विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम अभियानांतर्गत 720 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या क्वांटम फॅब्रिकेशन आणि मध्यवर्ती सुविधा उभारण्याची आयआयटी मुंबई येथे केली घोषणा
आयआयटी आणि आयआयएससी मधील नव्या क्वांटम केंद्रांमुळे परदेशी क्वांटम प्रयोगशाळांवरील भारताचे अवलंबित्व कमी होणार: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह
भारताची नवोन्मेष वाहिनी मजबूत करत आयआयटी मुंबई मधील टीआयएचद्वारे 50 गहन तंत्रज्ञान विषयक स्टार्ट अप्स तसेच 96 तंत्रज्ञान प्रकल्पांना बळ
24 NOV 2025 9:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 नोव्हेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज आयआयटी मुंबई, आयआयएससी बेंगळूरू, आयआयटी कानपूर आणि आयआयटी दिल्ली या संस्थांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम अभियानांतर्गत (एनक्यूएम) 720 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या क्वांटम फॅब्रिकेशन आणि मध्यवर्ती सुविधा उभारण्याची घोषणा केली. केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी आज आयआयटी मुंबईला दिलेल्या भेटीदरम्यान ही घोषणा करताना सांगितले की, या अत्याधुनिक सुविधा म्हणजे तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील सार्वभौमत्वाच्या दिशेने भारताच्या प्रवासात एक निर्णायक झेप ठरली असून त्यायोगे आता भारत भविष्यकालीन पिढीतील क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञानात प्रगती करणाऱ्या निवडक जागतिक आघाडीच्या देशांच्या रांगेत जाऊन बसला आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.सिंह म्हणाले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली भारत आता राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम अभियान लवकर हाती घेणारा एक देश म्हणून उदयाला आला असून त्यातून नवकल्पक संकल्पना स्वीकारण्याच्या आणि वेगाने त्यांचे राष्ट्रीय उपक्रमात रुपांतर करण्याच्या सरकारच्या इच्छाशक्तीचे दर्शन घडते. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, नवीन फॅब्रिकेशन आणि विशेष गुणनिर्मिती क्षमता, विस्तारित क्वांटम सेन्सिंग, क्वांटम गणन आणि क्वांटम साहित्य देशामध्ये सार्वभौम, सुरक्षित, प्रमाणबद्ध क्वांटम साधने आणि प्रणाली उभारण्यासाठी आवश्यक मुलभूत हार्डवेअर परिसंस्था म्हणून काम करेल. ते म्हणाले की या सुविधा केवळ एनक्यूएम अन्वेषकांसाठीच नव्हे तर शिक्षण क्षेत्र, उद्योग क्षेत्र, स्टार्ट-अप्स आणि धोरणात्मक क्षेत्र यांच्यासाठी देखील खुल्या असतील.
आयआयटी मुंबई ही संस्था भारतातील सर्वात आधी सुरु झालेली आणि सर्वात सन्माननीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान संस्थांपैकी एक आहे याचा संदर्भ देत केंद्रीय मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की, या संस्थेने स्थापनेपासून आतापर्यंत सातत्याने केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाशी (डीएसटी) भागीदारी केली आहे तसेच गहन तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय नेता म्हणून कर्तुत्व गाजवले आहे. ते म्हणाले की आयआयटी मुंबई आणि आयआयटी कानपूर या संस्था देशाच्या क्वांटम सेन्सिंग आणि मेट्रॉलॉंजी विषयक पायाभूत सुविधा सुरु करतील; आयआयएससी बेंगळूरू आणि आयआयटी मुंबई या संस्था सुपरकंडक्टींग, फोटॉनिक आणि स्पिन क्वीबीट्सचा वापर करून क्वांटम गणन फॅब्रिकेशनमध्ये प्रगती करतील आणि आयआयटी दिल्ली ही संस्था भारताच्या क्वांटम साहित्य आणि साधने विकास परिसंस्थेचे आयोजन करेल. ते म्हणाले की, या सुविधा स्वदेशी क्वांटम साधनांच्या प्रोटोटायपिंगसाठी, स्थित्यंतर संशोधनाला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी आणि क्वांटम हार्डवेअर क्षेत्रातील तज्ञांच्या आगामी पिढीला प्रशिक्षित करण्यासाठी नियंत्रित वातावरण निर्माण करतील.
