زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان پنجاب کے دورے پر ہوں گے
جناب شیوراج سنگھ پنجاب میں منریگا سمیت دیہی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے کسانوں اور مستفیدین کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کاشتکاری کو منافع بخش بنانے اور نچلی سطح پر دیہاتوں کو بااختیار بنانے پر زور دیا
جناب شیوراج سنگھ کا 27 نومبر کو موگا اور جالندھر میں مصروف شیڈول ہے
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے حساس ماڈل ولیج اور ایڈوانسڈ آلو بیج ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا بھی دورہ کریں گے
26 NOV 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان 26-27 نومبر 2025 تک پنجاب کے دو روزہ دورے پر ہوں گے ، جہاں وہ منریگا (مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ) سمیت دیہی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے کسانوں اور مستفیدین کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کریں گے ۔ دورے کے دوران ، وہ ان اقدامات سے وابستہ مختلف شراکت داروں کے عہدیداروں اور نمائندوں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گے ۔
ایک مرکزی وزیر کی حیثیت سے، جو زرعی ترقی اور دیہی تفویض اختیارات کے قومی ایجنڈے کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں،جس کی رہنمائی ایک ترقی یافتہ دیہی معیشت، جدید کاشتی نظام اور خوشحال کسانوں کے وژن سے ہوتی ہے،جناب چوہان اپنے پنجاب کے دورے کے دوران جاری اسکیموں کی زمینی سطح پر پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں گے اور مستقل کے ایکشن پلان کے لیے ہدایات فراہم کریں گے۔
مجوزہ سفر کے پروگرام کے مطابق مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان 26 نومبر کی رات امرتسر پہنچیں گے اور اگلی صبح موگا ضلع کے رانسیہ کلاں گاؤں کے لیے روانہ ہوں گے ۔ اِس گاؤں کو اس کے ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے حساس ، فصلوں کے باقیات کے انتظام اور مضبوط کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے لیے ایک نمونہ کے طور پر پہچانا جاتا ہے ۔ یہاں وزیر موصوف ماحولیات کے تحفظ ، کھیت سے متعلق چیلنجز ، قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ ، فصلوں کی تنوع اور زرعی آمدنی بڑھانے کے اقدامات کے موضوعات پر کسانوں اور دیہی باشندوں کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت کریں گے ۔ وہ کمیونٹی اقدامات کے ذریعے مقامی طور پر متعارف کرائی گئی اختراعات کے بارے میں بھی جانیں گے ۔
موگا میں اپنی گفتگو کے بعد، مرکزی وزیر جالندھر کے کے ایل سیگل میموریل ہال روانہ ہوں گے، جہاں وہ منریگا کے مستفیدین سے ملاقات کریں گے تاکہ اس پروگرام کے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، معاشی تحفظ فراہم کرنے اور دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں کردار پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جا سکے۔ یہ گفتگو دیہی معاش کے استحکام کے لیے منریگا کے اثرات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور اسے دیگر پائیدار ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے پر مرکوز ہوگی۔
اس مصروفیت کے بعد ، جناب چوہان جالندھر میں ضلع انتظامی کمپلیکس میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے ۔ یہ اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس مختلف دیہی ترقیاتی اسکیموں کا تفصیلی جائزہ لے گا ، جن میں رہائش ، سڑکیں ، روزی روٹی ، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ سے متعلق اسکیمیں شامل ہیں ۔ قومی اور ریاستی سطح کے دیہی اقدامات کے درمیان بہتر تال میل کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے بہتر نفاذ کے لیے پیش رفت کی تازہ ترین معلومات ، چیلنجز اور حکمت عملیوں پر گہرائی سے تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا ۔
ضلعی انتظامی کمپلیکس میں جائزہ اجلاس کے اختتام پر جناب چوہان پریس کانفرنس کے ذریعے میڈیا کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے ۔ بریفنگ کے دوران ، وہ کسانوں اور دیہی برادریوں کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی ترجیحات کا خاکہ پیش کریں گے ، حالیہ پالیسی فیصلوں کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات فراہم کریں گے اور آئندہ زرعی اور دیہی ترقیاتی پروگراموں میں پنجاب پر دی جانے والی مخصوص توجہ کو اجاگر کریں گے ۔
