Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sardar@150 National Unity March Advances Through Anand on Day 2
“PM Modi’s Vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 Requires Every Citizen’s Sankalp” - Says Governor Shri. R. N. Ravi
Unity March Day 2 Sees Yoga Shivir, Ek Ped Maa ke Naam, Sardar Gatha and Dayro Celebrating Heritage, Harmony and Community Participation
27 NOV 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Sardar@150 National Unity March continued its inspiring journey on Day 2 through Anand district today, led by Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) under the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, with thousands of youth and citizens participating to honour the legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and reinforce the message of Ek Bharat, Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The day began with a Yog Shivir at Napad, held before the padyatris set out on the route for the second day, where MY Bharat volunteers, padyatris, students and local residents came together for a guided yoga session promoting wellness and collective harmony. The early morning programme set an energising momentum for the long day ahead.
Following the Yog Shivir, padyatris moved to Smriti Van to participate in “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam,” a symbolic plantation activity aimed at encouraging environmental consciousness. The Padyatra then advanced along its designated 15.7 km stretch, moving from Napad Bus Stop through the Anand–Umeta Road, Khadol and Asodar, before proceeding to Mujkuva and onwards to the Anklav Bus Station. MY Bharat Volunteers remained deployed along the entire route to facilitate coordination, hydration support and crowd movement, ensuring a safe and seamless experience for all participants.
A major highlight of Day 2 was the Sardar Gatha organised at Asodar – ITI Anklav on the theme “Sardar: Gandhi’s Steadfast Companion.” The inaugural session for Sardar Gatha featured Deep Pragtya (lamp lighting) and followed by a ‘Sanman Samaroh’ to honour local contributors, including artisans and workers.
Present on the dais were Shri R. N. Ravi, Governor of Tamil Nadu, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri B. L. Verma, Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Distribution, and Social Justice & Empowerment, and Smt. Darshana Jardosh, Minister of State, Government of India, along with senior officials from the district and state administration.
Addressing the gathering, Shri R. N. Ravi, Governor of Tamil Nadu, paid homage to Sardar Patel’s iron resolve and unwavering nation-first spirit. He recalled Operation Sindoor and Dharm Dhvaj as exemplary demonstrations of India’s leadership, unity of purpose and civilisational strength, echoing the essence of Sardar Patel’s vision for a united nation. Shri Ravi further emphasised that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Viksit Bharat@2047 vision requires the sankalp of every citizen, and that a developed India can only be realised when every citizen must uphold their duty and commitment with utmost sincerity. His remarks were met with enthusiastic chants of “Jai Sardar”, adding energy and patriotism to the gathering.
At the Anklav Bus Station, an exhibition themed “Sardar as Mayor – Building Modern Ahmedabad” was inaugurated showcasing rare archival insights into Sardar Patel’s early leadership in civic governance and his pivotal role in modernising Ahmedabad, thereby offering a deeper understanding of his administrative vision.
The day will conclude with a Gram Sabha at Ankalav Bus Station, followed by a traditional Dayro featuring local folk music and storytelling that celebrates Gujarat’s rich cultural heritage. The evening gathering aims to foster a deep sense of community bonding among padyatris, local residents and volunteers.
The Sardar@150 National Unity March forms a key part of the nationwide commemoration of the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Through padyatras, cultural programmes, exhibitions and youth-led initiatives, MY Bharat and the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports continue to inspire citizens across the country to reflect on Sardar Patel’s enduring legacy of unity, nation-building and administrative excellence. As Day 2 draws to a close, the march moves forward with renewed vigour and collective resolve, preparing for Day 3, which will commence from the Hare Krishna Temple, Anklav, and proceed towards Aarana Lawns, Sevasi. The padyatris look ahead with enthusiasm to another day of meaningful engagements, public participation and the continued celebration of Sardar Patel’s timeless ideals.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सरदार@150 राष्ट्रीय एकता मार्च के दूसरे दिन आणंद से होकर गुजरा
