthening disaster preparedness along the west coast.Both radars have been indigenously developed under the ‘Make in India’ initiative.
The Minister also inaugurated a newly developed Meteorological Museum, designed to inspire students, researchers, and the youth by showcasing IMD’s journey over 150 years.The museum features historic weather instruments, upper-air observational systems, communication tools, radar, and satellite components, and offers audio-visual facilities for interactive learning.
Dr. Jitendra Singh encouraged IMD to conduct structured educational tours for school and college students, calling the museum a “journey down a century of scientific evolution.”
In alignment with India’s clean energy mission, IMD has installed a 771 kWp solar power system across the Mausam Bhawan Complex, comprising 1,315 solar panels installed through NBCC.
Dr. Singh said the initiative supports national goals under the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, contributes to India’s net-zero commitments, and sets a model for other government buildings.He noted that generated power is expected to exceed IMD’s consumption needs and can be fed back to the grid, enabling both environmental and economic gains.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M. Ravichandran said that IMD has now achieved over 50% radar coverage, and is planning additional radars, including urban radars in Delhi, Chennai, Mumbai, and Kolkata, and advanced phased-array radars for the Himalayan states of Jammu & Kashmir, Uttarakhand, and Himachal Pradesh.
Director General, IMD, Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra underlined that IMD’s commitment to enhancing observational, modelling, forecasting, and learning systems, and expressed gratitude for the Minister’s continuous guidance and support.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded that today’s launches represent IMD’s contribution to India’s pursuit of Viksit Bharat @2047, combining traditional knowledge with modern technology, expanding disaster preparedness, and advancing the country’s commitment to clean energy. He commended IMD for emerging as a “Vishwa Bandhu” by supporting neighbouring countries through weather services and disaster advisory systems.