National Security Council Secretariat
Fourth BIMSTEC Experts Group Meeting on Maritime Security Cooperation Concludes in New Delhi
25 NOV 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Security Council Secretariat hosted the fourth meeting of BIMSTEC Expert Group on Maritime Security Cooperation under the chairmanship of Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta (Retd.), National Maritime Security Coordinator from 24-25 November 2025. Representatives from all BIMSTEC Member Nations comprising law enforcement agencies, policy makers and senior government officials participated in the proceedings.
This event marks the successful completion of another round of result-oriented discussions on the identified deliverables under five focus areas in the field of maritime security. The deliberations were focused on adoption of Guidelines on various Maritime Security related issues, including HADR aspects. The participating delegates enthusiastically articulated their views and provided sound professional recommendations related to the contents of the guiding documents, highlighting enhanced understanding and realization for a collaborative approach to address maritime security threats in the Bay of Bengal region.
The BIMSTEC Member States further deliberated upon the Action Plan to foster better linkages between the law enforcement agencies, feasibility of conducting maritime exercises in the near future, enhancing information sharing and collective response mechanisms against maritime threats, capacity enhancement and capability building through cooperative and collaborative measures.
The successful conduct of fourth BIMSTEC Expert Group Meeting on Maritime Security, yet again, underscored the recognition of maritime domain as the common binding factor in the Bay of Bengal region and marks a significant milestone in the collective maritime security endeavours in the region.

राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय
समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग पर बिम्सटेक विशेषज्ञ समूह की चौथी बैठक नई दिल्ली में संपन्न
25 NOV 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग पर बिम्सटेक विशेषज्ञ समूह की चौथी बैठक का आयोजन नई दिल्ली में 24-25 नवंबर 2025 को राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा समन्वयक, वाइस एडमिरल बिस्वजीत दासगुप्ता (सेवानिवृत्त) की अध्यक्षता में किया गया जिसकी मेजबानी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय ने की। इसमें सभी बिम्सटेक सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों, कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों, नीति निर्माताओं और वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
यह कार्यक्रम समुद्री सुरक्षा क्षेत्र में पांच मुख्य क्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत पहचान किए गए कार्य-निष्पादन योग्य लक्ष्यों पर परिणामोन्मुखी चर्चाओं के एक अन्य दौर की सफल समाप्ति को दर्शाता है। इसमें विचार-विमर्श एचएडीआर पहलुओं सहित विभिन्न समुद्री सुरक्षा संबंधी मुद्दों पर दिशा-निर्देशों को अपनाने पर केंद्रित रहा। इसमें शामिल हुए प्रतिनिधियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक अपने-अपने विचारों को व्यक्त किया और मार्गदर्शक दस्तावेजों की विषय-वस्तु से संबंधित व्यावसायिक सिफारिशें प्रदान कीं, जिससे बंगाल की खाड़ी क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा खतरों से निपटने के लिए सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण की बढ़ती समझ एवं जागरूकता उजागर हुई।
बिम्सटेक सदस्य देशों ने कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बीच बेहतर संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने, निकट भविष्य में समुद्री अभ्यास आयोजित करने, सूचना साझा करने, समुद्री खतरों से निपटने के लिए सामूहिक प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने, सहकारी एवं सहयोगात्मक उपायों के माध्यम से क्षमता बढ़ाने एवं क्षमता निर्माण के लिए कार्य योजना पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
बिम्सटेक विशेषज्ञ समूह की समुद्री सुरक्षा पर आयोजित चौथी बैठक के सफल आयोजन ने एक बार फिर से बंगाल की खाड़ी के समुद्री क्षेत्र को एक साझा बाध्यकारी कारक के रूप में मान्यता प्रादन की है तथा इस क्षेत्र में सामूहिक समुद्री सुरक्षा प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ है।