भारतातील गहन तंत्रज्ञान नवोन्मेषासाठी आंतरविद्याशाखीय प्रशिक्षणाची आवश्यकता वाढत आहे, असे निरीक्षण त्यांनी नोंदवले आणि भविष्यातील वैद्यकीय शिक्षणात लवकरच भौतिकशास्त्र हा एक मुख्य घटक म्हणून आवश्यक असू शकतो असे सांगितले. आयआयटी मुंबई, आयआयटी कानपूर आणि आयआयएससी सारख्या संस्थांनी एकात्मिक वैद्यकीय-तंत्रज्ञान संशोधन परिसंस्थेकडे वाटचाल केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी त्यांचे कौतुक केले.
शैक्षणिक संशोधन आणि विकासाचा वास्तविक जगावर होणारा परिणाम लक्षात घेता, प्रमुख संस्थांमध्ये बहुपक्षीय सहकार्य वाढवण्याचे महत्त्व मंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
आयआयटी मुंबईच्या इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी सायबर-फिजिकल सिस्टीम्सवरील राष्ट्रीय अभियान (एनएम-आयसीपीएस) अंतर्गत टेक्नॉलॉजी इनोव्हेशन हब (टीआयएच) बद्दल बोलताना डॉ. सिंह यांनी नमूद केले की हे हब ट्रान्सलेशनल रिसर्चसाठी एक राष्ट्रीय प्रारूप बनले आहे, जे 96 तंत्रज्ञान विकास प्रकल्पांना आणि 50 हून अधिक गहन तंत्रज्ञान स्टार्ट-अप्सना सहाय्य करते. त्यांच्या 23 पोर्टफोलिओ कंपन्यांपैकी अनेक कंपन्या याआधीच महसूल निर्माण करत असून त्यांचे एकत्रित मूल्यांकन ₹466 कोटी असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
डॉ.सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले की अनेक शेतकरी आणि नागरिक आपल्या फायद्यासाठी असलेल्या वैज्ञानिक प्रगतीबद्दल अनभिज्ञ आहेत. शेतकरी, विद्यार्थी आणि शिकण्याच्या सुरुवातीच्या टप्प्यात असलेल्यांसाठी प्रात्यक्षिकांसह व्यापक जागरूकता सुनिश्चित करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी आयआयटी मुंबई आणि सर्व एनक्यूएम संस्थांना केले, जेणेकरून भारताची पुढची पिढी आपली वैज्ञानिक क्षमता लवकर उंचावू शकेल.
नवीन क्वांटम फॅब्रिकेशन आणि केंद्रीकृत सुविधा राष्ट्रीय अभिमान बनतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
डॉ.सिंह यांनी समारोप करताना म्हटले की, राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन, एनएम-आयसीपीएस आणि भारतजेन हे गहन तंत्रज्ञान नेतृत्व, ज्ञान सार्वभौमत्व आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत यांनी परिभाषित केलेल्या भविष्याकडे भारताच्या धाडसी वाटचालीचे एकत्रितपणे प्रतिनिधित्व करतात. ते म्हणाले की 720 कोटी रुपयांच्या क्वांटम सुविधा भारताला जागतिक स्तरावरील स्पर्धात्मक क्वांटम हार्डवेअर तयार करण्यासाठी एक आधारस्तंभ म्हणून काम करतील आणि 2047 पर्यंत पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या विकसित भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनाच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करण्याची गती वाढवतील. ते म्हणाले, "या सुविधा भारताला स्वतःचे क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञान आरेखन, निर्मिती आणि उन्नतीकरण यासाठी सक्षम करतील, ज्यामुळे सार्वभौम, सुरक्षित आणि जागतिक दर्जाच्या वैज्ञानिक नवोन्मेषाचे युग सुरू होईल.”

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Announces ₹720-Crore Quantum Fabrication & Central Facilities at IIT Bombay Under the National Quantum Mission
₹720-Crore Push to Build Indigenous Quantum Fabrication Capacity Across IIT Bombay and IISc Bengaluru
India Reduces Dependence on Foreign Quantum Labs with New Fabrication Centres at IITs and IISc: Dr. Jitendra Singh
TIH at IIT Bombay Powers 50 Deep-Tech Startups and 96 Technology Projects, Strengthening India’s Innovation Pipeline
BharatGen Delivers India’s Sovereign Multilingual AI Models Across 22+ Languages: Dr. Jitendra Singh
24 NOV 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today announced the establishment of four state-of-the-art Quantum Fabrication and Central Facilities worth ₹720 crore across IIT Bombay, IISc Bengaluru, IIT Kanpur and IIT Delhi under the National Quantum Mission (NQM). Making the announcement during his visit to IIT Bombay, the Minister said that these cutting-edge facilities mark a decisive leap in India’s journey toward technological sovereignty, positioning the nation among the select global leaders advancing next-generation quantum technologies.