دن کے آخر میں مرکزی وزیر جالندھر کے بادشاہ پور میں آئی سی اے آر-سینٹرل آلو ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی پی آر آئی) کا دورہ کریں گے ، جہاں وہ کسانوں اور زرعی سائنسدانوں سے ملاقات کریں گے ۔ بات چیت آلو کے اعلیٰ معیار کے بیجوں ، فصلوں کی جدید اقسام اور تکنیکی تربیت کی فراہمی کے ذریعے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بڑھانے میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے کردار پر مرکوز ہوگی ۔ کئی دہائیوں سے ، اس مرکز نے پنجاب اور شمالی ہندوستان کے کسانوں کو معیاری بیج اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی فراہمی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ، اس طرح علاقائی زراعت میں پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور قدر میں اضافہ دونوں میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
اس مصروف دن کے اختتام پر مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان امرتسر ہوائی اڈے سے نئی دہلی کے لیے روانہ ہوں گے ۔
جناب چوہان کا یہ دورہ پنجاب کے کسانوں، منریگا کارکنوں اور دیہی برادریوں اور مرکزی حکومت کے درمیان براہِ راست رابطے کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس سے یہ بھی توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ زمینی تجربات پر مبنی شواہد کو شامل کرتے ہوئے قومی زرعی اور دیہی ترقی کی پالیسیوں کو مزید بہتر بنایا جائے گا۔ مرکزی اسکیموں کو مقامی ضروریات کے ساتھ زیادہ مؤثر طور پر ہم آہنگ کرتے ہوئے حکومت کا مقصد اپنے ترقیاتی اقدامات کو زیادہ کارگر، جوابدہ اور نتائج پر مبنی بنانا ہے۔
گزشتہ کئی مہینوں سے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان مختلف ریاستوں کا سفر کر رہے ہیں ، کسانوں اور دیہی شہریوں کے ساتھ ذاتی طور پر جڑے ہوئے ہیں ۔ ان نچلی سطح کے تعاملات کے ذریعے ، ان کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ پالیسی کی تشکیل ان لوگوں کی حقیقتوں اور امنگوں پر مبنی رہے جن کی وہ خدمت کرتی ہے ۔ ان کا پختہ عقیدہ یہ ہے کہ حقیقی ترقی کھیت کے حالات کو براہ راست سمجھے بغیر اور کسانوں اور دیہی باشندوں سے ان کے چیلنجوں ، اختراعات اور توقعات کے بارے میں براہ راست سنے بغیر نہیں ہو سکتی ۔
اس طرح کے مکالموں کے ذریعے، وزارتِ زراعت و کسان بہبود اور وزارتِ دیہی ترقی کا مقصد دیہی ترقی کے لیے ایک زیادہ شمولیتی اور اشتراکی حکمتِ عملی کو فروغ دینا ہے،ایسی حکمتِ عملی جو کمیونٹی کی رائے کو اہمیت دے، مقامی اداروں کو بااختیار بنائے اور اختراع کے ذریعے پائیداری کو مضبوط کرے۔ پنجاب کا یہ دورہ اسی وسیع تر قومی مشن کا اہم حصہ ہے، جس کا مقصد زراعت کو زیادہ منافع بخش بنانا، دیہات کو زیادہ خودکفیل بنانا اور بھارت کی دیہی معیشت کو مزید مضبوط اور مستحکم بنانا ہے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a visit to Punjab
Shri Shivraj Singh to interact with farmers and beneficiaries of rural development projects including MGNREGA in Punjab
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh emphasises making farming profitable and empowering villages at the grassroots level
Shri Shivraj Singh has a busy schedule in Moga and Jalandhar on November 27
Union Minister to also visit eco-sensitive model village and advanced potato seed research institute
26 NOV 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a two-day visit to Punjab from November 26–27, 2025, where he will hold direct interactions with farmers and beneficiaries of rural development projects, including MGNREGA (Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act). During the visit, he will also hold discussions with office bearers and representatives of various stakeholder institutions associated with these initiatives.
