वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-स्लोवेनिया संयुक्त व्यापार समिति ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार साझेदारी की समीक्षा की
26 NOV 2025 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग पर भारत-स्लोवेनिया संयुक्त समिति (जेसीटीईसी) का 10वां सत्र नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुआ। इसकी सह-अध्यक्षता वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री साकेत कुमार तथा स्लोवेनिया के विदेश और यूरोपीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और वैज्ञानिक कूटनीति के महानिदेशक श्री पीटर जापेलज ने की।
इस सत्र ने द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों की वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा करने, प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत करने तथा दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार और निवेश के लिए एक अग्रगामी रोडमैप तैयार करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।
भारत और स्लोवेनिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में पिछले कई वर्षों से लगातार वृद्धि देखी गई है, जो साझेदारी की बढ़ती गहराई और लचीलेपन को दर्शाता है।
मध्य यूरोप में स्लोवेनिया की रणनीतिक स्थिति और यूरोप के साथ भारत के बढ़ते जुड़ाव, इन क्षेत्रों को एक-दूसरे के और करीब लाने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रस्तुत करते हैं। भौगोलिक और हितों का यह मेल व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और कनेक्टिविटी में सहयोग को गहरा करने के लिए एक मज़बूत आधार प्रदान करता है।
चर्चाओं में वैश्विक और घरेलू आर्थिक परिदृश्य की व्यापक समीक्षा के साथ-साथ दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों का आकलन भी शामिल था। कृषि, रसायन और औषधि, स्वास्थ्य, परिवहन, ऊर्जा, पर्यटन, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम, आयुर्वेद और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के साथ-साथ अन्य व्यापार और व्यवसाय संबंधी मामलों में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग की संभावनाएँ तलाशी गईं। दोनों पक्षों ने एक संतुलित और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) के शीघ्र समापन की आशा व्यक्त की।
श्री पीटर जापेलज ने यात्रा के दौरान भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल से मुलाकात की। उन्‍होंने दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की।
10वीं व्‍यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग संयुक्‍त समिति ने स्लोवेनिया के साथ एक गतिशील आर्थिक साझेदारी को पोषित करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, जो पारस्परिक विश्वास, साझा मूल्यों और स्थायी मैत्री पर आधारित होगी तथा यूरोप और भारत में गहन सहयोग के लिए आधार तैयार करेगी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India–Slovenia Joint Committee on Trade reviews bilateral trade partnership
26 NOV 2025 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Session of the India–Slovenia Joint Committee on Trade and Economic Cooperation (JCTEC) took place in New Delhi, co-chaired by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Shri Saket Kumar, and Director General for Economic, Cultural and Scientific Diplomacy, Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs of Slovenia, Mr. Peter Japelj.
The session provided a platform to review the current state of bilateral economic engagement, strengthen cooperation across key sectors, and chart a forward-looking roadmap for trade and investment between the two nations.
Bilateral trade between India and Slovenia has shown a consistent upward trajectory over the past several years, reflecting the growing depth and resilience of the partnership.
Slovenia’s strategic location at the crossroads of Central Europe, coupled with India’s expanding engagement with Europe, presents a unique opportunity to bring the regions closer together. This convergence of geographies and interests provides a strong foundation for deepening cooperation in trade, technology, innovation, and connectivity.
The discussions included a comprehensive review of the global and domestic economic landscape, as well as an assessment of bilateral trade and investment relations between the two countries. Sectoral cooperation was explored across agriculture, chemicals and pharmaceuticals, health, transport, energy, tourism, MSMEs, and Ayurveda and traditional systems of medicine, as well as other trade and business-related matters. Both sides expressed optimism for the early conclusion of a balanced and mutually beneficial India–EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA).
During the visit, Mr. Peter Japelj met with Commerce Secretary, Government of India Shri Rajesh Agrawal, and held discussion on strengthening bilateral cooperation between the two countries.
The 10th JCTEC reaffirmed India’s commitment to nurturing a dynamic economic partnership with Slovenia, built on mutual trust, shared values, and enduring friendship, laying the groundwork for deeper collaboration across Europe and India.