Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Participates in ‘Constitution Day’ Celebration at Delhi Legislative Assembly; Releases Coffee Table Book on India’s legislative journey Marking 100 Years of Shri Vithalbhai Patel’s Election as First Indian Speaker
Constitution, a living document, continues to guide India’s democratic journey: Vice-President
Nation progressing toward Viksit and Atmanirbhar Bharat guided by Constitutional Values: Vice-President
25 crore people lifted out of poverty in the last decade—an achievement with no parallel in human history: Vice-President
Vice-President appreciates diverse professional representation in the Delhi Legislative Assembly
Leadership of Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta exemplifies shift to women-led development: Vice-President
Vice-President urges legislators to contribute constructively to building Viksit Bharat @2047
26 NOV 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, participated as the Chief Guest at the ‘Constitution Day’ celebration at the Delhi Legislative Assembly today and released a Coffee Table Book on India’s legislative journey, marking 100 years of Shri Vithalbhai Patel’s election as the first Indian Speaker.
In his address, the Vice-President said that the Constitution of India, a living document, continues to guide the country’s democratic journey. He highlighted that the Constitution was shaped through intellect, lived experiences, suffering, and hope, and remains a testament to the collective wisdom, sacrifices, and dreams of millions who fought for India’s freedom. He paid tribute to Dr. B.R.Ambedkar, Chairman of the Drafting Committee, whose leadership ensured that the Constitution captured India’s soul and aspirations.
The Vice-President noted that Since 2015, 26th November has been observed as Samvidhan Divas, which has now evolved into a nationwide celebration fostering awareness of citizens’ rights and duties, and honouring the founding vision of the Constitution. He recalled that this year marks the conclusion of the year-long celebrations of the 75th anniversary of the Constitution, launched in 2024 as part of Humara Samvidhan, Humara Swabimaan.
Speaking on India’s progress in the Amrit Kaal, he said the nation is steadily advancing toward a Viksit and Atmanirbhar Bharat, guided by the Constitutional principles of justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity.
He emphasized that India—once dismissed as having a weak economy—has now emerged as the fourth largest economy in the world and is soon poised to become the third largest economy.
Highlighting that 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty in the last decade, he called it a monumental achievement with no parallels in human history. He added that digital technologies have enabled 100 crore citizens to be covered under various social security schemes. “These achievements are not small. They are milestones that fulfil the dreams of our Constitution-makers,” he stated.
The Vice-President appreciated the diverse professional representation in the Delhi Legislative Assembly and expressed satisfaction over the presence of committees dedicated to senior citizens, transgender persons, and persons with disabilities.
He commended the leadership of Smt. Rekha Gupta, Chief Minister of Delhi, describing her role as an example of the nation’s transition from women’s empowerment to women-led development.
He noted that the Delhi Legislative Assembly building—formerly home to the Imperial Legislative Council and the first Central Legislative Assembly—had witnessed formative debates on rights, citizenship, and representative governance.
Praising the Delhi Legislative Assembly for releasing the Coffee Table Book on India’s legislative journey, the Vice-President recalled the successful hosting of the All India Speakers’ Conference in 2025, commemorating 100 years of Shri Vithalbhai Patel’s historic tenure.
He noted that the Coffee Table Book features rare photographs, excerpts from key speeches, visuals from the conference, and archival material on Shri Vithalbhai Patel and other nationalist leaders. He commended the initiative, saying it would help future generations remain connected to India’s legislative history.
The Vice-President urged all legislators to contribute constructively through dialogue, debate, and discussion, describing their role as vital in the nation’s journey toward Viksit Bharat @2047.
Concluding his address, he appealed to all citizens to uphold the spirit of Fundamental Duties. “By living the values of our Constitution—respecting others’ rights, upholding the rule of law, performing our duties, and preserving unity—we offer the greatest tribute to this magnificent document,” he said.
The Vice-President also paid floral tributes at the statues of Bharat Ratna Dr. B. R. Ambedkar and Shri Vithalbhai Patel in the Delhi Assembly premises.