“प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के विकसित भारत@2047 के विजन के लिए प्रत्येक नागरिक का संकल्प आवश्यक है” - राज्यपाल श्री आर.एन. रवि
एकता मार्च के दूसरे दिन योग शिविर, एक पेड़ मां के नाम, सरदार गाथा और डायरो के माध्यम से विरासत, सद्भाव और सामुदायिक भागीदारी का जश्न मनाया गया
27 NOV 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत मेरा युवा भारत (माय भारत) के नेतृत्व में, सरदार@150 राष्ट्रीय एकता मार्च ने आज दूसरे दिन आणंद जिले से होकर अपनी प्रेरक यात्रा जारी रखी। इस यात्रा में हजारों युवाओं और नागरिकों ने भाग लेकर और सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की विरासत का सम्मान करते हुए एक भारत, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के संदेश को सुदृढ़ किया। दिन की शुरुआत नापाड में एक योग शिविर के साथ हुई, जो पदयात्रियों के दूसरे दिन के लिए यात्रा शुरू करने से पहले आयोजित किया गया था। इस शिविर में माय भारत के स्वयंसेवक, पदयात्री, छात्र और स्थानीय निवासी स्वास्थ्य और सामूहिक सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने वाले एक निर्देशित योग सत्र के लिए एकत्रित हुए। सुबह के कार्यक्रम ने पूरे दिन के लिए एक ऊर्जावान गति प्रदान की।
योग शिविर के बाद, पदयात्री पर्यावरण जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित एक प्रतीकात्मक वृक्षारोपण गतिविधि "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" में भाग लेने के लिए स्मृति वन पहुँचे। इसके बाद पदयात्रा अपने निर्धारित 15.7 किलोमीटर के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ते हुए नापड़ बस स्टॉप से ​​आनंद-उमेटा रोड, खादोल और असोदर होते हुए, मुजकुवा और फिर अंकलाव बस स्टेशन तक पहुँची। "माई भारत" के स्वयंसेवक पूरे मार्ग पर समन्वय, जलयोजन सहायता और भीड़ की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाने के लिए तैनात रहे, जिससे सभी प्रतिभागियों के लिए एक सुरक्षित और निर्बाध अनुभव सुनिश्चित हुआ।
दूसरे दिन का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण असोदर - आईटीआई अंकलाव में आयोजित सरदार गाथा थी, जिसका विषय था "सरदार: गांधी के अटल साथी।" सरदार गाथा के उद्घाटन सत्र में दीप प्रज्वलन किया गया। उसके बाद कारीगरों और श्रमिकों सहित स्थानीय योगदानकर्ताओं को सम्मानित करने के लिए एक 'सम्मान समारोह' का आयोजन किया गया।
मंच पर तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री आर.एन. रवि, केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल, केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं वितरण तथा सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा, भारत सरकार की राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश तथा जिला एवं राज्य प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री आर.एन. रवि ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए सरदार पटेल के दृढ़ संकल्प और राष्ट्र-प्रथम की अटूट भावना को नमन किया। उन्होंने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर और धर्म ध्वज को भारत के नेतृत्व, उद्देश्य की एकता और सभ्यतागत शक्ति के अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन के रूप में याद किया, जो सरदार पटेल के अखंड राष्ट्र के दृष्टिकोण का सार प्रतिध्वनित करते हैं। श्री रवि ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विकसित भारत @ 2047 के विजन के लिए प्रत्येक नागरिक के संकल्प की आवश्यकता है। एक विकसित भारत तभी साकार हो सकता है जब प्रत्येक नागरिक अपने कर्तव्य और प्रतिबद्धता को पूरी ईमानदारी से निभाए। उनके भाषणों पर "जय सरदार" के उत्साहपूर्ण नारों ने सभा में ऊर्जा और देशभक्ति का संचार किया।
"सरदार एक महापौर के रूप में - आधुनिक अहमदाबाद का निर्माण" विषय पर अंकलाव बस स्टेशन पर एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया गया, जिसमें नागरिक शासन में सरदार पटेल के प्रारंभिक नेतृत्व और अहमदाबाद के आधुनिकीकरण में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में दुर्लभ अभिलेखीय अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदर्शित की गई, जिससे उन्हें प्रशासनिक दृष्टि की गहरी समझ प्राप्त हुई।
दिन का समापन अंकलाव बस स्टेशन पर ग्राम सभा, स्थानीय लोक संगीत और कहानी-वाचन के साथ एक पारंपरिक डायरो का आयोजन हुआ जो गुजरात की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का जश्न था। शाम की इस सभा का उद्देश्य पदयात्रियों, स्थानीय निवासियों और स्वयंसेवकों के बीच सामुदायिक जुड़ाव की गहरी भावना को बढ़ावा देना था।
सरदार@150 राष्ट्रीय एकता मार्च, सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के राष्ट्रव्यापी स्मरणोत्सव का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। पदयात्राओं, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों, प्रदर्शनियों और युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाली पहलों के माध्यम से, माई भारत और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय देश भर के नागरिकों को सरदार पटेल की एकता, राष्ट्र निर्माण और प्रशासनिक उत्कृष्टता की चिरस्थायी विरासत पर चिंतन करने के लिए प्रेरित करते रहते हैं। जैसे-जैसे दूसरा दिन समाप्त हो रहा है, यह मार्च नए जोश और सामूहिक संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है और तीसरे दिन की तैयारी कर रहा है, जो हरे कृष्ण मंदिर, अंकलाव से शुरू होकर आरणा लॉन्स, सेवासी तक जाएगा। पदयात्री उत्साह के साथ सार्थक जुड़ाव, जनभागीदारी और सरदार पटेल के शाश्वत आदर्शों के निरंतर उत्सव के एक और दिन की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं।