संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने में संविधान की क्रांतिकारी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने वर्ष भर चले हमारा संविधान हमारा स्वाभिमान अभियान सम्पन्न किया
26 NOV 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) में भारत के संविधान को अंगीकार किए जाने के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में समापन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया, जो राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान "हमारा संविधान - हमारा स्वाभिमान" के समापन का प्रतीक था। इस समारोह में केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहे, जबकि संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल और आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव श्री सच्चिदानंद जोशी भी उपस्थित थे।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने संविधान को भारत के सभ्यता की अभिव्यक्ति बताया। उन्होंने मौलिक अधिकारों, समानता और सार्वभौमिक वयस्क मताधिकार के माध्यम से नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने में संविधान की क्रांतिकारी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। आपातकाल जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षणों को याद करते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि कैसे संविधान ने भारत के लोकतांत्रिक सुदृढ़ता का मार्गदर्शन किया है। मंत्री महोदय ने 75 वर्षों में महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक और आर्थिक प्रगति को संभव बनाने, जमीनी स्तर की संस्थाओं को मज़बूत करने और महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने में संविधान की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने युवाओं से प्रतिबद्धता के साथ संवैधानिक मूल्यों को बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया और कहा कि लोकतंत्र तभी फलता-फूलता है जब नागरिक सक्रिय रूप से इसके सिद्धांतों की रक्षा करते हैं।
मुख्य अतिथि ने आईजीएनसीए परिसर में दो विशेष रूप से क्यूरेट की गई प्रदर्शनियों का उद्घाटन किया। पहली प्रदर्शनी "नींव- भारतीय संविधान की महिला शिल्पी" थी, जिसे दर्शनम गैलरी में प्रदर्शित किया गया था। इस प्रदर्शनी में संविधान सभा की अग्रणी महिलाओं को श्रद्धांजलि दी गई, जिनके विचारों और सिद्धांतों ने देश की संवैधानिक नींव को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से आकार दिया। दूसरी प्रदर्शनी, "भारत के संविधान का निर्माण - भारत के संविधान को अपनाने के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने का उपलक्ष्य" में भारत की संविधान निर्माण यात्रा का एक व्यापक दृश्य वर्णन प्रस्तुत किया गया, जिसमें अभिलेखीय सामग्री, दुर्लभ तस्वीरें और सूचना पैनल शामिल थे, जिन्होंने संविधान सभा की ऐतिहासिक बहसों, महत्वपूर्ण पड़ावों और संविधान निर्माण में मार्गदर्शन देने वाले दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने अपने संबोधन में संविधान की उस यात्रा का वर्णन किया जो दिसंबर 1946 में संविधान सभा की पहली बैठक से शुरू होकर 1949 में इसके अंगीकरण और जनवरी 1950 में औपचारिक हस्ताक्षर के साथ समाप्त हुई। उन्होंने संविधान निर्माण प्रक्रिया की गहराई, डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर के नेतृत्व वाली समितियों के कार्यों और मूल सुलेखित संविधान की कलात्मक विरासत पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों को वर्ष भर चलने वाले हमारा संविधान, हमारा स्वाभिमान अभियान के बारे में भी जानकारी दी, जिसमें देशव्यापी प्रस्तावना वाचन, बहुभाषी आउटरीच, प्रदर्शनियाँ और सामुदायिक कार्यक्रम शामिल थे। उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान भारत की लोकतांत्रिक और सांस्कृतिक प्रगति का मार्गदर्शन करता रहता है।
समवेत सभागार में आयोजित कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत राष्ट्रगीत "वंदे मातरम" के सामूहिक गायन से हुई। श्री सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और भारत के लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को आकार देने में संविधान की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दोहराया। संविधान को अंगीकार किए जाने के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर एक स्मारक फिल्म भी दिखाई गई।
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय की प्रो. (डॉ.) अलका चावला और आईजीएनसीए के कलाकोष प्रभाग के प्रोफेसर एवं प्रमुख डॉ. सुधीर लाल ने विशेष वक्तव्य दिया और भारत की सभ्यतागत विरासत में निहित न्याय, समानता और गरिमा के संवैधानिक मूल्यों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने स्वतंत्रता की रक्षा और लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं को मजबूत बनाने में संविधान की निरंतर प्रासंगिकता पर ज़ोर दिया।
भारतीय संविधान में कला और सुलेख पर एक लघु फिल्म भी दिखाई गई, जिसे आज संसद के केन्द्रीय कक्ष में भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा डिजिटल रूप से जारी किया गया।
कार्यक्रम का समापन राष्ट्रगान के सामूहिक गायन के साथ हुआ। संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने संविधान@75 स्मरणोत्सव को वास्तव में एक राष्ट्रीय उत्सव बनाने में योगदान देने के लिए सभी सहभागी संस्थानों, राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और नागरिकों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