Lt. Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta, Speaker of the Delhi Legislative Assembly Shri Vijender Gupta, Ministers, Members of the Legislative Assembly, and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
டெல்லி சட்டமன்றத்தில் நடைபெற்ற அரசியல் சாசன தின கொண்டாட்டதில் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்றார்
26 NOV 2025 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு. சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் , தில்லி சட்டமன்றத்தில் நடைபெற்ற 'அரசியல் சாசன தின' கொண்டாட்டத்தில் தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார். திரு. வித்தல்பாய் படேல் இந்தியாவின் முதல் சபாநாயகராகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டதன் 100 ஆண்டுகளைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், இந்தியாவின் சட்டமன்றப் பயணம் குறித்த சித்திரங்கள் அடங்கிய புத்தகத்தையும் அவர் வெளியிட்டார்.
குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் உரையாற்றுகையில், இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பை ஒரு 'உயிருள்ள ஆவணம்' என்று கூறினார், இது நாட்டின் ஜனநாயகப் பயணத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து வழிநடத்துவதாகக் கூறினார். சுதந்திரத்திற்காகப் போராடிய இலட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களின் கூட்டு ஞானம், தியாகங்கள் மற்றும் கனவுகளுக்கு அரசியல் சாசனம் ஒரு சான்று என்றும், அரசியல் சாசன வரைவுக் குழுவின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் பி. ஆர். அம்பேத்கர் அவர்களின் தலைமைத்துவத்தைப் பாராட்டினார்.
2015 ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் நவம்பர் 26 தேதி 'அரசியல் சாசன தினமாக ' கொண்டாடப்பட்டு வருவதை அவர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். இந்த ஆண்டு, “நமது அரசியல் சாசனம், நமது சுயமரியாதை ” இயக்கத்தின்கீழ் தொடங்கப்பட்ட அரசியலமைப்பின் 75-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவுக் கொண்டாட்டங்கள் முடிவடைகின்றன என்பதையும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அமிர்த காலத்தில் இந்தியா அடைந்துள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்துப் பேசிய அவர், நீதி, சுதந்திரம், சமத்துவம், சகோதரத்துவம் போன்ற அரசியல் சாசன கோட்பாடுகளின் வழிகாட்டுதலுடன் நாடு 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா' மற்றும் சுயசார்பு இந்தியா இலக்குகளை நோக்கி முன்னேறி வருவதாகக் கூறினார்.
உலக அளவில் பலவீனமான ஐந்து பொருளாதாரங்களில் ஒன்றாக இருந்த இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரம் இப்போது உலகின் நான்காவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்றும், விரைவில் மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக உயரும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் 25 கோடி மக்கள் வறுமையிலிருந்து மீட்கப்பட்டுள்ளதை 'மனித வரலாற்றில் இணையற்ற சாதனை' என்று அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களால் 100 கோடி குடிமக்கள் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், இந்தச் சாதனைகள் அரசியல் சாசனத்தை உருவாக்கியவர்களின் கனவுகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தில்லி சட்டமன்றத்தில் மூத்த குடிமக்கள், திருநங்கைகள் மற்றும் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான குழுக்கள் இருப்பதை அவர் பாராட்டினார். முதலமைச்சர் திருமதி. ரேகா குப்தாவின் தலைமையை, 'மகளிர் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சிக்கு' ஒரு எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்றும் பாராட்டினார்.
சட்டமன்றப் பயணம் குறித்த சித்திரங்கள் அடங்கிய புத்தகத்தை வெளியிட்டதற்காக டெல்லி சட்டமன்றத்தைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், இது எதிர்காலச் சந்ததியினர் இந்தியாவின் சட்டமன்ற வரலாற்றை அறிந்துகொள்ள உதவும் என்றார்.
'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா 2047' நோக்கிய நாட்டின் பயணத்தில், ஆக்கபூர்வமான உரையாடல் மற்றும் விவாதம் மூலம் பங்களிக்க அனைத்து சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களுக்கும் அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். இறுதியாக, அனைவரும் அடிப்படை கடமைகளின் உணர்வைப் பேணிப் பாதுகாத்து, அரசியல் சாசனத்தின் மதிப்புகளை பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2194779
(செய்தி வெளியீட்டு எண் 2194779)