As the Union Minister leading the national agenda for agricultural progress and rural empowerment — guided by the vision of a developed rural economy, modern farming systems, and prosperous farmers — Shri Chouhan will use his Punjab visit to assess the on-ground progress of ongoing schemes and provide directions for future action plans.
According to the proposed itinerary, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will arrive in Amritsar on the night of November 26 and proceed the following morning to the village of Ransih Kalan in Moga district. This village is recognized as a model for its environment-sensitive practices, crop residue management, and strong community participation. Here, the Minister will engage in open dialogue with farmers and villagers on themes of environmental conservation, on-farm challenges, natural resource preservation, crop diversification, and measures for enhancing agricultural income. He will also learn about innovations introduced locally through community initiatives.
After his interaction in Moga, the Union Minister will proceed to the K.L. Saigal Memorial Hall in Jalandhar, where he will meet with MGNREGA beneficiaries to discuss the programme’s role in employment generation, livelihood security, and the creation of rural infrastructure. This discussion will focus on strengthening MGNREGA’s impact on rural livelihoods and its synergy with other sustainable development programmes.
Following this engagement, Shri Chouhan will chair a review meeting at the District Administrative Complex in Jalandhar with officials from the central and state governments. This high-level session will undertake a detailed review of various rural development schemes, including those related to housing, roads, livelihoods, self-help groups, and skill development. Progress updates, challenges, and strategies for improved implementation will be discussed in depth, ensuring better coordination between national and state-level rural initiatives.
Upon concluding the review session at the District Administrative Complex, Shri Chouhan will interact with media representatives through a press conference. During the briefing, he will outline the Central Government’s priorities for farmers and rural communities, share updates on recent policy decisions, and highlight the specific focus being placed on Punjab in upcoming agricultural and rural development programmes.
In the latter part of the day, the Union Minister will visit the ICAR–Central Potato Research Institute (CPRI) at Badshahpur in Jalandhar, where he will meet farmers and agricultural scientists. Discussions will center around the institute’s role in boosting farmers’ incomes through the provision of high-quality potato seeds, advanced crop varieties, and hands-on technical training. For decades, this center has played a vital role in supplying quality seeds and innovative technologies to farmers across Punjab and northern India, thus contributing significantly to both productivity enhancement and value addition in regional agriculture.
At the end of this busy day of field engagements and deliberations, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will depart from Amritsar Airport for New Delhi.
This visit by Shri Chouhan is set to strengthen direct communication between Punjab’s farmers, MGNREGA workers, and rural communities with the Central Government. It is also expected to help refine national agricultural and rural development policies by incorporating evidence-based feedback directly from field experiences. By aligning central schemes more closely with local needs, the government seeks to make its development interventions more effective, responsive, and result-oriented.
Over the past several months, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has been traveling across various states, engaging personally with farmers and rural citizens. Through these grassroots-level interactions, he aims to ensure that policy formulation remains grounded in the realities and aspirations of those it serves. His guiding belief is that genuine development cannot occur without firsthand understanding of the conditions in the field and without hearing directly from farmers and villagers about their challenges, innovations, and expectations.
Through such dialogues, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and the Ministry of Rural Development aim to build a more participatory, inclusive approach to rural progress — one that values community feedback, empowers local institutions, and fosters sustainability through innovation. The Punjab visit is thus an integral part of this broader national mission to make farming more profitable, villages more self-reliant, and India’s rural economy stronger and more resilient.