Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR and CSIR-NPL jointly organise Curtain Raiser for India International Science Festival (IISF 2025)
25 NOV 2025 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 25 November 2025: The Curtain Raiser for the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2025 was held today at Vivekananda Hall, CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), Pusa Campus, New Delhi. The event was jointly organised by CSIR-NIScPR and CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL). During the event, the institutes also commemorated the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.
In her Welcome Address, Dr. Geetha Vani Rayasam, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, highlighted the vision of IISF 2025 and briefed the audience on its key thematic events. She underscored the significance of the IISF events, Science & Technology Media Conclave and Vigyanika – Science Literature Festival, both coordinated by CSIR-NIScPR.
Delivering the Introductory Remarks, Dr. Sanjay R. Dhakate, Officiating Director, CSIR-NPL, spoke about the 11th edition of IISF and reiterated the role of science in national development. He also emphasised the importance of India’s time standard, maintained by the National Physical Laboratory.
Shri R.K.S. Roushan, Controller of Administration, CSIR-NIScPR, addressed the gathering on the significance of the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. He highlighted the need for observing this day and reflected on the scientific knowledge and practices followed by tribal communities since ancient times.
Invited Expert Dr. Rakesh Tripathi, Education Officer, National Science Centre, New Delhi, delivered an engaging address on the essence of science and its relevance to everyday life. He demonstrated exciting experiments to the students and explained the distinction between scientific principles, tricks, and illusions.
Students from PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya also participated in the programme, adding youthful enthusiasm and curiosity to the Curtain Raiser event.
Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Coordinator, Science & Technology Media Conclave, highlighted the major features of the 11th edition of IISF. He introduced the objectives of the S&T Media Conclave, and spoke about the expanding role of science and technology across diverse sectors, including the new science journalism trends related session and deployment of AI tools in military operations such as Operation Sindoor.
Dr. Paramananda Barman, Coordinator, Vigyanika, spoke about the NIScPR’s contributions to science communication and the importance of science for all. He provided an overview of Vigyanika – Science Literature Festival, a major component of IISF 2025.
In his Special Address, Dr. Jagvir Singh, Scientist G & Adviser, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), highlighted the wide spectrum of science—including earth sciences. He spoke about the role of science in daily life, IISF’s national impact, and India’s achievements in various science Olympiads.
Prof. Avinash Chandra Pandey, Director, Inter-University Accelerator Centre (IUAC), delivered another Special Address, focusing on IISF, India’s scientific capabilities, and major national missions such as Gaganyaan and Samudrayaan.
The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Dr. Sumit Mishra, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-NPL, who acknowledged the contributions of organisers, speakers, and participants, and reaffirmed the importance of IISF 2025 in strengthening scientific temper across the nation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर और सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल ने भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ 2025) के लिए पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
25 NOV 2025 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) 2025 के पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम आज वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद–राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर), के विवेकानंद हॉल, पूसा परिसर, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर और वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद–राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला (सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल) ने संयुक्त रूप से किया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान दोनों संस्थानों ने जनजातीय गौरव दिवस भी मनाया।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक डॉ. गीता वाणी रायसम ने आईआईएसएफ 2025 के विजन पर प्रकाश डाला और उपस्थित लोगों को इसके प्रमुख विषयगत आयोजनों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) 2025 के विभिन्न आयोजनों, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मीडिया कॉन्क्लेव और विज्ञानिका - विज्ञान साहित्य महोत्सव के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल के कार्यवाहक निदेशक डॉ. संजय आर. धकाते ने आईआईएसएफ के 11वें संस्करण के बारे में बताया और राष्ट्रीय विकास में विज्ञान की भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला के निर्धारित भारत के समय मानक के महत्व पर भी ज़ोर दिया।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के प्रशासन नियंत्रक, श्री आरकेएस रौशन ने जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के महत्व पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने इस दिवस को मनाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला और प्राचीन काल से आदिवासी समुदायों द्वारा अपनाए गए वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान और विधियों का उल्‍लेख किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में आमंत्रित विशेषज्ञ नई दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र के शिक्षा अधिकारी डॉ. राकेश त्रिपाठी, ने विज्ञान के सार और दैनिक जी.वन में उसकी प्रासंगिकता पर व्याख्यान दिया। उन्होंने छात्रों को प्रयोगों के माध्‍यम से वैज्ञानिक सिद्धांतों, युक्तियों और भ्रमों के बीच के अंतर को समझाया।
इस कार्यक्रम में पीएम श्री केन्द्रीय विद्यालय के विद्यार्थियों ने बड़े उत्साह और जिज्ञासा से भाग लिया
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मीडिया कॉन्क्लेव के समन्वयक डॉ. मनीष मोहन गोरे ने आईआईएसएफ के 11वें संस्करण की प्रमुख विशेषताओं पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मीडिया कॉन्क्लेव के उद्देश्यों का परिचय दिया और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी की बढ़ती भूमिका पर चर्चा की, जिसमें नए विज्ञान पत्रकारिता रुझानों से संबंधित सत्र और ऑपरेशन सिंदूर जैसे सैन्य अभियानों में एआई उपकरणों की तैनाती शामिल थी।
विज्ञानिका के समन्वयक डॉ. परमानंद बर्मन ने विज्ञान संचार में एनआईएससीपीआर के योगदान और सभी के लिए विज्ञान के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने आईआईएसएफ 2025 के एक प्रमुख घटक, विज्ञान साहित्य महोत्सव-विज्ञानिका का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के वैज्ञानिक एवं सलाहकार, डॉ. जगवीर सिंह ने विज्ञान के व्यापक क्षेत्र जिसमें पृथ्वी विज्ञान भी शामिल है पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने दैनिक जीवन में विज्ञान की भूमिका, आईआईएसएफ के राष्ट्रीय प्रभाव और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान प्रतियोगिताओं में भारत की उपलब्धियों का उल्‍लेख किया।
अंतर-विश्वविद्यालय त्वरक केंद्र (आईयूएसी) के निदेशक प्रोफेसर अविनाश चंद्र पांडे ने आईआईएसएफ, भारत की वैज्ञानिक क्षमताओं और गगनयान तथा समुद्रयान जैसे प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय मिशनों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल के वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सुमित मिश्रा ने भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव के आयोजकों, वक्ताओं और प्रतिभागियों के योगदान के लिए उनका धन्‍यवाद किया और देश भर में वैज्ञानिक सोच को मजबूत करने में आईआईएसएफ 2025 के महत्व की पुष्टि की।