Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of 100% shareholding of Jhajjar Power Limited by Jindal Jhajjar Power Limited
25 NOV 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of 100% shareholding of Jhajjar Power Limited by Jindal Jhajjar Power Limited
The proposed combination involves the acquisition of 100% shareholding of Jhajjar Power Limited (Target) by Jindal Jhajjar Power Limited (Acquirer) (Proposed Combination).
The Acquirer is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Jindal Power Limited (JPL). JPL is engaged in power (including thermal power) production.
The Target is engaged in thermal power production.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے جندل جھجر پاور لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے جھجر پاور لمیٹڈ کی صد فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کے مجوزہ حصول کو منظوری دی
25 NOV 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے مسابقتی کمیشن نے جندل جھجر پاور لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ جھجر پاور لمیٹڈ کی 100فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کے مجوزہ حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
مجوزہ امتزاج میں جندل جھجر پاور لمیٹڈ (ایکوائرر) (مجوزہ امتزاج) کے ذریعہ جھجر پاور لمیٹڈ (ٹارگٹ) کی 100فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کا حصول شامل ہے ۔
ایکوائرر جندل پاور لمیٹڈ (جے پی ایل) کی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی ہے ۔ جے پی ایل بجلی (بشمول تھرمل پاور) کی پیداوار میں مصروف ہے ۔
ٹارگیٹ تھرمل پاور کی پیداوار میں مصروف ہے ۔
کمیشن کے تفصیلی حکم کی پیروی کی جائے گی ۔