Ministry of Coal
Three Coal Blocks Successfully Auctioned in 13th Round of Commercial Auctions
26 NOV 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal have successfully auctioned three coal blocks under the 13th round of commercial coal mine auctions. The ministry launched the 13th round of commercial coal block auctions on August 21, 2025. Following this, the forward auctions were conducted from November 20 to November 25, 2025, during which the three fully explored coal blocks were successfully auctioned. Together, these blocks hold geological reserves of approximately 3,306.58 million tonnes, with a cumulative Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of 49 MTPA
The block-wise result for auctions held is as under:
S. No.
Name of Block
State
PRC (MTPA)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted By
Reserve Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
Coking/ Non-Coking
1
Pirpainti Barahat
Jharkhand
25.00
798.56
Damodar Valley Corporation
4.00
5.50
Non-coking
2
Dhulia North
Jharkhand
14.00
1181.25
Damodar Valley Corporation
4.00
5.50
Non-coking
3
Mandakini-B
Odisha
10.00
1326.77
Damodar Valley Corporation
6.00
12.75
Non-coking
*In case of Takua coal block, no bids were received in the Final Offer stage and hence, no closing bid was received.
These three blocks are poised to generate annual revenue of approximately ~₹4,620.69 crore, and likely to attract capital investment of nearly ₹7,350 crore, and create 66,248 employment opportunities.
Since the inception of commercial coal mining in 2020, a total of 136 coal blocks have been auctioned successfully, with a production capacity of 325.04 Million Tonnes per year. Once operational, these blocks will substantially enhance domestic coal production and advance the nation’s goal of becoming self-reliant in the coal sector. Collectively, these coal blocks are estimated to yield annual revenue of ₹43,330 crore, mobilize capital investment of ₹48,756 crore, and generate 4,39,447 employment opportunities across coal-bearing regions.
These achievements reaffirm Ministry of Coal’s steadfast commitment to transforming the coal sector into a key driver of economic growth. By addressing the country’s rising energy demand while fostering economic stability and generating employment opportunities the Ministry continues to drive the vision of a stronger, more resilient, and truly Atmanirbhar Bharat.

कोयला मंत्रालय
वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के 13वें दौर में तीन कोयला ब्लॉकों की नीलामी हुई
26 NOV 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के 13 वें दौर के अंतर्गत तीन कोयला ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की है। मंत्रालय ने 21 अगस्त, 2025 को वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉक नीलामी का 13 वां दौर शुरू किया था। इसके बाद, 20 नवंबर से 25 नवंबर, 2025 तक अग्रिम नीलामी आयोजित की गईं, जिसके दौरान तीन पूर्ण रूप से अन्वेषित कोयला ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई। इन ब्लॉकों में कुल मिलाकर लगभग 3,306.58 मिलियन टन का भूगर्भीय भंडार है, जिसकी पीक रेटेड क्षमता – (पीआरसी) 49 एमटीपीए है।
नीलामी का ब्लॉक-वार परिणाम निम्नानुसार है:
क्र. सं.
ब्लॉक का नाम
राज्य
पीआरसी (एमटीपीए)
भूवैज्ञानिक भंडार (एमटी)
अंतिम बोली प्रस्तुतकर्ता:
आरक्षित मूल्य (%)
अंतिम प्रस्ताव (%)
कोकिंग/ नॉन-कोकिंग
1
पीरपैंती बाराहाट
झारखंड
25.00
798.56
दामोदर घाटी निगम
4.00
5.50
गैर कोकिंग
2
धुलिया उत्तर
झारखंड
14.00
1181.25
दामोदर घाटी निगम
4.00
5.50
गैर कोकिंग
3
मंदाकिनी-बी
ओडिशा
10.00
1326.77
दामोदर घाटी निगम
6.00
12.75
गैर कोकिंग
* ताकुआ कोयला ब्लॉक के मामले में, अंतिम प्रस्ताव चरण में कोई अंतिम बोली प्राप्त नहीं हुई।
इन तीनों ब्लॉकों से लगभग 4,620.69 करोड़ रुपये का वार्षिक राजस्व प्राप्त होगा, तथा लगभग 7,350 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजी निवेश आकर्षित होगा और रोजगार के 66,248 अवसर सृजित होंगे।
वर्ष 2020 में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की शुरुआत के बाद से, कुल 136 कोयला ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की जा चुकी है, जिनकी उत्पादन क्षमता 325.04 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष है। चालू होने के बाद, ये ब्लॉक घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करेंगे और कोयला क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनने के देश के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाएंगे। इन कोयला ब्लॉकों से सामूहिक रूप से 43,330 करोड़ रुपये का वार्षिक राजस्व प्राप्त होने, 48,756 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजी निवेश आने और कोयला-उत्पादक क्षेत्रों में 4,39,447 रोजगार के अवसरों का अनुमान है।
ये उपलब्धियां कोयला क्षेत्र को आर्थिक विकास के एक प्रमुख चालक के रूप में बदलने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती हैं। मंत्रालय देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा माँग को पूरा करते हुए, आर्थिक स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देते हुए और रोज़गार के सृजन के साथ एक मज़बूत, अधिक लचीले और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।