Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Nationwide Constitution Day Celebrations Marked by a Grand National Ceremony in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan
26 NOV 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
‘Samvidhan Diwas’ (Constitution Day) is being commemorated across the country on 26 November 2025 with a solemn national ceremony held in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, reaffirming India’s collective commitment to the ideals and values of the Constitution.
The President of India presided over the ceremony, which was attended by the Vice-President, Prime Minister, Speaker, Lok Sabha, Union Ministers, Members of Parliament, and other dignitaries. The event commenced with the National Anthem, followed by the Welcome Address by the Speaker, Lok Sabha, and an address by the Vice-President.
As part of the observance, following important digital releases were made:
1. The Constitution of India in nine languages—Malayalam, Marathi, Nepali, Punjabi, Bodo, Kashmiri, Telugu, Odia and Assamese—prepared by the Legislative Department.
2. Commemorative booklet titled “भारत की संविधान से कला और कैलीग्राफी” published by the Ministry of Culture.
The President, in her address, underscored the Constitution’s pivotal role in guiding India’s democratic journey and called upon citizens to uphold its core principles—justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity. The ceremony concluded with the Reading of the Preamble led by the President, followed by the National Anthem.
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, in collaboration with MyGov, is also hosting a nationwide campaign featuring an essay and blog writing competition on “Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Swabhiman”, an online quiz on the same theme, and activities such as reading the Preamble, encouraging wide citizen participation.
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, as the nodal ministry, also observed Constitution Day with great enthusiasm. Officials viewed the live telecast of the event from Samvidhan Sadan, participated in the Preamble reading and the Online Quiz on the MyGov portal reaffirming their commitment to constitutional values.
The celebrations stood as a unified tribute to India’s constitutional ethos and its enduring democratic traditions.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
سمویدھان سدن کے سنٹرل ہال میں عظیم الشان قومی تقریب کے ذریعہ ملک گیر سطح پر یوم آئین تقریبات منائی گئی
26 NOV 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
26 نومبر 2025 کو سمویدھان سدن کے سنٹرل ہال میں منعقدہ ایک قومی تقریب کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں ‘سمویدھان دیوس’ (یوم آئین) منایا جا رہا ہے ، جو آئین کے نظریات اور اقدار کے لیے ہندوستان کے اجتماعی عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے اس تقریب کی صدارت کی ، جس میں نائب صدر ، وزیر اعظم ، لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر ، مرکزی وزراء ، ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور دیگر معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی ۔ تقریب کا آغاز قومی ترانے سے ہوا ، اس کے بعد لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر کا استقبالیہ خطاب اور نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا خطاب ہوا ۔
مشاہدے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر درج ذیل اہم ڈیجیٹل ریلیزز کی گئیں:
1. ہندوستان کا آئین قانون ساز محکمہ کے ذریعہ 9 زبانوں -ملیالم ، مراٹھی ، نیپالی ، پنجابی ، بوڈو ، کشمیری ، تیلگو ، اوڑیہ اور آسامی میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
2. ثقافت کی وزارت کی طرف سے یادگاری کتابچہ جس کا عنوان ‘‘بھارت کی تعلیم سے کلا اور کیلی گرافی’’ ہے ، شائع کیا گیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے خطاب میں ہندوستان کے جمہوری سفر کی رہنمائی میں آئین کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا اور شہریوں سے اس کے بنیادی اصولوں-انصاف ، آزادی ، مساوات اور بھائی چارے کو برقرار رکھنے کی اپیل کی ۔ تقریب کا اختتام صدر کی قیادت میں تمہید پڑھنے کے ساتھ ہوا جس کے بعد قومی ترانہ گایا گیا ۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت ، MyGov (مائی گو)کے تعاون سے ایک ملک گیر مہم کی میزبانی بھی کر رہی ہے جس میں "ہمارا سمویدھان ، ہمارا سوابھیمان" پر مضمون اور بلاگ لکھنے کا مقابلہ اسی موضوع پر ایک آن لائن کوئز اور تمہید پڑھنے جیسی سرگرمیوں کا سلسلہ جاری ہے جس کے تحت شہریوں کی وسیع پیمانے پرشرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی ہورہی ہے۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے بھی نوڈل وزارت کے طور پر یوم آئین بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا ۔ عہدیداروں نے سمویدھان سدن سے تقریب کی براہ راست نشریات دیکھیں ، MyGov (مائی گو) پورٹل پر پریبل ریڈنگ (آئین کی تمہید پڑھنے) اور آن لائن کوئز میں حصہ لیا اور آئینی اقدار کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
یہ تقریبات ہندوستان کی آئینی اخلاقیات اور اس کی پائیدار جمہوری روایات کے لیے ایک متحد خراج تحسین کے طور پر منعقدہوئیں۔