وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزیر ثقافت، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں آئین کے انقلابی کردار پر روشنی ڈالی
وزارت ثقافت نے سال بھر چلنے والی ‘ہمارا سمویدھان-ہمارا سوابھیمان’ مہم کا اختتام کیا
26 NOV 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت نے آج نئی دہلی کے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) میں ہندوستان کے آئین کو اپنائے جانے کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر منعقدہ تقریب کا اختتامی پروگرام منعقد کیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ملک گیر مہم ‘ہمارا سمویدھان-ہمارا سوابھیمان’ کے اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔ اس تقریب میں ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی ، اس موقع پر وزارت ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال ، آئی جی این سی اے کے ممبر سکریٹری جناب سچدانند جوشی موجود تھے ۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آئین کو ہندوستان کی تہذیبی اخلاقیات کے واضح اظہار کے طور پر اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے بنیادی حقوق ، مساوات اور عالمی بالغ حق رائے دہی کے ذریعے شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں آئین کے تبدیلی لانے والے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ ایمرجنسی جیسے اہم لمحات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح آئین نے ہندوستان کی جمہوری لچک کی رہنمائی کی ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے 75 سال میں اہم سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فعال کرنے ، نچلی سطح کے اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے اور خواتین کی شرکت کو بڑھانے میں آئین کے کردار کو نوٹ کیا ۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آئینی اقدار کو برقرار رکھیں ، یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ جمہوریت تب پروان چڑھتی ہے جب شہری فعال طور پر اس کے اصولوں کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں ۔
مہمان خصوصی نے آئی جی این سی اے پریمیئر میں خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ دو نمائشوں کا افتتاح کیا ۔ پہلی نمائش ‘نیو-بھارتیہ سمویدھان کی مہیلا شلپی’ تھی ، جسے درشنم گیلری میں نمایاں کیا گیا ، جس میں آئین ساز اسمبلی کی ان اہم خواتین کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا گیا جن کے خیالات اور اصولوں نے ملک کی آئینی بنیادوں کو نمایاں شکل دی ۔ دوسری نمائش میں‘ہندوستان کے آئین کی تشکیل-ہندوستان کے آئین کو اپنانے کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر ہندوستان کے آئین سازی کے سفر کی ایک جامع بصری داستان پیش کی گئی ، جس میں آثار قدیمہ کے مواد ، نایاب تصاویر اور انفارمیشن پینل شامل تھے جن میں تاریخی آئین ساز اسمبلی کے مباحثوں ، سنگ میل اور وژن کو اجاگر کیا گیا جس نے آئین کی تشکیل کی رہنمائی کی ۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزارت ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال نے آئین کے سفر کا خاکہ پیش کیا جو دسمبر 1946 میں آئین ساز اسمبلی کے پہلے اجلاس سے شروع ہوا اور 1949 میں اس کی منظوری اور جنوری 1950 میں باضابطہ دستخط کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا ۔ انہوں نے آئین سازی کے عمل کی گہرائی ، ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کی قیادت والی کمیٹیوں کے کام اور اصل خطاطی آئین کے فنکارانہ ورثے پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اجتماع کو سال بھر چلنے والی ہمارا سمویدھان ، ہمارا سوابھیمان مہم کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا ، جس میں ملک گیرسطح پرتمہید پڑھاجانا ، کثیر لسانی رسائی ، نمائشیں اور کمیونٹی پروگرام شامل تھے اور کہا کہ آئین ہندوستان کی جمہوری اور ثقافتی ترقی کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے ۔
سمویت آڈیٹوریم میں تقریب کا آغاز قومی گیت ‘وندے ماترم’ کے اجتماعی گانے سے ہوا ۔ جناب سچدانند جوشی نے استقبالیہ خطاب کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی جمہوری اخلاقیات کی تشکیل میں آئین کے اہم کردار کا اعادہ کیا ۔ آئین کو اپنائے جانے کے 75 سال پورے ہونے پر ایک یادگاری فلم دکھائی گئی ۔
پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) الکا چاولہ ، دہلی یونیورسٹی ؛ اور ڈاکٹر سدھیر لال ، پروفیسر اور سربراہ ، کلاکوش ڈویژن ، آئی جی این سی اے نے خصوصی خطاب کیا ، جس میں ہندوستان کے تہذیبی ورثے میں جڑیں رکھنے والی انصاف ، مساوات اور وقار کی آئینی اقدار کی عکاسی کی گئی ۔ انہوں نے آزادیوں کے تحفظ اور جمہوری اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے میں آئین کی مسلسل مطابقت پر زور دیا ۔
آئین ہند میں آرٹ اور خطاطی پر ایک مختصر فلم بھی دکھائی گئی جسے آج پارلیمنٹ کے سنٹرل ہال میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ڈیجیٹل طور پر جاری کیا۔
پروگرام کا اختتام اجتماعی قومی ترانہ گائے جانے کے ساتھ ہوا ۔ وزارت ثقافت نے آئین75@ کی یادگاری تقریب کو حقیقی معنوں میں قومی جشن بنانے میں حصہ لینے والے تمام اداروں ، ریاستوں ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور شہریوں کے تعاون پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
