महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने नेत्रहीन भारतीय महिला क्रिकेट टीम को सम्मानित किया; मनाया उनकी एतिहासिक जीत का जश्न
26 NOV 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने आज नेत्रहीन भारतीय महिला क्रिकेट टीम को उनके असाधारण प्रदर्शन के लिए सम्मानित किया, जिन्होंने नवंबर 2025 में आयोजित पहले टी20 विश्व कप में जीत हासिल की। केंद्रीय मंत्री महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी, ने खिलाड़ियों को सम्मानित किया और उनकी ऐतिहासिक जीत तथा प्रेरणादायक यात्राओं के लिए उन्हें बधाई दी।
A group of women sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
पूर्व केंद्रीय विदेश राज्य मंत्री और नेत्रहीनों के लिए एसबीआई प्रथम महिला टी20 विश्व कप क्रिकेट की विश्व आयोजन समिति की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहीं।
कप्तान दीपिका टी. सी., कर्नाटक से और उप-कप्तान गंगा एस. कदम,महाराष्ट्र से, के नेतृत्व में नेत्रहीन भारतीय महिला क्रिकेट टीम पूरे टूर्नामेंट में अपराजेय रही, जिसने उल्लेखनीय टीम वर्क, जुझारूपन और उत्कृष्टता का प्रदर्शन किया।
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
कोलंबो में 23 नवंबर 2025 (रविवार) को नेपाल के खिलाफ एक ऊर्जा से भरपूर फाइनल मुकाबले में, भारत ने सात विकेट से जीत हासिल की। भारत ने नेपाल को 114/5 तक सीमित कर दिया और केवल 12.1 ओवर में लक्ष्य का पीछा कर लिया। यह जीत पूरे टीम के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन से संभव हो पाई।
फूला सरेन ने निर्णायक 27 गेंदों पर 44 रन बनाए, जिसके लिए उन्हें प्लेयर ऑफ द मैच का खिताब मिला। कप्तान दीपिका टी. सी. ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के खिलाफ 58 गेंदों पर यादगार 91 रनों सहित अपने ऑलराउंडर शानदार प्रदर्शन के लिए वाहवाही बटोरी।
विशाखापत्तनम की 10वीं कक्षा की छात्रा करुणा पांगी कुमारी ने फाइनल में अपने संयमित 42 रनों से प्रभावित किया। 2003 में जन्मी दुर्गा येवले ने कड़ी मेहनत और दृढ़ संकल्प के माध्यम से एक छोटे शहर की पृष्ठभूमि से राष्ट्रीय मंच तक पहुंचने की अपनी यात्रा से कई लोगों को प्रेरित किया।
A group of people in a meetingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
टीम को संबोधित करते हुए, श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने कहा कि उनकी उपलब्धि "बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ की भावना को दर्शाती है और एक ऐसे राष्ट्र की आकांक्षाओं को दर्शाती है जो हर लड़की को सपने देखने, आकांक्षा रखने और हासिल करने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ऐसी उपलब्धियाँ विकसित भारत की दिशा में देश की प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत की बेटियों की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करती हैं, जहाँ सुलभ और समावेशी अवसर हैं।
श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने दिव्यांग महिलाओं और लड़कियों के लिए बाधाओं को तोड़ने और नए मानक स्थापित करने के लिए टीम की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह जीत दृढ़ संकल्प, प्रतिभा और राष्ट्रीय गौरव का एक शक्तिशाली उदाहरण है।
मंत्रालय ने टीम की मेज़बानी करने और उनकी ऐतिहासिक सफलता का जश्न मनाने पर गहरा गर्व व्यक्त किया, यह देखते हुए कि उनकी उपलब्धि न केवल महिला नेत्रहीन क्रिकेट में, बल्कि लैंगिक समानता और समावेशी विकास की भारत की व्यापक यात्रा में भी एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
A group of people wearing uniformsAI-generated content may be incorrect.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi Felicitates Indian Women’s Cricket Team for the Blind; Celebrates Their Historic T20 World Cup Victory
26 NOV 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development today hosted a special felicitation ceremony in honour of the Indian Women’s Cricket Team for the Blind for their extraordinary achievement in winning the inaugural T20 World Cup held in November 2025. Union Minister for Women & Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, felicitated the players and congratulated them for their historic victory and inspirational journeys.
A group of women sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, former Union Minister of State for External Affairs, and serving as the Chairperson of the World Organizing Committee for the SBI 1st Women's T20 World Cup Cricket for the Blind, also graced the occasion.
The Indian Women’s Cricket Team for the Blind, led by Captain Deepika T. C. from Karnataka and Vice-Captain Ganga S. Kadam from Maharashtra, remained undefeated throughout the tournament, displaying remarkable teamwork, resilience, and excellence.
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In a high-energy final against Nepal, India clinched victory by seven wickets in Colombo on 23rd November 2025 (Sunday). India restricted Nepal to 114/5 and chased down the target in just 12.1 overs. The win was powered by outstanding performances across the team.
Phula Saren delivered a decisive 44 off 27 balls, earning the Player of the Match title. Captain Deepika T. C. stood out for her all-round brilliance, including a memorable 91 off 58 balls against Australia.
Karuna Pangi Kumari, a Class 10 student from Visakhapatnam, impressed with her composed 42 runs in the final. Durga Yevle, born in 2003, inspired many with her journey from a small-town background to the national stage through hard work and determination.
A group of people in a meetingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Addressing the team, Smt. Annpurna Devi noted that their achievement “embodies the spirit of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao and reflects the aspirations of a nation committed to empowering every girl to dream, aspire, and achieve.” She highlighted that such accomplishments showcase the potential of India’s daughters in driving the country’s progress towards a Viksit Bharat, where opportunities are accessible and inclusive.
Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi praised the team for breaking barriers and setting new benchmarks for women and girls with disabilities. She emphasized that the victory stands as a powerful example of determination, talent, and national pride.
The Ministry expressed deep pride in hosting the team and celebrating their historic success, noting that their achievement marks a significant milestone not only in women’s blind cricket but also in India’s broader journey of gender equality and inclusive development.
A group of people wearing uniformsAI-generated content may be incorrect.