وزارات ثقافت
بھوٹان میں بدھ کے مقدس باقیات کی بابرکت نمائش کے بعد انہیں ہندوستان واپس لانے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا: مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو
بھوٹان میں 17روزہ نمائش کے بعد مقدس باقیات بھارت واپس آئے؛ بھوٹان کے شاہ نے رخصتی کی رسمی تقریب میں شرکت کی
25 NOV 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس باقیات بھوٹان میں 17 روزہ روحانی نمائش کے بعد آج ہندوستان واپس آئے، جو کہ مشترکہ بدھ مت کے ورثے میں جڑی ہندوستان-بھوٹان دوستی میں ایک گہرا لمحہ ہے۔
اقلیتی امور اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو مقدس باقیات کی واپسی کے سفر میں شامل تھے اور انہوں نے بھوٹان کی قیادت اور عوام کی غیر معمولی محبت، عقیدت اور رسمی اعزاز کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب رجیجو نے کہا کہ "بھوٹان میں ان کی بابرکت نمائش کے بعد بدھ کے مقدس باقیات کو ہندوستان واپس لانے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا۔ مقدس آثار کے تئیں بھوٹان کی گہری عقیدت ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے لوگوں کے درمیان گہری ہم آہنگی کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ رسمی رخصتی کے دوران بھوٹان کے شاہ کی نجی دیکھ بھال اور مبارک موجودگی سے میں خوش ہوں۔"
انہوں نے بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم، بھوٹانی کابینہ کے اراکین، مرکزی خانقاہی باڈی کے لیتشوگ لوپین، قابل احترام راہبوں اور بھوٹان کی شاہی حکومت کا مقدس آثار کے لیے کیے گئے خصوصی انتظامات اور 11نومبر 2025 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے بھوٹان کے یادگار دورے کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
آج پالم ہوائی اڈے پر پہنچنے پر، مقدس آثار کا استقبال آئی بی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ابھیجیت ہلدر، راہبوں، ثقافت کی وزارت اور قومی عجائب گھر کے سینئر افسران نے کیا۔
بھوٹان سے رسمی طور پر رخصتی-
عالمی امن دعائیہ تقریب کے حصے کے طور پر 8 سے 25 نومبر 2025 تک تھمپو کے تراشی چھودجونگ کے گرانڈ کوئنرے ہال میں مقدس بدھ پپراہ باقیات کو رکھا گیا، جس میں ہزاروں عقیدت مندوں نے پرارتھنا کی اور آشیرواد مانگا۔
باقیات کو ریاستی جلوس کے دوران پارو بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر ان کی باعزت واپسی کے لیے لے جانے سے قبل ، آج صبح، بھوٹان کے بادشاہ نے گرانڈ کوئنرے میں ادا کی گئی خصوصی دعائیہ تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
اس رسمی تقریب میں بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم لیتشوگ لوپن، وزیر داخلہ، بھوٹان کے وزیر صحت، ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے قابل احترام راہبوں کے ساتھ شریک ہوئے۔ جناب عالی نے مرکزی وزیر شری کرن رجیجو سے بھی ملاقات کی، جنہوں نے خاص طور پر بھوٹان کا سفر کیا تاکہ وہ باقیات کو وطن واپس لا سکیں۔
پورے اعزاز کے ساتھ، مقدس باقیات کو ایک خصوصی پرواز کے ذریعہ بھوٹان سے واپس لایا گیا، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان لازوال روحانی بندھن اور پائیدار دوستی کی علامت ہے۔
ساجھا وراثت کی ایک علامت
بدھ مت کی دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ قابل احترام اشیاء میں شامل، بدھ کے مقدس باقیات کو بھارت سے دوستی کے خصوصی اشارے کے طور پر بھوٹان لایا گیا تھا۔ ان کی نمائش نے پورے بھوٹان میں بے پناہ عقیدت کے جذبے کو جنم دیا اور اس ثقافتی اور روحانی رشتے کی تصدیق کی جو دونوں ممالک کو متحد کرنے کے لیے استوار ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
Honoured to bring back the Sacred Buddha Relics to India after their blessed exposition in Bhutan: Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju
Sacred Relics Return to India After 17-Day Exposition in Bhutan; His Majesty The King of Bhutan Graces Ceremonial Departure
25 NOV 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha returned to India today after a spiritually enriching 17-day exposition in Bhutan, marking a profound moment in India–Bhutan friendship rooted in shared Buddhist heritage.
Union Minister for Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, accompanied the Holy Relics on their return journey and expressed deep gratitude to the leadership and people of Bhutan for their exceptional warmth, devotion, and ceremonial honour.
Shri Rijiju said he was “honoured to bring back the sacred Buddha Relics to India after their blessed exposition in Bhutan. Bhutan’s profound reverence for the Holy Relics inspires deeper harmony between the peoples of India and Bhutan. I am deeply touched by His Majesty The King of Bhutan’s personal care and gracious presence during the ceremonial departure.”
He also conveyed heartfelt thanks to the Prime Minister of Bhutan, members of the Bhutanese Cabinet, the Laytshog Lopen of the Central Monastic Body, venerable monks, and the Royal Government of Bhutan for the meticulous arrangements made for the Holy Relics and for the memorable visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Bhutan on 11 November 2025.
Upon arrival at Palam Airport today, the Holy Relics were received by IBC Director General Shri Abhijit Halder, monks, senior officials from the Ministry of Culture and National Museum.
Ceremonial Departure from Bhutan-
The Sacred Buddha Piprahwa Relics were enshrined at the Grand Kuenray Hall of Trashichhodzong, Thimphu, from 8 to 25 November 2025 as part of the Global Peace Prayer Festival, drawing tens of thousands of devotees who offered prayers and sought blessings.
This morning, His Majesty The King of Bhutan graced the special prayers offered at the Grand Kuenray before the Relics were taken in state procession to Paro International Airport for their respectful return to India.
The ceremonial event was attended by the Prime Minister of Bhutan, Laytshog Lopen, the Home Minister, the Health Minister of Bhutan, along with venerable monks from India and Bhutan. His Majesty also met with Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju, who travelled to Bhutan specifically to accompany the Relics home.
Escorted with full honours, the Holy Relics departed Bhutan aboard a special flight, symbolising the timeless spiritual bond and enduring friendship between the two nations.
A Symbol of Shared Heritage-
Among the most revered objects in the Buddhist world, the Sacred Buddha Relics were brought to Bhutan as a special gesture of friendship from India. Their exposition evoked immense devotion across Bhutan and reaffirmed the cultural and spiritual bridge that continues to unite both countries.