Ministry of Electronics & IT
India Internet Governance Forum (IIGF) 2025 to be held on 27-28 November in New Delhi
IIGF is a platform to discuss the future direction of India’s internet and identify key areas that need attention
26 NOV 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth edition of the India Internet Governance Forum (IIGF) will be held on 27–28 November in New Delhi. The venue for the first day of the forum will be the India Habitat Centre while the proceedings of the second day will be held at the India International Centre. Participants from government departments, tech companies, civil society groups, universities and policy circles are expected to join the multistakeholder event. The idea of the event is to bring people together to discuss the direction of India’s internet and to identify the areas that need attention.
This year’s theme is “Advancing Internet Governance for an Inclusive and Sustainable Viksit Bharat.” Discussions will be anchored around three key sub-themes: Inclusive Digital Future, Digital Infrastructure for Resilient and Sustainable Growth, and AI for People, Planet and Progress, focusing on safe, responsible and meaningful use of AI.
The event will be inaugurated by the Chief Guest Shri Jitin Prasada, Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, in the presence of Shri Sushil Pal, Joint Secretary, MeitY, and Dr. Devesh Tyagi, CEO, NIXI.
Speakers from the UN IGF, Meta, Google Cloud, CCAOI, and leading academic institutions will lead the discussions. The two-day forum will host four panel discussions and twelve workshops, providing space for sectoral, policy, and community-level conversations.
Members of the media, stakeholders and participants are invited to join IIGF 2025 and be part of discussions shaping the future of India’s digital ecosystem. To register for IIGF 2025, please visit: https://indiaigf.in/
About IIGF:
The India Internet Governance Forum is the national chapter of the UN IGF. It follows a multi-stakeholder format where government, civil society, industry, technical bodies and academics get equal space. Set up in 2021, the forum aims to create a space for open conversations on internet policy issues. A 14-member committee with people from different sectors looks after the forum’s work.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फ़ोरम (आईआईजीएफ) 2025 का आयोजन नई दिल्ली में 27 से 28 नवंबर तक होगा
आईआईजीएफ भारत में इंटरनेट की भावी दिशा पर चर्चा करने और उन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने का एक मंच है जिन पर ध्यान देने की जरूरत है
26 NOV 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फ़ोरम (आईआईजीएफ) का पांचवां संस्करण 27 से 28 नवंबर को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होगा। आईआईजीएफ के पहले दिन का आयोजन इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में होगा, जबकि दूसरे दिन की कार्यवाही इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में होगी। इस बहु-हितधारक कार्यक्रम में सरकारी विभागों, तकनीकी कंपनियों, नागरिक समाज समूहों, विश्वविद्यालयों और नीतिगत हलकों के प्रतिभागियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य लोगों को भारत में इंटरनेट की दिशा पर चर्चा करने और उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने के लिए एक साथ लाना है जिन पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है।
इस वर्ष का विषय "समावेशी और टिकाऊ विकसित भारत में इंटरनेट केंद्रित शासन को बढ़ावा देना" है चर्चाएं तीन प्रमुख उप-विषयों पर केंद्रित होंगी : समावेशी डिजिटल भविष्य, सुदृढ़ और टिकाऊ विकास के लिए डिजिटल अवसंरचना, और लोगों, धरती तथा प्रगति के लिए एआई , जिसमें एआई के सुरक्षित, ज़िम्मेदार और सार्थक उपयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन मुख्य अतिथि श्री जितिन प्रसाद, केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री; श्री सुशील पाल, संयुक्त सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, और डॉ. देवेश त्यागी, सीईओ, निक्सी की उपस्थिति में करेंगे।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र आईजीएफ, मेटा, गूगल क्लाउड, सीसीएओआई और प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के वक्ता कार्यक्रम में चर्चाओं का नेतृत्व करेंगे। दो दिवसीय इस फोरम में चार पैनल चर्चाएं और बारह कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी, जो क्षेत्रीय, नीतिगत और सामुदायिक स्तर पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए मंच प्रदान करेंगी।
मीडिया के सदस्यों, हितधारकों और प्रतिभागियों को आईआईजीएफ 2025 में शामिल होने और भारत के डिजिटल परितंत्र के भविष्य को आकार देने वाली चर्चाओं का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है। आईआईजीएफ 2025 में पंजीकरण करने के लिए, कृपया https://indiaigf.in/ पर जाएं।
आईआईजीएफ के बारे में:
भारत इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फ़ोरम, संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फ़ोरम (आईजीएफ) का राष्ट्रीय अध्याय है। यह एक बहु-हितधारक प्रारूप पर आधारित है जहां सरकार, नागरिक समाज, उद्योग, तकनीकी निकाय और शिक्षाविदों को समान अवसर मिलते हैं। 2021 में स्थापित इस फ़ोरम का उद्देश्य इंटरनेट नीतिगत मुद्दों पर खुली बातचीत के लिए एक मंच तैयार करना है। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लोगों से बनी 14-सदस्यीय समिति फ़ोरम के कार्यों को संभालती है।