The event was attended by senior leadership from the country’s premier scientific institutions, including Dr. Sireesh, Director of IIT Bombay; Dr. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology; Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR; Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; senior faculty members of IIT Bombay; researchers; innovators; and representatives from the Technology Innovation Hubs and start-up ecosystem.
Dr. Singh said that under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, India has emerged as one of the earliest nations to launch a National Quantum Mission, reflecting the government’s willingness to embrace disruptive ideas and rapidly translate them into national initiatives. He added that the new fabrication and characterization capabilities, spanning quantum sensing, quantum computing, and quantum materials, will serve as the foundational hardware ecosystem needed to build sovereign, secure, scalable quantum devices and systems within the country. These facilities, he said, will be open not only to NQM investigators but also to academia, industry, start-ups, and strategic sectors across India.
Referring to IIT Bombay as one of India’s oldest and most respected science and technology institutions, the Minister noted that the institute has consistently partnered with the Department of Science & Technology (DST) since its inception, and continues to be a national leader in deep-tech domains. He highlighted that IIT Bombay and IIT Kanpur will anchor the nation’s quantum sensing and metrology infrastructure; IISc Bengaluru and IIT Bombay will advance quantum computing fabrication using superconducting, photonic and spin qubits; and IIT Delhi will host India’s quantum materials and device development ecosystem. These capabilities, he noted, will create a controlled environment for prototyping indigenous quantum devices, supporting translational research, and training the next generation of quantum hardware experts.
Dr. Singh recalled the remarkable evolution of science and medical technology over the years, from invasive diagnostic methods of the past to the emerging non-invasive, physics-driven therapeutics of today, and emphasized that quantum technologies will accelerate this transition further, enabling breakthroughs in healthcare, diagnostics, imaging, materials science, and advanced computing. He observed that India’s deep-tech innovations increasingly demand interdisciplinary training, adding that future medical education may very soon require physics as a core component. He praised institutions like IIT Bombay, IIT Kanpur and IISc for already moving toward integrated medical-tech research ecosystems.
The Minister stressed the importance of breaking silos and fostering multilateral collaboration among major institutes to translate academic R&D into real-world impact. He cited his own efforts in facilitating multi-institutional MoUs among IITs, AIIMS, IIMs, CSIR labs and communication institutes to ensure stronger market linkages, wider public dissemination of scientific breakthroughs, and more effective outreach to stakeholders such as students, farmers, and start-ups.
Speaking about IIT Bombay’s Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS), Dr. Singh noted that the hub has become a national model for translational research, supporting 96 technology development projects and more than 50 deep-tech start-ups. Among its 23 portfolio companies, several are already revenue-generating, with a combined valuation of ₹466 crore. He also emphasized the national importance of BharatGen, India’s first sovereign multilingual and multimodal AI initiative aimed at building large language models across 22+ Indian languages. He said that BharatGen’s text, speech, and vision models, and applications such as Krishi Sathi, e-VikrAI and Docbodh, represent India’s growing leadership in AI, data sovereignty and inclusive digital innovation.
Dr. Singh highlighted that many farmers and citizens remain unaware of scientific breakthroughs meant for their benefit, urging institutions to actively demonstrate technologies on the ground. Referring to examples from IMD, CSIR and agricultural missions, he said that the true test of innovation lies in its reach and acceptance by those who need it most. He urged IIT Bombay and all NQM institutions to ensure wider awareness, including demonstrations for farmers, students, and early-stage learners, so that India’s next generation can discover its scientific aptitude early.
The Minister added that the new quantum fabrication and centralized facilities will become a national pride asset, just as India’s space achievements such as Chandrayaan have elevated the global esteem of Indian youth and scientists. He said that India is witnessing a democratization of science, where even non-degree holders and rural innovators are building successful technology enterprises such as lavender-based biotech start-ups, proving that innovation is no longer confined to elite institutions.
Dr. Singh concluded by saying that the National Quantum Mission, NM-ICPS and BharatGen collectively represent India’s bold strides toward a future defined by deep-tech leadership, knowledge sovereignty, and Atmanirbhar Bharat. He said that the ₹720-crore quantum facilities will act as a springboard for India to build globally competitive quantum hardware and will accelerate the nation’s rise toward Prime Minister Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047. “These facilities,” he said, “will empower India to design, fabricate and scale its own quantum technologies, ushering in an era of sovereign, secure and world-class scientific innovation.”