Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL ACADEMY TO HOST PASSING OUT PARADE FOR AUTUMN TERM 2025
27 NOV 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala, will host the Passing Out Parade (POP) for the Autumn Term on 29 Nov 25. The event marks the culmination of an intensive and transformative training regimen, as cadets prepare to join the ranks of the Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard, and friendly foreign navies as Officers. General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), will review the parade as the Reviewing Officer.
The POP is one of the most prestigious and enduring traditions of the Indian Navy, reflecting its values of discipline, honour, and professional excellence. The parade will feature immaculate drill, precise coordination, and high standards of military bearing. Participating in the parade will be Midshipmen and cadets from Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard, as well as international trainees from Bangladesh, Maldives, Mozambique, Myanmar, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, and Vietnam – underscoring India’s strong maritime partnerships and collaborative defence engagements.
The ceremony will be witnessed by distinguished dignitaries, senior naval leadership, proud parents, instructors, and mentors who have guided the cadets through their rigorous training. Highlights of the event include the Review of the Parade, award of medals and trophies to outstanding performers, and the ceremonial Shipping of Stripes, marking the formal commissioning of the cadets as Officers.
The event will be streamed live on the Indian Navy’s official Facebook and YouTube platforms, allowing audiences across India and abroad to witness this significant and inspirational milestone.
KACF.jpg)
UPV2.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी शीतकालीन सत्र 2025 के लिए पासिंग आउट परेड की मेजबानी करेगी
27 NOV 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी (आईएनए) एझिमाला में 29 नवंबर 2025 को शीतकालीन सत्र की पासिंग आउट परेड (पीओपी) का आयोजन किया जाएगा। यह प्रतिष्ठित समारोह एक कठोर, अनुशासित और परिवर्तनकारी प्रशिक्षण यात्रा के समापन का प्रतीक होगा, जिसमें कैडेट भारतीय नौसेना, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल तथा मित्र देशों की नौसेनाओं में अधिकारी के रूप में शामिल होने के लिए तैयार होते हैं। इस अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान समीक्षा अधिकारी के रूप में परेड की भव्य समीक्षा करेंगे।
पासिंग आउट परेड भारतीय नौसेना की सबसे प्रतिष्ठित एवं गौरवशाली परंपराओं में से एक है, जो अनुशासन, सम्मान और पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता के उच्चतम मूल्यों को अभिव्यक्त करती है। इस परेड में कैडेटों की शानदार ड्रिल, सटीक तालमेल और सैन्य व्यवहार के उत्कृष्ट मानदंड प्रदर्शित होंगे। इस अवसर पर भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के मिडशिपमैन एवं कैडेटों के साथ बांग्लादेश, मालदीव, मोज़ाम्बिक, म्यांमार, सेशेल्स, श्रीलंका तथा वियतनाम के अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षु भी हिस्सा लेंगे। यह विविध सहभागिता भारत की मजबूत समुद्री साझेदारियों और सहयोग-आधारित रक्षा संबंधों को उजागर करती है।
इस समारोह में विशिष्ट गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, वरिष्ठ नौसेना अधिकारियों, गौरवान्वित अभिभावकों, प्रशिक्षकों और मार्गदर्शकों की उपस्थिति रहेगी, जिन्होंने कैडेटों के कठोर प्रशिक्षण के दौरान उनका निरंतर मार्गदर्शन किया है। कार्यक्रम की प्रमुख झलकियों में परेड की समीक्षा, उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले कैडेटों को पदक और ट्रॉफियां प्रदान करना और नए अधिकारी के रूप में कैडेटों को औपचारिक रूप से कमीशन देने के लिए पट्टियों का अलंकरण शामिल है। यह समारोह हर कैडेट के लिए उनके भावी करियर की एक प्रेरणादायक और ऐतिहासिक शुरुआत का प्रतीक होगा।
इस कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण भारतीय नौसेना के आधिकारिक फेसबुक और यूट्यूब प्लेटफॉर्म पर किया जाएगा, जिससे देश-विदेश के दर्शक इस महत्वपूर्ण, प्रेरणादायक और गौरवपूर्ण उपलब्धि के साक्षी बन सकेंगे।
KACF.jpg)
UPV2.jpg)