Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Pre-Release Consultative Workshop on Base Revision of Consumer Price Index (CPI), Gross Domestic Product (GDP), and Index of Industrial Production (IIP) to be held on 26th November 2025 in Mumbai
25 NOV 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is organizing the first “Pre-Release Consultative Workshop on the Base Revision of the Consumer Price Index (CPI), Gross Domestic Product (GDP), and Index of Industrial Production (IIP)” on 26th November 2025 in Mumbai.
The primary objective of the workshop is to share the proposed methodological and structural changes in the ongoing base revision of GDP, CPI, and IIP for seeking feedback and comments of the participants. The workshop will also highlight the new data sources and technology proposed to be used in the compilation of these indices.
The workshop will bring together a wide spectrum of participants, including representatives from the World Bank & other international organizations, the Reserve Bank of India, eminent economists, experts from financial institutions and the banking sector, subject-matter specialists, users of core statistics, and senior officials from the Central and State Governments. The participation of this diverse group is expected to enrich the discussions and familiarize users with the changes in the revised series.
The day will begin with an inaugural session featuring addresses by Prof. S. Mahendra Dev, Chairman, EAC-PM, Dr. Poonam Gupta, Deputy Governor, RBI, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI and Shri N. K. Santoshi, Director General(Central Statistics). It will be followed by the technical sessions on GDP, CPI and IIP along-with the open house discussions. A booklet containing the brief concept notes on proposed changes in base revision of these indices will also be shared with the participants. The workshop aims to strengthen transparency, foster informed dialogue and ensure broad-based consultation before the release of the revised series of GDP, CPI and IIP.
The Ministry welcomes active participation and insights of all stakeholders in this important consultative exercise.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक, सकल घरेलू उत्पाद और औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक के आधार संशोधन पर प्री-रिलीज परामर्श कार्यशाला 26 नवंबर 2025 को मुंबई में होगी
25 NOV 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय 26 नवंबर 2025 को मुंबई में उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई), सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) और औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) के आधार संशोधन पर पहली प्री-रिलीज परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है।
इस कार्यशाला का मुख्य उद्देश्य जीडीपी, सीपीआई और आईआईपी के मौजूदा आधार संशोधन में प्रस्तावित पद्धतिगत और संरचनात्मक परिवर्तनों को साझा करना है ताकि प्रतिभागियों की प्रतिक्रिया और सुझाव प्राप्त किए जा सकें। कार्यशाला में इन सूचकांकों के संकलन में उपयोग किए जाने वाले नए डेटा स्रोतों और प्रस्तावित प्रौद्योगिकी पर भी प्रकाश डाला जाएगा।
इस कार्यशाला में विश्व बैंक और अन्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनोंभारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के प्रतिनिधि, प्रख्यात अर्थशास्त्री, वित्तीय संस्थानों और बैंकिंग क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ, विषय-विशेषज्ञ, मुख्य सांख्यिकी के उपयोगकर्ता और केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सहित विभिन्न प्रतिभागी शामिल होंगेइस विविध समूह की भागीदारी से चर्चाओं को समृद्ध करने और उपयोगकर्ताओं को संशोधित श्रृंखला में बदलावों से परिचित कराए जाने की उम्मीद है।
दिन की शुरुआत एक उद्घाटन सत्र के साथ होगी जिसमें ईएसी-पीएम के अध्यक्ष प्रो. एस. महेंद्र देव, रिजर्व बैंक की उप-गवर्नर डॉ. पूनम गुप्ता, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग और महानिदेशक (केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी) एनके संतोषी शामिल होंगे। इसके बाद सकल घरेलू उत्पाद, सीपीआई और आईआईपी पर तकनीकी सत्रों के साथ खुले मंच पर चर्चाएं होंगी। इन सूचकांकों के आधार पर संशोधन में प्रस्तावित परिवर्तनों पर संक्षिप्त अवधारणा नोट्स वाली एक पुस्तिका भी प्रतिभागियों के साथ साझा की जाएगी। इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य पारदर्शिता को मजबूत करना, सूचित संवाद को बढ़ावा देना और जीडीपी, सीपीआई और आईआईपी की संशोधित श्रृंखला जारी करने से पहले व्यापक परामर्श सुनिश्चित करना है।
मंत्रालय इस महत्वपूर्ण परामर्श प्रक्रिया में सभी हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और सुझाावों का स्वागत करता है।