वर्ष भर चलने वाले इस आयोजन के समापन पर मंत्रालय ने संवैधानिक जागरूकता को बढ़ाने तथा पूरे देश में न्याय, स्वतंत्रता, समानता और बंधुत्व के मूल मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।

Ministry of Culture
Union Minister of Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat highlights the transformative role of the Constitution in Empowering Citizens
Ministry of Culture Concludes Year-Long ‘Hamara Samvidhan – Hamara Swabhiman’ Campaign
26 NOV 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture today organised the Closing Programme of the Commemoration of 75 Years of the Adoption of the Constitution of India at the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), New Delhi, marking the culmination of the nationwide campaign “Hamara Samvidhan – Hamara Swabhiman.” The ceremony was graced by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture & Tourism, as the Chief Guest, in the presence of Shri Vivek Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Shri Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA.
In his keynote address, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat underscored the Constitution as the defining expression of India’s civilisational ethos. He highlighted the transformative role of the Constitution in empowering citizens through fundamental rights, equality and universal adult franchise. Recalling pivotal moments such as the Emergency, he emphasised how the Constitution has guided India’s democratic resilience. The Minister noted the Constitution’s role in enabling significant social and economic progress over 75 years, strengthening grassroots institutions, and expanding women’s participation. He urged the youth to uphold Constitutional values with commitment, stating that democracy thrives when citizens actively safeguard its principles.
The Chief Guest inaugurated two specially curated exhibitions at the IGNCA premesis. The first exhibition was “Neev – Bharatiya Samvidhan ki Mahila Shilpi,” displayed at the Darshanam Gallery, which paid tribute to the pioneering women of the Constituent Assembly whose ideas and principles significantly shaped the nation’s constitutional foundations. The second exhibition, “Making of the Constitution of India – Commemorating 75 Years of Adoption of Constitution of India” presented a comprehensive visual narrative of India’s constitution-making journey, featuring archival material, rare photographs, and information panels that highlighted the historical Constituent Assembly Debates, milestones, and vision that guided the framing of the Constitution.
In his address, Secretary Ministry of Culture, Shri Vivek Agarwal outlined the Constitution’s journey beginning with the first sitting of the Constituent Assembly in December 1946 and culminating in its adoption in 1949 and formal signing in January 1950. He highlighted the depth of the Constitution-making process, the work of the committees led by Dr. B. R. Ambedkar, and the artistic heritage of the original calligraphed Constitution. He also briefed the gathering on the year-long Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Swabhimaan campaign, which included nationwide Preamble readings, multilingual outreach, exhibitions and community programmes, and noted that the Constitution continues to guide India’s democratic and cultural progress.
The event at Samvet Auditorium began with the collective singing of the National Song “Vande Mataram.” Shri Sachchidanand Joshi delivered the Welcome Address, reiterating the Constitution’s vital role in shaping India’s democratic ethos. A commemorative film on 75 Years of the Adoption of the Constitution was screened.
Prof. (Dr.) Alka Chawla, University of Delhi; and Dr. Sudhir Lal, Professor & Head, Kalakosh Division, IGNCA, delivered the Special Address, reflecting on constitutional values of justice, equality and dignity, rooted in India’s civilisational heritage. She emphasised the Constitution’s continuing relevance in safeguarding freedoms and strengthening democratic institutions.
A short film on the Art and Calligraphy in the Constitution of India, digitally released earlier today by the President of India in the Central Hall of Parliament, was also screened.
The programme concluded with the collective singing of the National Anthem. The Ministry of Culture expressed gratitude to all participating institutions, States, Union Territories and citizens for their contributions in making the Constitution@75 commemoration a truly national celebration.
With the culmination of the year-long observance, the Ministry reaffirmed its commitment to deepening constitutional awareness and promoting the core values of justice, liberty, equality and fraternity across the nation.