அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் மற்றும் ஐசிஎம்ஆர் நடத்திய உயர்மட்ட சிந்தனை அமர்வு கூட்டம்
25 NOV 2025 10:43AM by PIB Chennai
கூட்டு சுகாதார ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான எதிர்காலம் சார்ந்த, ஒருங்கிணைந்த வழிகாட்டுதலை வரைய, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்), இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (ஐசிஎம்ஆர்) ஆகியவை இன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் அறிவியல் மையத்தில் ஒரு உயர்மட்ட சிந்தனை அமர்வு கூட்டத்தைக் கூட்டின.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்கு சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் தலைமை இயக்குநர் மற்றும் செயலர் டாக்டர் என் கலைசெல்வி, ஐசிஎம்ஆர் தலைமை இயக்குநர் மற்றும் சுகாதார ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ராஜீவ் பஹ்ல் ஆகியோர் தலைமை தாங்கினர். பல ஆய்வகங்களின் இயக்குநர்கள், இரு அமைப்புகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்துரையாடல்களில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த விவாதங்களின் போது, இரு அமைப்புகளும், மேம்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சி மையங்களின் நிலை மற்றும் பெரிய அளவிலான திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய கூட்டு முயற்சிகளின் முன்னேற்றத்தை ஆய்வு செய்தன. நகரங்கள், மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் சமூகங்கள் முழுவதும் பல நோய்க்கிருமிகளுக்கான கழிவுநீர் கண்காணிப்பைத் தொடரவும் விரிவுபடுத்தவும் வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து இக்கூட்டத்தில் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
இரு நிறுவனங்களின் பிஎச்டி திட்டம் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. இளம் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதில் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
உயர் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் தேசிய விளைவுகளை அடைய சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-ன் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப பலங்களை ஐசிஎம்ஆர்-ன் பொது சுகாதார ஆணையுடன் இணைப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை டாக்டர் கலைசெல்வி, டாக்டர் ராஜீவ் பஹ்ல் ஆகியோர் வலியுறுத்தினர். கூட்டாக திட்டமிடப்பட்ட, டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மருத்துவ அவசர ட்ரோன் சேவை உட்பட தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் கூட்டு மேம்பாட்டிற்கான அவசியத்தையும் அவர்கள் விளக்கினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2193924

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR and ICMR Hold High-Level Brainstorming Meeting to Chart Joint Health Research Roadmap under the “Whole of Government Approach to Benefit the Whole of Society”
25 NOV 2025 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) convened a high-level Brainstorming Meeting today at the CSIR Science Centre, New Delhi, to strengthen ongoing collaborations and outline a forward-looking, integrated roadmap for joint health research.
The meeting was co-chaired by Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, and Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Director General, ICMR and Secretary, Department of Health Research. Directors of several CSIR and ICMR laboratories, along with senior officials from both organisations, participated in the discussions.
During the deliberations, the two organisations reviewed the progress of major ongoing collaborative initiatives, including CSIR molecules moving into clinical trials, the status of ICMR-supported Centres of Advanced Research in CSIR laboratories, and the implementation of big-ticket projects. The need to continue and expand wastewater surveillance for multiple pathogens across cities, hospitals, and communities was highlighted, with a consensus to strengthen joint efforts through the One Health Mission.
Both sides also discussed the respective roles and responsibilities of CSIR and ICMR in the development of novel molecules and drugs, including systematic clinical trials and the use of ICMR’s large-animal toxicity testing facilities.
The AcSIR–ICMR Ph.D. programme was reviewed, with an emphasis on expanding opportunities for young researchers, including the integration of ICMR fellowships alongside CSIR fellowships.
Dr. Kalaiselvi and Dr. Rajiv Bahl underscored the importance of converging CSIR’s scientific and technological strengths with ICMR’s public health mandate to achieve high-impact national outcomes. They highlighted the need for time-bound progress, enhanced coordination, and structured mechanisms for co-development of technologies—including a jointly planned, digitally controlled medical emergency drone service.
The meeting concluded with a shared commitment to intensify collaboration, streamline joint project development, and expand engagement across emerging domains such as biomedical science, diagnostics, digital health, and environmental health surveillance.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.