Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav pays tribute to the Framers of the Constitution of India on the Constitution Day 2025
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change organizes Reading of the Preamble to the Constitution and Sapling Plantation on the occasion
26 NOV 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
On Constitution Day 2025, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav paid tribute to the framers of India’s Constitution and wished every citizen of the country on the occasion.
In a post on social media platform ‘X’, paying rich tribute to the Framers of the Constitution of India the Minister stated, “Millions of salutes to all the great people who have contributed in making Indian democracy strong and vibrant”. Highlighting the basic tenet of the document, the Minister stated, “Our Constitution resolves that everyone in the country should get political, economic and social justice and their freedom of belief, religion and worship should be protected.”
On the occasion, Union Minister of State (EFCC), Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh paid his tributes and wrote on ‘X’, “On this Constitution Day, we honor the visionaries who shaped our democracy and reaffirm our duty to uphold its ideals with integrity and unity.”
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change reaffirmed its commitment to the Constitution of India by collectively reading the Preamble of the Constitution of India, at Indira Paryavaran Bhawan, in New Delhi today. Under the leadership of Union Environment Secretary, Shri Tanmay Kumar, senior officers and staff of the Ministry marked the Samvidhan Diwas and paid tribute to the framers of the Indian Constitution on the occasion.
Secretary (EFCC) also undertook plantation of a sapling under #EkPedMaaKeNaam on the occasion, reaffirming the commitment to the fundamental duty of each citizen to protect environment in India, as enshrined in the Constitution.
All Organizaitons, Institutes and Offices under the Ministry, across the Country, undertook collective reading of the Preamble, as well as participated in the other activities like webinars/ workshops/ online quizes etc. to mark the celebration of India’s Constitution Day.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने 75वें संविधान दिवस पर भारत के संविधान निर्माताओं को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने इस अवसर पर संविधान की प्रस्तावना का वाचन और पौधारोपण का आयोजन किया
26 NOV 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
संविधान दिवस 2025 पर केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने भारत के संविधान निर्माताओं को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और इस अवसर पर देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म 'एक्स' पर एक पोस्ट में, भारतीय संविधान निर्माताओं को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा, "भारतीय लोकतंत्र को सशक्‍त और जीवंत बनाने में योगदान देने वाले सभी महान लोगों को कोटि-कोटि नमन।" संविधान के मूल सिद्धांतों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा, "हमारा संविधान यह संकल्प लेता है कि देश में सभी को राजनीतिक, आर्थिक और सामाजिक न्याय मिले और उनकी आस्था, धर्म और उपासना की स्वतंत्रता की रक्षा हो।"
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (ईएफसीसी) श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और 'एक्स' पर लिखा, "इस संविधान दिवस पर, हम उन दूरदर्शी लोगों का सम्मान करते हैं जिन्होंने हमारे लोकतंत्र को आकार दिया और ईमानदारी तथा एकता के साथ इसके आदर्शों को बनाए रखने के अपने कर्तव्य की पुष्टि करते हैं।"
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित इंदिरा पर्यावरण भवन में सामूहिक रूप से भारतीय संविधान की प्रस्तावना पढ़कर भारत के संविधान के प्रति अपना संकल्‍प दोहराया। केंद्रीय पर्यावरण सचिव श्री तन्मय कुमार के नेतृत्व में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने संविधान दिवस मनाया और इस अवसर पर भारतीय संविधान निर्माताओं को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
इस अवसर पर सचिव (ईएफसीसी) ने #एकपेड़मांकेनाम के तहत पौधारोपण भी किया तथा संविधान में निहित देश में पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए प्रत्येक नागरिक के मौलिक कर्तव्य के प्रति संकल्‍प की पुष्टि की।
देश भर में मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सभी संगठनों, संस्थानों और कार्यालयों ने प्रस्तावना का सामूहिक पाठ किया, साथ ही भारत के 75वें संविधान दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में वेबिनार/कार्यशालाओं/ऑनलाइन क्विज़ आदि जैसी अन्य गतिविधियों में भाग लिया।