سال بھر چلنے والے اس جشن کے اختتام کے ساتھ وزارت نے آئینی بیداری کو گہرا کرنے اور ملک بھر میں انصاف ، آزادی ، مساوات اور بھائی چارے کی بنیادی اقدار کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔

Ministry of Culture
Union Minister of Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat highlights the transformative role of the Constitution in Empowering Citizens
Ministry of Culture Concludes Year-Long ‘Hamara Samvidhan – Hamara Swabhiman’ Campaign
26 NOV 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture today organised the Closing Programme of the Commemoration of 75 Years of the Adoption of the Constitution of India at the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), New Delhi, marking the culmination of the nationwide campaign “Hamara Samvidhan – Hamara Swabhiman.” The ceremony was graced by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture & Tourism, as the Chief Guest, in the presence of Shri Vivek Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Shri Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA.
In his keynote address, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat underscored the Constitution as the defining expression of India’s civilisational ethos. He highlighted the transformative role of the Constitution in empowering citizens through fundamental rights, equality and universal adult franchise. Recalling pivotal moments such as the Emergency, he emphasised how the Constitution has guided India’s democratic resilience. The Minister noted the Constitution’s role in enabling significant social and economic progress over 75 years, strengthening grassroots institutions, and expanding women’s participation. He urged the youth to uphold Constitutional values with commitment, stating that democracy thrives when citizens actively safeguard its principles.
The Chief Guest inaugurated two specially curated exhibitions at the IGNCA premesis. The first exhibition was “Neev – Bharatiya Samvidhan ki Mahila Shilpi,” displayed at the Darshanam Gallery, which paid tribute to the pioneering women of the Constituent Assembly whose ideas and principles significantly shaped the nation’s constitutional foundations. The second exhibition, “Making of the Constitution of India – Commemorating 75 Years of Adoption of Constitution of India” presented a comprehensive visual narrative of India’s constitution-making journey, featuring archival material, rare photographs, and information panels that highlighted the historical Constituent Assembly Debates, milestones, and vision that guided the framing of the Constitution.
In his address, Secretary Ministry of Culture, Shri Vivek Agarwal outlined the Constitution’s journey beginning with the first sitting of the Constituent Assembly in December 1946 and culminating in its adoption in 1949 and formal signing in January 1950. He highlighted the depth of the Constitution-making process, the work of the committees led by Dr. B. R. Ambedkar, and the artistic heritage of the original calligraphed Constitution. He also briefed the gathering on the year-long Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Swabhimaan campaign, which included nationwide Preamble readings, multilingual outreach, exhibitions and community programmes, and noted that the Constitution continues to guide India’s democratic and cultural progress.
The event at Samvet Auditorium began with the collective singing of the National Song “Vande Mataram.” Shri Sachchidanand Joshi delivered the Welcome Address, reiterating the Constitution’s vital role in shaping India’s democratic ethos. A commemorative film on 75 Years of the Adoption of the Constitution was screened.
Prof. (Dr.) Alka Chawla, University of Delhi; and Dr. Sudhir Lal, Professor & Head, Kalakosh Division, IGNCA, delivered the Special Address, reflecting on constitutional values of justice, equality and dignity, rooted in India’s civilisational heritage. She emphasised the Constitution’s continuing relevance in safeguarding freedoms and strengthening democratic institutions.
A short film on the Art and Calligraphy in the Constitution of India, digitally released earlier today by the President of India in the Central Hall of Parliament, was also screened.
The programme concluded with the collective singing of the National Anthem. The Ministry of Culture expressed gratitude to all participating institutions, States, Union Territories and citizens for their contributions in making the Constitution@75 commemoration a truly national celebration.
With the culmination of the year-long observance, the Ministry reaffirmed its commitment to deepening constitutional awareness and promoting the core values of justice, liberty, equality and fraternity across the nation.