Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MoSJE–DWBDNC and MoRD–DAY NRLM Sign Landmark MoU to Empower De‑Notified, Nomadic and Semi‑Nomadic Tribes (DNTs)
24 NOV 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MoSJE), through the Development and Welfare Board for De‑Notified, Nomadic and Semi‑Nomadic Communities (DWBDNC), and the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), through the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY‑NRLM), today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to advance inclusive development and social justice for historically marginalized communities.
The MoU was signed by Sri V. Apparao, CEO DWBDNC, MoSJE, and Sri T. K. Anil Kumar, Additional Secretary, MoRD, marking a significant step toward integrating DNT Self‑Help Groups (SHGs) into the DAY‑NRLM ecosystem.
For generations, DNT communities have faced social exclusion, limited access to finance, and barriers to livelihoods. This partnership seeks to unlock new opportunities by:
• Onboarding DNT SHGs into NRLM Village Organizations (VOs), Cluster Level Federations (CLFs), and livelihood value chains.
• Providing capacity building, credit linkages, and diversified livelihood opportunities.
• Ensuring coordination between DWBDNC and State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs) for sustained support.
• Strengthening convergence with national missions to create equitable development pathways.
Over the next three years, more than 5,000 DNT SHGs formed under DWBDNC will be assimilated into the DAY‑NRLM framework, gaining access to its full range of services. A unique feature of this collaboration is the introduction of a dedicated cadre — DNT Sakhi. Drawn from within the community, each Sakhi will support about 30 families organized into three SHGs.
Sri V. Apparao, CEO DWBDNC, MoSJE, said: “DWBDNC is committed to creating and nurturing DNT SHGs for a year. After 12 months of handholding, their onboarding into the NRLM ecosystem will strengthen them further by providing access to credit, institutional support, and dedicated guidance.”
Sri T. K. Anil Kumar, Additional Secretary, MoRD, added: “The empowerment of marginalized groups is a long journey that requires patience and persistence. NRLM is committed to nurturing DNT households beyond the initial year, for the next 3–5 years, to help them come out of poverty and build sustainable livelihoods.”
Officials emphasized that this MoU is not just an agreement but a commitment to dignity, opportunity, and empowerment. It represents a shared vision to connect every DNT household to sustainable institutions of development and self‑reliance. Together, DWBDNC and DAY‑NRLM look forward to a journey defined by trust, cooperation, and transformative outcomes for DNT families across India.
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
एमओएसजेई- डीडब्ल्यूबीडीएनसी और एमओआरडी डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम ने विमुक्त, घुमंतू और अर्ध-घुमंतू जनजातियों (डीएनटी) को सशक्त बनाने के लिए ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
24 NOV 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय (एमओएसजेई) ने विमुक्त, घुमंतू एवं अर्ध-घुमंतू समुदायों के लिए विकास एवं कल्याण बोर्ड (डीडब्ल्यूबीडीएनसी) के माध्यम से, तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी) ने दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के द्वारा हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों के लिए समावेशी विकास और सामाजिक न्याय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर श्री वी. अप्पाराव, सीईओ डीडब्ल्यूबीडीएनसी, एमओएसजेई, और श्री टीके अनिल कुमार, अतिरिक्त सचिव, एमओआरडी ने हस्ताक्षर किए, जो डीएनटी स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में एकीकृत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
पीढ़ियों से, विमुक्ति प्राप्त समुदायों को सामाजिक बहिष्कार, सीमित वित्तीय पहुँच और आजीविका की बाधाओं का सामना करना पड़ा है। यह साझेदारी निम्नलिखित तरीकों से नए अवसरों को खोलने का प्रयास करती है:
• डीएनटी एसएचजी को एनआरएलएम ग्राम संगठनों (वीओ), क्लस्टर स्तरीय फेडरेशन (सीएलएफ) और आजीविका मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में शामिल करना।
• क्षमता निर्माण, ऋण संपर्क और विविध आजीविका अवसर प्रदान करना।
• निरंतर सहायता के लिए डीडब्ल्यूबीडीएनसी और राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एसआरएलएम) के बीच समन्वय सुनिश्चित करना।
• समतापूर्ण विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशनों के साथ अभिसरण को मजबूत करना।
अगले तीन वर्षों में, डीडब्ल्यूबीडीएनसी के अंतर्गत गठित 5,000 से अधिक डीएनटी स्वयं सहायता समूहों को डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम ढांचे में समाहित कर लिया जाएगा और उन्हें इसकी सभी सेवाओं तक पहुँच प्राप्त होगी। इस सहयोग की एक अनूठी विशेषता एक समर्पित कैडर - डीएनटी सखी - की शुरुआत है। समुदाय के भीतर से चुनी गई, प्रत्येक सखी तीन स्वयं सहायता समूहों में संगठित लगभग 30 परिवारों का समर्थन करेगी।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के डीडब्ल्यूबीडीएनसी के सीईओ श्री वी. अप्पाराव ने कहा: "डीडब्ल्यूबीडीएनसी एक वर्ष के लिए डीएनटी स्वयं सहायता समूहों के निर्माण और पोषण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। 12 महीने के मार्गदर्शन के बाद, एनआरएलएम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में उनके शामिल होने से उन्हें ऋण, संस्थागत सहायता और समर्पित मार्गदर्शन तक पहुँच प्रदान करके और अधिक मजबूती मिलेगी।"
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव, श्री टीके अनिल कुमार ने कहा, "हाशिए पर पड़े समूहों का सशक्तिकरण एक लंबी यात्रा है जिसके लिए धैर्य और दृढ़ता की आवश्यकता है। एनआरएलएम शुरुआती वर्ष के बाद, अगले 3-5 वर्षों तक, विमुक्त परिवारों का पोषण करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि उन्हें गरीबी से बाहर निकलने और स्थायी आजीविका बनाने में मदद मिल सके।"
अधिकारियों ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन सिर्फ़ एक समझौता नहीं है, बल्कि सम्मान, अवसर और सशक्तिकरण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता है। यह प्रत्येक डीएनटी परिवार को विकास और आत्मनिर्भरता के स्थायी संस्थानों से जोड़ने के साझा दृष्टिकोण का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। डीडब्ल्यूबीडीएनसी और डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम मिलकर भारत भर के डीएनटी परिवारों के लिए विश्वास, सहयोग और बदलाव भरे जीवन की आशा करते हैं।
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.