Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS TRIBUTES TO SHRI G. V. MAVALANKAR ON HIS BIRTH ANNIVERSARY
27 NOV 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Shri Ganesh Vasudev Mavalankar, the first Speaker of Lok Sabha, in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, today, on his birth anniversary.
Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament; former Members; Secretary-General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and other dignitaries also offered floral tributes.
Shri Mavalankar, born on 27 November 1888 in Baroda (present-day Gujarat), played a monumental role in shaping India’s parliamentary institutions. Beginning his legislative journey in 1937 as a member of the Bombay Legislative Assembly from Ahmedabad, he served as its Speaker until 1946. He later presided over the Sixth Central Legislative Assembly, guiding it through the crucial years leading to Independence.
After 1947, Shri Mavalankar served as Speaker of the Constituent Assembly (Legislative) and subsequently as Speaker of the Provisional Parliament. With the formation of the First Lok Sabha in 1952, he was unanimously elected as its Speaker on 15 May 1952, a responsibility he fulfilled with distinction until his demise on 27 February 1956. His vision, discipline and commitment continue to define the functioning and traditions of the Indian Parliament.
The portrait of Shri Mavalankar, painted by Shri Madhav Satawalekar, decorates the Inner Lobby of Samvidhan Sadan. It was unveiled by the then Prime Minister Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru on 7 September, 1956.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने श्री जी. वी. मावलंकर की जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
27 NOV 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज लोक सभा के प्रथम अध्यक्ष, श्री गणेश वासुदेव मावलंकर की जयंती पर संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
राज्य सभा के उपसभापति, श्री हरिवंश; सांसदों; पूर्व सांसदों ; लोक सभा के महासचिव, श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
श्री मावलंकर, जिनका जन्म 27 नवंबर 1888 को बड़ौदा (वर्तमान गुजरात) में हुआ था, ने भारत की संसदीय संस्थाओं के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। उन्होंने 1937 में अहमदाबाद से बॉम्बे विधान सभा के सदस्य के रूप में अपने विधायी जीवन की शुरुआत की और 1946 तक उसके अध्यक्ष रहे। बाद में उन्होंने छठी केंद्रीय विधान सभा की अध्यक्षता की और स्वतंत्रता पूर्व के महत्वपूर्ण वर्षों में उसका मार्गदर्शन किया ।
1947 के बाद, श्री मावलंकर ने संविधान सभा (विधायी) के अध्यक्ष तथा तत्पश्चात अंतरिम संसद के अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्य किया। 1952 में प्रथम लोक सभा के गठन के साथ, उन्हें 15 मई 1952 को सर्वसम्मति से लोक सभा अध्यक्ष चुना गया और 27 फरवरी 1956 को उनके निधन तक उन्होंने इस दायित्व का निर्वहन उत्कृष्ट रूप से किया। उनका अनुशासन और प्रतिबद्धता आज भी भारतीय संसद की कार्यप्रणाली और परंपराओं को परिभाषित करती है।
श्री मावलंकर का चित्र, जिसे श्री माधव सातवळेकर ने बनाया है, संविधान सदन की इनर लॉबी को सुशोभित कर रहा है। इसका उद्घाटन तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री पंडित जवाहरलाल नेहरू ने 7 सितंबर 1956 को किया था।