संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भूटान में बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी के बाद उन्हें भारत वापस लाना सम्मान की बात है : केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू
भूटान में 17 दिनों की प्रदर्शनी के बाद पवित्र अवशेष भारत लौटे; भूटान नरेश ने औपचारिक विदाई की
25 NOV 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों को आज भूटान में आध्यात्मिक रूप से समृद्ध 17 दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी के बाद भारत वापस लाया गया, यह साझा बौद्ध विरासत पर आधारित भारत- भूटान मैत्री के प्रगाढ़ संबंधों के महत्वपूर्ण क्षण का प्रतीक है।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामले एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू पवित्र अवशेषों की वापसी यात्रा में उनके साथ थे और उन्होंने भूटान के नेतृत्व एवं जनता के प्रति उनकी असाधारण गर्मजोशी, भक्ति और औपचारिक सम्मान के लिए गहरा आभार व्यक्त किया।
श्री रिजिजू ने कहा कि "भूटान में पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेषों की पवित्र प्रदर्शनी के बाद उन्हें भारत वापस लाकर मैं स्वयं गौरवान्वित महसूस कर रहा हूं। पवित्र अवशेषों के प्रति भूटान की गहरी श्रद्धा दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच गहरे सामंजस्य को अभिव्यक्त करती है। औपचारिक विदाई के दौरान महामहिम भूटान नरेश की व्यक्तिगत देखभाल और अनुग्रहपूर्ण उपस्थिति से मैं अत्यंत अभिभूत हूँ।"
उन्होंने पवित्र अवशेषों के लिए की गई सावधानीपूर्वक व्यवस्था और 11 नवंबर 2025 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की यादगार भूटान यात्रा के लिए भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री, भूटान के मंत्रिमंडल के सदस्यों, केंद्रीय मठ निकाय के लेत्सोग लोपेन, आदरणीय भिक्षुओं और भूटान की शाही सरकार को हार्दिक धन्यवाद दिया।
आज पालम हवाई अड्डे पर पहुंचने पर पवित्र अवशेषों को आईबीसी के महानिदेशक श्री अभिजीत हलदर, भिक्षुओं, संस्कृति मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने प्राप्त किया।
भूटान से औपचारिक प्रस्थान-
वैश्विक शांति प्रार्थना महोत्सव के अंतर्गत, पवित्र बुद्ध पिपरहवा अवशेषों को 8 से 25 नवंबर 2025 तक थिम्पू के त्राशिछोद्ज़ोंग के ग्रैंड कुएनरे हॉल में प्रतिष्ठित किया गया, जहाँ हजारों श्रद्धालुओं ने प्रार्थना की और आशीर्वाद प्राप्त किया।
आज सुबह, भूटान के महामहिम नरेश ने ग्रैंड कुएनरे में विशेष प्रार्थना में भाग लिया, जिसके बाद अवशेषों को राजकीय जुलूस के रूप में पारो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर ले जाया गया, जहां से उन्हें सम्मानपूर्वक भारत वापस लाया गया।
इस समारोह में भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री लेत्सोग लोपेन, गृह मंत्री, स्वास्थ्य मंत्री और भारत तथा भूटान के प्रतिष्ठित भिक्षुओं ने भाग लिया। महामहिम ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू से भी मुलाकात की, जो अवशेषों को स्वदेश लाने के लिए विशेष रूप से भूटान आए थे।
पवित्र अवशेष एक विशेष विमान से पूरे सम्मान के साथ भूटान से भारत वापस लाने के लिए रवाना हुए, जो दोनों देशों के बीच शाश्वत आध्यात्मिक बंधन और स्थायी मैत्री का प्रतीक है।
साझी विरासत का प्रतीक-
बौद्ध जगत की सर्वाधिक पूजनीय वस्तुओं में से एक, पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेष, भारत की ओर से मित्रता के एक विशेष प्रतीक के रूप में भूटान लाए गए। इनकी प्रदर्शनी ने पूरे भूटान में अपार श्रद्धा का संचार किया और उस सांस्कृतिक एवं आध्यात्मिक सेतु की पुष्टि की जो दोनों देशों को एक सूत्र में पिरोए हुए है।

Ministry of Culture
Honoured to bring back the Sacred Buddha Relics to India after their blessed exposition in Bhutan: Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju
Sacred Relics Return to India After 17-Day Exposition in Bhutan; His Majesty The King of Bhutan Graces Ceremonial Departure
25 NOV 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha returned to India today after a spiritually enriching 17-day exposition in Bhutan, marking a profound moment in India–Bhutan friendship rooted in shared Buddhist heritage.
Union Minister for Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, accompanied the Holy Relics on their return journey and expressed deep gratitude to the leadership and people of Bhutan for their exceptional warmth, devotion, and ceremonial honour.
Shri Rijiju said he was “honoured to bring back the sacred Buddha Relics to India after their blessed exposition in Bhutan. Bhutan’s profound reverence for the Holy Relics inspires deeper harmony between the peoples of India and Bhutan. I am deeply touched by His Majesty The King of Bhutan’s personal care and gracious presence during the ceremonial departure.”
He also conveyed heartfelt thanks to the Prime Minister of Bhutan, members of the Bhutanese Cabinet, the Laytshog Lopen of the Central Monastic Body, venerable monks, and the Royal Government of Bhutan for the meticulous arrangements made for the Holy Relics and for the memorable visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Bhutan on 11 November 2025.
Upon arrival at Palam Airport today, the Holy Relics were received by IBC Director General Shri Abhijit Halder, monks, senior officials from the Ministry of Culture and National Museum.
Ceremonial Departure from Bhutan-
The Sacred Buddha Piprahwa Relics were enshrined at the Grand Kuenray Hall of Trashichhodzong, Thimphu, from 8 to 25 November 2025 as part of the Global Peace Prayer Festival, drawing tens of thousands of devotees who offered prayers and sought blessings.
This morning, His Majesty The King of Bhutan graced the special prayers offered at the Grand Kuenray before the Relics were taken in state procession to Paro International Airport for their respectful return to India.
The ceremonial event was attended by the Prime Minister of Bhutan, Laytshog Lopen, the Home Minister, the Health Minister of Bhutan, along with venerable monks from India and Bhutan. His Majesty also met with Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju, who travelled to Bhutan specifically to accompany the Relics home.
Escorted with full honours, the Holy Relics departed Bhutan aboard a special flight, symbolising the timeless spiritual bond and enduring friendship between the two nations.
A Symbol of Shared Heritage-
Among the most revered objects in the Buddhist world, the Sacred Buddha Relics were brought to Bhutan as a special gesture of friendship from India. Their exposition evoked immense devotion across Bhutan and reaffirmed the cultural and spiritual bridge that continues to unite both countries.