ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ‘ਤੇ
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਮੋਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲੰਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ 27 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਰੁਝੇਵੇਂ ਭਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ- ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਮਾਡਲ ਪਿੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਆਲੂ ਬੀਜ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
26 NOV 2025 5:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ/ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ/ਮੋਗਾ/ਜੰਲਧਰ, 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ 26-27 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ, ਜੋ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਯੌਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਦੀ ਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ 27 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਦੀ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਮੋਗਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਰੰਸੀਹ ਕਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ-ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ, ਫਸਲ-ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਮਾਡਲ ਪਿੰਡ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਖੇਤੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਫਸਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੁਦ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਮੋਗਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਜਲੰਧਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਕੇ.ਐੱਲ. ਸਹਿਗਲ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਹਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ, ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਲੰਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼, ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ, ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਜਲੰਧਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਖਾਤਿਬ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ, ਹਾਲੀਆ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਫੋਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਹ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਆਲੂ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾ (ਸੀਪੀਆਰਆਈ), ਬਾਦਸ਼ਾਹਪੁਰ, ਜਲੰਧਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉੱਚ-ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਲੂ ਦੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ, ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਮੇਤ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਲੂ ਦੇ ਬੀਜ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡਿਡ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪੂਰੇ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਰੁਝੇਵੇਂ ਭਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਪਸ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਸਗੋਂ ਫੀਲਡ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੇ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜਾ-ਮੁਖੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਇਸ ਹੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਫੀਲਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਏ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਅਸਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a visit to Punjab
Shri Shivraj Singh to interact with farmers and beneficiaries of rural development projects including MGNREGA in Punjab
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh emphasises making farming profitable and empowering villages at the grassroots level
Shri Shivraj Singh has a busy schedule in Moga and Jalandhar on November 27
Union Minister to also visit eco-sensitive model village and advanced potato seed research institute
26 NOV 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a two-day visit to Punjab from November 26–27, 2025, where he will hold direct interactions with farmers and beneficiaries of rural development projects, including MGNREGA (Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act). During the visit, he will also hold discussions with office bearers and representatives of various stakeholder institutions associated with these initiatives.
As the Union Minister leading the national agenda for agricultural progress and rural empowerment — guided by the vision of a developed rural economy, modern farming systems, and prosperous farmers — Shri Chouhan will use his Punjab visit to assess the on-ground progress of ongoing schemes and provide directions for future action plans.
According to the proposed itinerary, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will arrive in Amritsar on the night of November 26 and proceed the following morning to the village of Ransih Kalan in Moga district. This village is recognized as a model for its environment-sensitive practices, crop residue management, and strong community participation. Here, the Minister will engage in open dialogue with farmers and villagers on themes of environmental conservation, on-farm challenges, natural resource preservation, crop diversification, and measures for enhancing agricultural income. He will also learn about innovations introduced locally through community initiatives.
After his interaction in Moga, the Union Minister will proceed to the K.L. Saigal Memorial Hall in Jalandhar, where he will meet with MGNREGA beneficiaries to discuss the programme’s role in employment generation, livelihood security, and the creation of rural infrastructure. This discussion will focus on strengthening MGNREGA’s impact on rural livelihoods and its synergy with other sustainable development programmes.
Following this engagement, Shri Chouhan will chair a review meeting at the District Administrative Complex in Jalandhar with officials from the central and state governments. This high-level session will undertake a detailed review of various rural development schemes, including those related to housing, roads, livelihoods, self-help groups, and skill development. Progress updates, challenges, and strategies for improved implementation will be discussed in depth, ensuring better coordination between national and state-level rural initiatives.
Upon concluding the review session at the District Administrative Complex, Shri Chouhan will interact with media representatives through a press conference. During the briefing, he will outline the Central Government’s priorities for farmers and rural communities, share updates on recent policy decisions, and highlight the specific focus being placed on Punjab in upcoming agricultural and rural development programmes.
In the latter part of the day, the Union Minister will visit the ICAR–Central Potato Research Institute (CPRI) at Badshahpur in Jalandhar, where he will meet farmers and agricultural scientists. Discussions will center around the institute’s role in boosting farmers’ incomes through the provision of high-quality potato seeds, advanced crop varieties, and hands-on technical training. For decades, this center has played a vital role in supplying quality seeds and innovative technologies to farmers across Punjab and northern India, thus contributing significantly to both productivity enhancement and value addition in regional agriculture.
At the end of this busy day of field engagements and deliberations, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will depart from Amritsar Airport for New Delhi.
This visit by Shri Chouhan is set to strengthen direct communication between Punjab’s farmers, MGNREGA workers, and rural communities with the Central Government. It is also expected to help refine national agricultural and rural development policies by incorporating evidence-based feedback directly from field experiences. By aligning central schemes more closely with local needs, the government seeks to make its development interventions more effective, responsive, and result-oriented.
Over the past several months, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has been traveling across various states, engaging personally with farmers and rural citizens. Through these grassroots-level interactions, he aims to ensure that policy formulation remains grounded in the realities and aspirations of those it serves. His guiding belief is that genuine development cannot occur without firsthand understanding of the conditions in the field and without hearing directly from farmers and villagers about their challenges, innovations, and expectations.
Through such dialogues, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and the Ministry of Rural Development aim to build a more participatory, inclusive approach to rural progress — one that values community feedback, empowers local institutions, and fosters sustainability through innovation. The Punjab visit is thus an integral part of this broader national mission to make farming more profitable, villages more self-reliant, and India’s rural economy stronger and more resilient.